Change Your Image
tomforsyth14
Reviews
The Marvels (2023)
A lot of fun.
Silly, daft, colourful, funny, stupid and fun.
I had a good time in the cinema with this one. Its colourful, funny, and sweet. Especially Kamala. Who I thought was the standout of this movie.
This is the best Marvel movie since Endgame. Not that there's been a lot of competition.
Of course there's things that don't make physical sense, but you've got to suspend your disbelief when it comes to movies set in space. Especially science fiction. Who's to say little cats can't fit whole people and furniture inside them? And the Hank McCoy CGI was awful but, WHO CARES? The X-Men are here!
More of this please, Marvel!
Paper Girls (2022)
Don't right it off.
I thought this was absolutely brilliant. From the first episode, to the last.
The four main girls all go through some amazing development and all four are brilliantly acted.
The main plot is very interesting and, although time travel has been played to death, it seemed fresh and exciting.
The supporting cast is also strong. And I confess I don't think I recognised one actor in this, except one, Jason Mantzoukas.
So please, please give this a go. The more people watch it, the more chance of a second series. And I'd like that very much.
Uncharted (2022)
A bit of silly fun
I saw this after I watched The Batman. And I needed this. The Batman was a pretty bleak film (I loved it) and this silly, fun film was just about the perfect thing I could've watched. Yeah, it's over-the-top and a bit daft but, so are the games. Think of all the really bad video game adaptations we've had over the years. There's loads and this isn't one of them.
It's just a really colourful, bright, daft, silly film that you should watch with kids and they'll love it.
Taskmaster: An Imbalance in the Poppability (2021)
A strong start.
One of the best first episodes of Taskmaster in a long time. Series 12 is looking like it could be the best series ever. Alan Davies has established himself as the middle aged dodderer. Guz Khan is the rebellious yet laid back one. Desiree Burch is feisty and throws herself at the tasks. Morgana Robinson is the no-nonsense get-it-done one. And Victoria Coren Mitchell is the take-it-literally one. And when you mix them all up, it's the perfect recipe for Taskmaster.
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
Script and exposition issues.
This show has some of the worst exposition I've ever heard, which is really lazy and disappointing writing. And some of the acting and costumes aren't the best. The story, on the other hand, is really good. I'm a sucker for comic book adaptations anyway, so that might be my biased opinion.
Give it a chance. I did and I enjoyed it.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Bad but good.
Some of the worst acting I've ever seen. It's like they were told to act like this was Sharknado. But it's still an enjoyable film.