Change Your Image
mikejesus
Reviews
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2024)
How could it be so bad?
First off I love Donald Glover. The man oozes talent. Secondly I, like everyone else loved Mr & Mrs Smith! So how could combining the two result in this? Half way through episode 1 I wanted to hide my eyes. By the end my family & I was so grateful that it was over there was an audible sigh of relief. There is zero chemistry between the characters. Furthermore how are we supposed to care about their personal lives when we just met them? Yet their awkward personal banter went on and on. If we didn't dislike the characters enough we see them excitedly laughing at the realization that they had murdered several innocent laborers who happened to be at the wrong place at the wrong time.
Medici (2016)
Season 1 was awesome
Not since Designated Survivor have I seen a series degrade so dramatically (or maybe Season 3 of Ted Lasso). Season 1 was so well done, so compelling I couldn't wait for the next episode. Unfortunately it came to a screeching halt when I got to Season 2. It was a sad almost pitiful shadow of the first season. It's hard to believe any of the same writers or producers were involved. Deep complex characters were replaced by unattractive, unlikable lumpkins who repeated dialogs from "20 years" earlier. Paper thin characters who seem far more pleased with themselves than any audience would be. I went from routing for the Medici family to wishing they would just go away.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
Lost Roddenberry's vision
Like "Picard" and "Discovery" Strange New Worlds has lost the original bright, hopeful future that made Star Trek so refreshing. Instead of showing as a world where justice and equality finally win we are give a glimpse of a future plagued with all the same petty, short-sighted leaders we have today! If the new Star Trek vision is to be believed then we as a people will learn nothing in the next 300 years about working together and getting along. That is just depressing. Especially considering the great strides of the last 100 years.
What happened to Roddenberry's vision? Something we can dream of and aspire to!
The Ark (2023)
OMG So bad
I apologize to all the people who worked hard on trying to make this show work but it just doesn't. Normally I would wait until seeing more than one episode but it was immediately apparent that this cast lacked the skill to redeem this train wreak of a script. I love Sci-fi, that makes me very forgiving of mediocre acting and writing. Unfortunately neither quite reach that level.
The characters are so stereotypical and I unlikeable I suspect the scrip was written by an algorithm. If the actors are actually professionals their uninspired performances can only be explained by a script so bad that they couldn't fake it.
Zeros and Ones (2021)
Worst Covid area garbage to date
I understand this was made during a time when we were all scared and confused. However if this was going to be what our post-covid movie future was going to be I say kill me now. Seems to me even during Lock-down we had a brain that could be engaged. Apparently the people who were involved in this project didn't know this. This film starts at zero and goes no where. Easily one of the must uninspired movies of all time. This literally comes across as a time filler to keep the cast and crew from going crazy during their downtime. I predict this movie will live on only as an example of how bad things got during 2021.
The Outlaws (2021)
Outstanding
I didn't think they could top Season 1 but Season 2 was supremely enjoyable. The conclusion was so satisfying that I found myself smiling to the screen for the last half hour. The Producers have found that perfect balance, a meaningful message while being very entertaining! The characters are complex and ambiguous while remaining extremely likable. I am grateful for the fun look into the fantastically mundane and completely absurd (British) life. An excellent reminder that sometimes the best we can hope for is for everything to work out in the end. Breathlessly waiting for Season 3 and my next trip to the UK. Bravo!
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Nothing left of the original brilliance
They have removed everything that made the book such a great story. I am so very disappointed. I thought this show was going to be like the Wheel of time series.
Just when you thought it couldn't get any worse season 2 drops! Watching this show makes me feel a profound sadness. OMG the casting is just so bad. The characters are paper thin. I can't bring myself to care about a single one.
Without Remorse (2021)
unacceptable
Couldn't even finish it. Didn't feel like Tom Clancy's work at all.