Change Your Image
thevances
Reviews
The Witcher (2019)
What the heck?
I've gone from a 9 in season 1 to a 6 in season 2 to a 4 season 3. Very little makes sense in the latest series, and if not for Henry Cavill, I'd give it a 1. The show makes so many wrong terms and unnecessary situations that are unneeded or make the show unenjoyable. We've taken the Witcher in the wrong direction. I need more monsters and battles that make sense to me.
They need to focus more upon the main three (especially Geralt), and not so much the supporting cast. The show now lacks character and direction, and there seems to be a lack of gallantry for some of the characters. They have forgotten what their goal is.
The Man from Toronto (2022)
Could have been so much better
I was very excited about Kevin Hart, and Woody Harrelson acting together, but the movie left a lot to be desired. The movie had its funny moments that made me laugh, but not enough to overcome the stupid spots. And the ending was just horrible! It failed in being a comedy and some sort of drama.
Brazen (2022)
Horrible and boring
I would like to say something positive about this movie, but I can't think of anything. No real surprises or twists in this movie, and the acting was lack luster. It very little sense at all.
The Ice Road (2021)
Just no
Why does Hollywood have such a hard time writing decent endings for movies? I wanted to like this so much, but every time I thought maybe it would disappear. The twists and turns added nothing to this movie. A generous 5.
Army of the Dead (2021)
So disappointing
At times it was a fairly good movie and at other times it was horrible. Like most movies today, the ending was just not good. It went off in so many different places that added nothing to the movie. What could have been...
Rugrats (2021)
Please just stop
So many things wrong with this reboot. It's just done poorly and quite frankly it's boring. Kids lost interest really quick.
WandaVision (2021)
Not coming back
I watched the first episode and part of the second episode. I will not be coming back for more. Once again Disney takes something good and ruins it. I so wanted another show to watch, but I didn't get laughs or excitement out of this spoof.
The Christmas Chronicles: Part Two (2020)
No No No
I gave a 10 to the first one and was so excited to see the second one come out. Take away Kurt Russell, and I would have given it a one. Belsnickel was a horrible character, and I can't get the image of Goldie Hawn holding him like a baby at the end of the movie out of my head. I would recommend this movie for ages 10 and under.
Bait (1954)
Horrible ending
Not a terrible movie until the very end of the movie. A love triangle that really never was and an ending that left me thinking what the what. I like John Agar, but this movie just doesn't add up to be a classic.
Waterworld (1995)
25 years later and it still sucks.
How anybody gave this movie a 5 star or above is beyond me. I watched this at the theatre and thinking this movie couldn't get any worse. Then I saw the amount of money they spent on it. Costner really disappointed with this film and the storyline was weak.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
The more I think about it
Enjoyable movie that takes to long to get into the action and doesn't make any sense once you step back and think about what they've done. Even their explanations on what they were going to do, what they did do, and the final outcomes make no sense. I believe the world would be an even bigger mess when they were done, and Steve broke all the rules!
The Christmas Chronicles (2018)
Merry Christmas to all indeed
When was the last time a Santa movie rocked your world? Well this one did mine. Kurt Russell plays the part perfectly. It made me laugh, think. amazed me and I even shed a tear. Thumbs up from my entire family. We will be watching this again and again every year.