Change Your Image
cjc0201
Reviews
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
Beautiful but underwhelming!
I really wish that the largest plot points of the previous installment, "the crimes of Grindelwald" and the plot points of "Secrets of Dumbledore" had been combined into one movie. Both are slow burn adventures that result in a beautiful expression of teetering hearts, wavering morals and courage. But, one was enough... I liked the set up that the second movie provided but it doesn't feel delivered upon in the movie. I thought it was good! But this movie could have been much bigger and should have been a bit louder!
Some big things that really bugged me:
-why did it feel like dumbledore entered a "mirror dimension" type environment when he used his magic in this film?
-why did Dumbledore just let Grindelwald go?
-why couldn't there have been a little bit more fighting and less obscure political battles?
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
Flawlessly Executed
I would assume League of Legends is a pretty niche thing for the traditional gaming fan base, however, this show takes obscurity and maximizes its potential with excellent animation and amazing characters! This show does what other successful series like Game of Thrones does... they aren't afraid to take risks with their characters or their characters actions. Episodes 1+2 were great but Episode 3 is where this show got AMAZING! I want more!
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Pleasantly surprised but not without its bad
I would give this movie a 6.5-7/10 stars. The story was concise and easy to follow while still also making sense and being pretty dope.
Cons:
- Shriek was an awfully written character. Her dialogue was the worst part of the movie and I was very disappointed with her involvement in the film.
- Nothing about Woody Harrelson's performance really stands out to me as amazing.
- story is very fast but only has one fight between the main hero and villain. Could have used a 2nd act climactic scene.
Pros: -Tom Hardy.
- the relationship between Venom and Eddie.
- The humor, particularly most of Venom's lines.
- the cgi looked amazing.
-the post credit scene 😍
Titans (2018)
A show that promises but never actually delivers...
This show consistently teases cool things but never fully gives us the satisfying pleasure of watching a good show... the poor dialogue amongst many characters can't even be redeemed by the excellent acting and costume of Brenton Thwaites. This series has so much potential but never does the right things with it. Ultimately, this show is so unsatisfying and disappointing!
Titans: 51% (2021)
Brenton Thwaites continues to be the best... but that's it
This dialogue in this show is horrendous. The actress for Blackfire is trash and this show never seems to go anywhere. Brenton Thwaites and Curran Walters are the only thing salvaging this messy plot. Titans continues to disappoint. One of the most unsatisfying shows to watch.
WandaVision (2021)
Unprecedented and Ominous
I really don't understand why many people are giving this show a rating of 1 star in reference to the old-timey aesthetic "not-working." They do realize the aesthetic is an illusion and mystery for what's to come right.
Marvel's unprecedented direction with this show is amazing and deserves recognition. Elizabeth Olson and Paul Bettany in particular are so dynamic even in the first two episodes! You can tell Paul is having a fun time with the humorous aspects of this role!
Titans: Atonement (2019)
The Titans have never felt like a team
Not at all in this series have we seen the Titans be a team. This show suffers from serious subjective hurt disorder. What I mean by this is that this shows assume the characters feelings get hurt by something that is really rather subjective. Jericho getting caught in the crosshairs of Robin and Deathstroke is not that big of a deal and should not have everyone as heated as they are. It'd be one thing if they actually truly used Jericho but they told him the truth and that was that. He was a team member at that point and anything that happened from there is just collateral. What one superhero tv show would ignore, this one lingers on and creates problems from. It makes the entire plot feel useless and annoying to sit through. The team splits, comes together, splits, comes together. Over and over again.
Dark Phoenix (2019)
Better than Last Stand and Apocalypse
I did not have great expectations for this film. So I was pleasantly surprised when it was better than I imagined!
Aspects I liked:
Good use of abilities- visually, this is one of the better X-men movies. Storm uses her ability more in this film then all of the x-men films put together it feels like. Magneto, Storm, Nightctawler and Cyclops have some awesome fight scenes. These awesome scenes come at the expense of Quicksilver, Mystique and Beast.
The emotion- Sophie Turner does a good job with the emotional rollercoaster that Jean is on.
Aspects I didn't care for:
Ending: Fairly predictable
Phoenix powers: I wanted more fire, less cosmic. She's callled Phoenix for a reason!
All together, it's a pretty good movie that exceeded my expectation and now we can conclusively shut the book of Fox's X-men because DISNEY WILL DO GREAT THINGS!
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
8 seasons for that!
Since day one, Game of Thrones has been foreshadowing the illusive "Winter is coming" threat. The conclusion is finally met in this one episode. I feel like this episode was equally the beginning of this season one story arc and the end. Thousands upon thousands of dead people rise up but only the non-essential characters die. I think we threw out logic on this one for the sake of a big battle. I have loved the show but c'mon!
Us (2019)
Trading Symbolism for Logic
I was excited for "Us." Following Jordan Peele's "Get out" and a phenomenal first trailer; I was pretty excited to see where this movie was going.
After watching the movie in full I was confused. I was confused whether I thought this was an entertaining/eh movie or if it was a spectacular movie. After deliberating in my mind I believe this movie is pretty great! There are admittedly some logical issues that don't really add up in my own head, however, I think Peele wanted this to be a talking point. He instead focuses a lot on symbolism and honestly it's beautiful and a bit scary.
The character dynamics are really cool to watch. Especially Adelaide/Red. I was kind of obsessed with the creepy-like leadership motions of Red. I can only imagine this was a fun role for Lupita to play!
Captain Marvel (2019)
Reasons to NOT trash Captain Marvel as a film!
I was honestly scared going to see Captain Marvel. She is one of my favorite superhero's and I was anxious to see what Marvel would do. I typically trust Marvel in all their decisions, however I cared that this movie did well. After reading reviews I am a bit confused. Did people watch the same movie as me?
I have a couple theories when it comes to the bad reviews.
1) People are trying to rate this like it is a normal movie. Captain Marvel is an origin story yes, however it transcends the cliche origin feel because of the way it is paced and edited together as a story. I admit that it is a bit weird. The movie doesn't really have a beginning middle and end because the nature of the film and I appreciated that. Captain Marvel assumes that you've seen the other MCU films and there is nothing wrong with that.
2. People are roasting Brie Larson as an actress. News flash: she's the only Avenger with an Oscar and just because you don't like the interpretation of a character doesn't make the actress bad. Her sassy charisma was super funny in my opinion and I appreciated the dry direct humor.
3. She's a woman. As a man who's enjoyed comics, movies and superheroes for a long time, I have seen people value male superhero or find particular interest in the males more than females. There is nothing wrong with this, however don't botch your rating simply because a female superhero doesn't quite fit your superhero desire. News flash: Captain Marvel is here to stay and quite frankly... will be the new leader of the MCU whether you liked her movie or not.
5. Spoiler alert! I think some people may have been mad about how the Skrulls were used. Kevin Feige released a statement that essentially read, "skrulls can be good or bad just like humans and we'll probably see them again." I love this explanation because it's true. Within a while species there is definitely potential for skrulls to be good or bad, however their plot in Captain Marvel was fresh and unexpected therefore I appreciated it. Plus the Skrulls added some unexpected humor!
6. I have seen a lot of people trash Carol's character development. Which once again I would relate back to the pacing and unique scenario of her not knowing parts of her own story. I felt like this fact was fine and considering it is her first movie of probably a lot, we're gonna see her really grow as a character and leader.
Overall, this was a great movie! Unique pacing that made it original to watch, fantastic character arcs and plot twists that still bring the same epitome of her original origin story!
Go watch it for yourself and form original opinions on this movie!