Change Your Image
karamolegos_george
Reviews
Undateable (2014)
Huge potential
Another crime cancelation.
After they forced to do a live 3rd season through a loophole in the contract they destroyed the show.
Fist two seasons I thought amen! This is the replacement of HIMYM.
We knew D'Elia but the guy that played Justin is a true comic gem.
Such a pity!
Two truly awesome seasons though.
Euphoria (2019)
Beverly Hills on crack..
Is it drama is it comedy is it musical?
I never seen so needless drama in a series.
I never seen so much disruption with constant full songs during an episode!
Is it a musical??
I don't find it realistic. Period.
Are all these teenagers so interesting in this small town?
This is "woke" extravaganza tv series with too much drama and confusion.
I like the cinematography and the basic stories can be real but lacks substance and authenticity.
Ozark: A Hard Way to Go (2022)
Would you like to make the story?
I don't understand sometimes what people want from a series.
They don't accept a story telling either because they favor a character Or because they had a specific ending in mind.
You don't get to choose an ending of someone else's storytelling.
People were hating the ending of sopranos for months after till the day it became iconic.
The Offer (2022)
Casting alone deserves a Golden Globe
When you know you know..
A lot of talent in this mini series .If it was done as a movie maybe would lost story but probably would be been in the next Oscars.
Is one of these series you "inhale" not just binge. Quick,witty,street smart and substantial makes you pause even when you are looking for your lighter to light a cigarette.
The casting is spooky good! Coppola and Pacino are spitting images of the real actors with the right make up and mannerisms. Just amazing! And Giovanni Ribisi! I ve waited a long time to play something like that especially after the huge disappointment from the cancelation of sneaky Pete.
The resemblance of this show with Vinyl(masterpiece)is there for a few Series junkies like me to see.
Let's hope they won't cancel this one as well...
Doraibu mai kâ (2021)
Why?
I don't understand why someone thought that this story should be a movie. An absolutely mediocre film with great photography weak performances long monologues for no reason and weak scenario. Not all stories are worthy of a movie and if this is an Oscar winner we can't hope for much in the film industry for the future.
Tv series is the future and that is clearly obvious.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Pleasant surprise..!
By now you should have already accepted the fact that somehow leatherface is undead...Same as Jason and I say somehow cause they never explained it although they are both Human..
Back to the point though..I pressed play at Netflix knowing that I am going to skip skip skip but to my surprise it was actually good with fresh ideas!
I admit with guilt that I enjoyed the bloody bus scene with a bunch of zoomers of the cancel generation hahaha.
Power Book II: Ghost (2020)
Who the..though it would be a good idea.
Too week of a caracter to hold the series. Stale,cliché,weak and boring plot line with a lot of holes and with reason to exist.kfkngfjmvfhkngddjkkigfcnkktddvjkyffvjjh htfhnbgrfcnkj.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Leave the dogs out of this...
Probably one of the most boring movie of all time.
Nominated for a bunch of Oscars,something that should tell you what movies are these days..
Tv series and mini series are the future.
RoboCop 2 (1990)
A very good action comedy
Seriously i don't know if it's intended but it's actually kinda funny.
Goody ads,a 12old master criminal and in general many funny bits.
Nothing like the epic first part though.
Still gory and bloody.
Feed the Beast (2016)
Canceling this was a crime
Unique and full of caracter series and the only time I enjoyed the talent of David Schwimmer after FRIENDS.
Terrible just terrible decision in canceling this one.
Nobody (2021)
You don't know Bob..
All the 80s and 90s combined in this violent masterpiece.
Odernik against all odds dressed up as John Wick and made me wanna punch every wall in the house.
HELL TO THE YEAH!
ZeroZeroZero (2019)
Not everybody can be Nolan..
Complex and tiring timeline that serves no purpose. Its a mafia storyline for Christ sake enough with the this tendency of overcomplicating things.
As in every art form simplicity is the difficult thing to cause it requires perfection to not fail.
Back to "Keep it Simple" I say!
Bottom-line it's an overadvertised show with nothing really new to give.
Scent of a Woman (1992)
A masterpiece for the soul.
First things first,the movie is about one man.Pacino's character Frank Slade,a retired colonel with a plan. And yes.He takes most of the screen time.There is reason for that.Should we blame..I don't know..Kubrick,for the screen time of Nicholson in Shining?If you have any idea about cinema you know what a "single performance" movie is about.
Secondly the movie is based on a novel.
Anyway,after this got out of the way cause you will see one or two ridiculous reviews here with 1(!) star and they stand in the fact on how a blind person can drive a Ferrari for example or that it didn't show enough of the NY scenery (kill me now) the movie is just pure food for the soul.Movies as we say "they don't make them like this anymore.Inside the dead eyes of Pacino you can see all the pain,the anger and the soul eating self destruction of a blind and bitter retired Colonel.
Al Pacino's acting in this movie is just out of this world.
Loving Pablo (2017)
Pablo speaking English among Colombians.
Without even watching it don't bother especially if you see the first season of Narcos.Two Spanish actors (Bardem and Cruz) speaking English to each other behind closed doors and in Colombia.Do you need more?Unreal!
Relic (2020)
IGNORE THE REVIEWS.
A young director clearly inspired by the great Aronofsky writes and directs a masterpiece about death and loss using craftily symbolisms.The movie is not for everybody to comprehend and clearly has an average of 6/10 cause most people expecting to see a cliche haunted house story.
Capone (2020)
Hardy's Brilliance
If you are expecting shootings and Godfather alike you are watching the wrong movie and unfortunately people don't even read what this movie was about hence the low rating.The movie is esoteric.Is about his entrapment in his own mind and about the straggling with his own demons of the past.Hardy once again is just ridiculously amazing.
Mandy (2018)
Move it directly to 1:15.Skip the first hour.
My country man used a combination of David Lynch and Aggelopoulos.Unberable first hour,deadly slow,a pain for the eyes.You just skip it to the part that Cage kills everything to make your time worth a bit.Nothing fresh.A bad attempt.I feel sorry for Cage.He deserves better.
Mother! (2017)
The third masterpiece of Aronofsky
Seriously watch it yourself and understand the depth of what he is trying to do to the audience.Dont read ridiculous reviews from people that watch Die hard on the loop.Cheers!
Mr. Church (2016)
Murphy deserves Oscar for this movie
Strong powerful performance by Eddie in his late 50s giving us a taste of what's coming next in his career.Overall one of these movies so well done that gives you a silly smile even 15 minutes after it ends.A must see for the soul.
TIP:BE HUNGRY AND EAT WHILE WATCHING.Trust me