Change Your Image
jjportia5
Reviews
Queen of the Damned (2002)
Almost great
While following the storyline of the book, it did embellish in some areas. Overall it was close to the Anne Rice version, I think not quite as accurate as 'Interview with a Vampire' but then, Interview dragged more than this did. The Hollywood style effects made this more sensationalized. The seductive elements resemble that of the book as well. Being a fan of the writings of Anne Rice I wasn't left with disappointment after watching this.
Scream (2022)
Like most remakes... Shouldn't be.
This movie is so cliche and predictable I don't know how I made it as far as I did without shutting it off sooner. Like the insurance commercial that spoofed horror movies I kept rolling my eyes and shaking my head with the stupidity. The only reason I gave it 2 stars is for bringing back some of the original cast to try to lend a touch of substance.
Bitten (2014)
The writing ruined this series.
I'm a sucker for most Witch/Werewolf/Vampire shows. I started out watching this and liking it. Not riveting from the start but decent. There's a bit of traditional, a touch of more modern supernatural lore and some okay story lines. That was season one, then season two strayed a bit. I just got through watching the season finale for season two and was totally let down by this episode! By far the worst episode of the series, I don't want to give away anything but it sure did take a LONG TIME to get to what they needed to accomplish before dawn! I'll see if I continue to watch season three after the next episode.
Perry Mason (2020)
Surprisingly good!
Being a fan of the original series I figured I'd give this a shot. First episode I wasn't impressed. But it did peak my interest, as the story line was interesting. If you key watching it draws you in with the little twists. You kind of figure out some of the direction it's going, but it throws you a curve ball from time to time. Definitely worth seeing it through to the end! I hope they keep it going after the first season.
The Haunting of Margam Castle (2020)
I gave it 3 stars merely for the scenery.
So let's start with paranormal psychologists that don't believe in ghosts!?? Then being sent to a castle with a reputation for being haunted and not seeming to have any interest!?? So, I wondered what kind of idiot would even write a story line like this.
Then there's the acting....is the acting sub par, or is it the script. The story line would suggest the script, but then again maybe both. I kept waiting for the story to develop into something, but I was left wanting.
No satisfaction came from this movie right up to the end. The scenery was the only thing that was somewhat satisfying.
Charmed (2018)
Pathetic attempt...
After watching all and owning DVDs of the original series I must say NO WAY should this be considered a reboot or even on the same planet that the original Charmed was produced on. The original was about good vs evil in the magical realm. Maybe a little theology but NEVER political. There isn't an episode that goes by that doesn't contain some political statement, I've watched 13 episodes in hopes of some glimmer of hope that it might resemble the original series in some way. The storyline is just a vague bit of framework of the original. But that's where it ends. Poor magical storyline and considering how many years after the original the special effects are better in the original. I will be watching reruns, this is PATHETIC.