Change Your Image
Viknesh_Silvalingam
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Huckleberry (2018)
A great90s style movie... hidden gem
A wonderfully crafted movie about love and lost. Its rare to see an honest depiction of the transgender community. Great find...
Char Man (2019)
Found footage style film is always interesting to watch.
Found footage style film is always interesting to watch. Witty and interesting plot line. Give it a shot
MIA (2019)
A heartwarming tale of misses
An insightful look at how one must grasp the opportunities given or risk living a lifetime of regretfulness. Great performances by this group of actors and actresses.
Dirty Beautiful (2015)
A love story that you probably never heard of
This story provides an interesting perspective about what happens when you go against your conscience. Well- rounded characters with very intriguing flaws in them. I always enjoy watching movies about writers as their lives are always like a novel or screenplay.
The Evil Down the Street (2019)
if you like paranormal activity
Who doesn't like a horror movie about haunted home? This is a relatable story that will get you looking over your shoulders in your own home. Obviously shot on a shoestring budget but it gets the job done. Watch it when you are home alone if you dare :)
Love All You Have Left (2017)
A unique and interesting premise
Independent films have the ability to tell unique stories that studio films would rather not touch. This film definitely has that going for it. Tight storytelling as you can tell with the run time shows confidence in the story rather than leathering it with unnecessary minutes. Give this film a chance if you are looking for original storytelling.
The Texture of Falling (2018)
sexually charged and highly stylized
A highly stylized film that checks all of the indie film requirement boxes. The music and cinematography are vivid. Exploring the lives of a pair of couples in a sexually charged relationship and how they intertwined
Beyond the Spectrum: Being Taken (2018)
do you want to believe...
This is a decent doc on the abduction by UFO. Highly entertaining and the funny at times. The compilation of footage from various sources gives its a found footage film effect. If you want to belive, this is one of them...
Stadium Anthems (2018)
A cross between The Producers and Clerks
Not sure how accurate it is to the music industry, but from what I have been reading from the news, it might as well be. Outlandish, sexist, peculiar characters galore, this mockumentary is well paced and creatively directed. Highly recommended if you are looking for something fun to watch over the weekend :)