Change Your Image
aldutoridd
Reviews
Re: Mind (2017)
Not that long but poor ending
Not much explanation is given at the end. Full of plot holes. You can't even make out if what happened was a dream sequence or reality. Too much screaming in the initial 2 episodes. Writers couldn't decided what they were trying to make. Only good thing was the short run time. Could have been better. Half cooked mystery I would say. Teen drama disguised as a mystery? I think that is not a bad description. Absolutely no explanation at the end. The flashback at the end also doesn't clarify the reality. It all seems haphazard. Audience deserves some plausible explanation regarding how the disappearances were carried out, the specifics.
Lacklustre to say the least.
Gyeongseong Keuricheo (2023)
Started decent but lacked substance, became formulaic
First 2 episodes had decent depth. As rightly said in another review, episode 3 onwards once the supposed rescue attempt starts it looses substance. Illogical sequences. Pacing was slow. Too much unnecessary dialogue. Action sequences average. Special effects are decent I feel. Plot holes are all over. No logic. It should have been 8 episodes. Last 2 episodes stretched it. Focus shifted to the female lead with dramatic twists. Difficult to take it seriously when Illogical sequences within the hospital kept coming. Many characters were underutilized. And what was the importance of Sachimoto and where did he go? Even the main General conducting experiments became farcical. Why was lady Maeda so powerful?
All in all, you can watch by fast forwarding.
Hwan Hon (2022)
Season 1 8/10
Why was the female lead changed.
Second season is like B grade from the first episode.
Lacklustre dialogue, plot .
Season 1 was amazing except I hoped for a more satisfying conclusion. Mu doek deserved better.
The way they built up the premise in first episode of season 1 was good. Satisfying ending for Jang Gang also but tragic for both main characters.
Crown prince character, Seo Yul, Dang gu were all good. Loved Master Lee. Supporting cast fabulous work. And Jin Mu and the queen played their role perfectly.
Writers got tired i guess or were changed perhaps. Season 2 doesn't look like produced by the same team.
Just loved Mu doek.
Sijipeuseu: The Myth (2021)
Average
By episode 10, lost all interest due to too much time jump for the sake of it. Just 5 odd main characters with nothing significant actually happening. Lose plot. Should have been 10 episodes to stay tight. Poor performance from the female lead. Male lead had a superb show like Stranger, this was very very average. Can't decide if it is better than Travellers.
There is too much premise with too little actually happening. Main actors got over exposed and had too much scree time. Lack of enough support cast and coherent plot. Forgettable background score. This is below par the usual Korean shows.
Looks like Arthdal got cancelled which was really good.
Bang average.
Aseudal Yeondaegi (2019)
Wait for season 2 before starting, if it is canceled don't bother
So much of build up...plot drag...and drag...
Slow....
And now no idea about season 2 or a satisfying end.
Good character build up..feels like reading a novel.
But pretty lame ending if it is the end.
Might get cancelled.
¿Quién Mató a Sara? (2021)
Senseless but binge worthy
For the sake of suspense you can watch it. Plot is totally senseless though.
The Sinner (2017)
Season 1-2, 8/10, Season 2- 0/10
Just came here to warn. Do not watch season 3. It is crap of the highest order.
The Alienist (2018)
Season 2 is a let down
Season 1 was really well made. Season 2 is formulaic. Sara Howard is unbearable. Hope there is no season 3. Even the plot lacks depth.
Bimilui Soop (2017)
Season 1 is a masterpiece
Don't ask me about season 2. I was a bit sceptical as to how they will match the mastery of season 1. There are too few main cast in season 2 with scenes full of filler conversations between them
I cannot bear to even watch beyond episode 6. What a letdown. No suspense. No tension. Just time pass.
Dark (2017)
All time greatest.
8.8/10 is way too low for this masterpiece. I request any readers to just watch the first 3 episode and decide. Words cannot do justice to this series. Epitome of mindbending stuff. It has so much deeper emotions involved. Science fiction combo with mystery. Sensational casting and acting. Background score. You name it.
No other show can be compared with this.
It deserved 12/10.
The Last Kingdom (2015)
Poor man's GOT
Based on season 1. Low budget.
2. Poor character development
3. Limited locations, limited cast, not possible to take it seriously, poor acting, cliched deaths.
4. Stupid choices by characters
5. Big mouth coward protagonist.
It is deplorable in quality. Can watch for a change from high intensity high quality shows.
The OA (2016)
Cancelled for a reason
Can't understand the high ratings. In disguise of a superficial story it is a baseless series. Too much and too long. Farcical backdrop. I have never hated the protagonist so much. Totally dumb characters.
I read they had planned 5 parts. Well Brit Marling publish them as a novel if you think they are any good. That might help the unfortunate fans find an ending.
La casa de papel (2017)
Not worth the high ratings but entertaining
How stupid can a police inspector be? Watch this to find out. A robbery is a crime. You cannot glorify it. Stupid plot. Implausible. I watched the whole first 2 seasons by skipping ahead as 70,% of the scenes were full of cringe worthy emotional melodrama. Hyping up stupidity.
Can watch but don't expect logic and common sense.
Deserves at the most 6-7 🌟
Joker (2019)
Incredible performances, plot missing
Make no mistake. Phoenix's performance is Oscar worthy. But plot is not deep enough to justify his actions. Pacing was slow. Not enough screen presence given to other actors. Too much of Phoenix. Although nice build up to the Joker character.
Nightflyers (2018)
Worth watching
It is definitely entertaining, suspenseful and with good visuals. Just take it as fiction and a story of a ship that set out to make contact with an 👽 entity. It is full of entertaining characters. Hope I get the explanation of the ending in the novella. Got a few vibes of GOT somehow.
Shazam! (2019)
Entertaining, could have been more satisfying
It's entertaining alright, plot is ok..only thing is..the treatment is too light...kids will love it..Mark Strong is always good, Zachary Levi is good, I know it is a superhero movie but it still felt kiddish..
How to Get Away with Murder (2014)
Brilliant fii two seasons, then overkill and just lame.
Season 1 was great plot wise. But why was Rebecca killed? And how does Bonnie get away with it? Okay Sam was an accident so that's palatable. But Rebecca is killed just based on she possibly going to the police. And Annalise is ok with it. And Bonnie is Ok with Frank killing Lila. Bonnie deserved the gas chamber straight away but instead you are supposed to sympathize with her. Frank deserved the gas chamber but he also continues to go on. And guess what, the only protagonist left, is killed for no good reason. Also no reason provided for Frank killing Wallace. Why did Frank wake up so late? Not to mention the gay overload. It's just horrible. You can watch by fast forwarding. Don't sit through the antics.
Tumbbad (2018)
One of the best indian films of all time
Totally blown away by the unique story, handling of thrill and horror, brilliant cinematography, background score, acting, you can guess the hard work it would have needed. It is a masterpiece. It should get even more recognition.
Mirzapur (2018)
Cheap imitation of Game of Thrones
By using desi C grade slangs and showing unnecessary violence and even copying the plot the director insults the intelligence of viewers. These cheap attempts should be blasted clearly. Anyone who finds this series worthy of 10 stars has my sympathy.
The Cloverfield Paradox (2018)
Must Watch
I have watched Cloverfield Lane and I found this engaging and entertaining. I found myself thinking at the end about what next once or if Schmidt and Ava land safely and find the new situation on Earth. The concept of alternate universes is always fun to me. This is certainly an enjoyable movie. Definitely more than 5 star.
Westworld (2016)
Don't watch. Total crap.
No real plot..game of thrones wannabe murders which don't really matter.. almost every one turns out to be a host.. useless Shogun sequence.. better not be a season 3.
As it turns out, there is a season 3 after all, is HBO really struggling the bad?