Change Your Image
CarlinaHoratio
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Mosquito Coast: The Damage Done (2022)
Exceptionally intriguing
When ask what my favorite movie is, Mosquito Coast is one of them, season II unraveled the mystery between the Foxes, and I loved it. Little gems hinted in between the lines, and I can't wait for episode II and what they have installed. In season one, tension in the American southwest was fascinating, unforgiving and the life-or-death human interactions gave us a glimpse how the land of desert is still a shadow of its pass. We not only feel the pain of a man, but we are taken back by the backbone of a mother and wife. Season II reveals Mrs. Margot Fox complicated pass and her formula that keeps the Foxes together. My best wishes to the Theroux family, it is just wonderful to see a family's legacy branching out to new audiences keeping alive the inventor and genius Allie Fox.
Notorious (2009)
People Need to Revisit This Touching Film
Well pace movie made out of kindness and the true flavor of NYC. I know those streets it is what makes the American Dream in its truest form. Give this movie another watch, with fresh eyes.
Interceptor (2022)
Come On
I really enjoyed this movie, it's solid action, good vs evil and a cute leading star. Why I gave it ten stars because it kept me entertained and never stopped it until the end.
Harlem (2021)
I know Harlem this isn't it
Harlem is a beautiful place because of the people, I've seen the good the bad and the ugly but this rebellion against the order of family has to stop. Ladies show some courage and backbone before signing o the dotted line. Majority of Harlem society would reject these women.
What Happened, Brittany Murphy? (2021)
Two key facts missing
Two key factors never revealed:
1. Brittany Murphy stormed off the set of her last movie in Puerto Rico two weeks later she is dead.
2. Brittany Murphy husband went on the Today Show and said "when you get the villagers angry they attack." Soon after he's dead.
They showed The interview with Matt Lauer but leave that part out when Britney Murphy's husband was attacking Hollywood. They talk about her last movie in Puerto Rico but leave out that she stormed off the set, something happened that she was mad about but never mentioned it.
HBO is Hollywood how could they tell on themselves.
Foundation: Upon Awakening (2021)
To much screaming
Going downhill fast with all these masculine women, unrealistic so much screaming. Liked the first episode, the original writer made the lead character male why not create new stories if they want it female. What's next Queen Kong.
Beckett (2021)
Five years later people will wonder why they where so negative.
Hopefully the director, actors will understand what an outstanding film they where apart of. It's a story about the world it doesn't work when everyone is bad, but there's hope theirs a few good people.
The Ice Road (2021)
Real Trucks Real Heart
I utterly enjoyed this movie, the ice road is real, the truck crashes are awesome. This movie is a metaphor of the real troubles in our world, jobs, trust and those who will sabotage good intentions. The Ice Road delivers realistic action and great acting all around. No swearing a plus.
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
Awesome Adventure
This show just captivated me, it looks like a blockbuster movie my favorite part are the flashbacks and origins with the look of King Kong Skull Island. The prosthetics on some of the characters is top notch the story is well thought out and written, this show would look amazing on the big screen. Josh Duhamel hands down mind blow character, thank you Netflix for this series.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
1984 was a Wonderful year.
It's all how you look at this film in order to enjoy it, I understood why it was made completely different from the previous Wonder Women and here's why. I got a sense from the beginning it was made in a way, woman think collectively. Making a non stop fighting movie is effortless for Hollywood yes that's what men want but we have gotten too far from emotion and love I believe our society has forgotten it. It's actually brave and a little crazy they went for this concept. If you're on "aggressive mode" all the time this movie isn't for you, everything in our society needs to change even the movies.
His Dark Materials (2019)
From Darkness into the Light
I came to this show with an open mind, heard about it but with my recent subscription to HBO I gave it a look. I am just floored about the whole thing, story, tuff girl, real life dangerous, no political correctness, special effects, and real hero's wrapped up in science fiction. Those animals are just too real, still on season one and loving it. More kids need to watch this.
Hamilton (2020)
Masterpiece
Kinda makes Aladdin and Magnificent type of movies look silly, this show is the pursuit of excellence on every level. Multicultural brilliance from a Puerto Rican modern day Shakespeare. Mainstream media has made black and brown people look like fools they know how talented we are and this show boldly tells how beautiful our diverse complexions are, this masterpiece reminds me of a flower with all of its beautiful colors just like this amazing cast. Bravo.
The Mist (2017)
More Fog than Mist
First the good, it's mindless entertainment that kept my interest not as bad as many say. The political undertones annoyed me especially with Harvey Weinstein as executive producer, a show that highlights role reversal, young boy harassed for being different and toxic masculinity according to Hollywood what irony.
Ozark (2017)
Watched only 30 minutes
People really like this show, watched only 30 minutes of season 3. Watching mass murder up and close, how is this entertainment? Man what bad karma you can bring upon yourself creating such filth.
The Tourist (2010)
Fun Movie
It's a good movie for young girls to gaze at Angelina Jolie gowns, jewelry and dresses. Today's critic warriors think all movies must be Batman or Ronin and can not differentiate between adjusting their speed while driving 55mph when its sunny or raining.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Dark Intentions
No movie just kills a boy, the roots of this idea is planted in the minds of girls and women men are terminated. Dark Fate is what American society is doing to boys it's not just cinema. The two most important boys in Bible history where Moses and Jesus when they where born they had to flee death. This idea is very dangerous the repercussions are catastrophic.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Gold
Wow just wow, all great stories have an adult as lead, as a kid I looked to Superman, Batman, Indiana Jones, Bionic Man and Optimus Prime as cinema role models. Kids don't want boys and girls as leaders The Mandalorian tells the story through the lens of a man and real struggles men and women can relate. Love the two first episodes keep up the good work.
Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (2019)
Curiosity got me hooked
Wanda Sykes has a long career I just discovered on IMDB, not a fan of standup comedy but took a chance on her Netflix show and wasn't disappointed. I stand on the fence when it comes to politics but in my opinion if you keep an open mind we all can agree she is funny.
Samson (2018)
Anybody can write an review
It's was never meant to be a movie on the level of Gladiator, it was a very entertaining film. Not a perfect film but I really enjoyed it and the man who plays Samson was perfect. When a film puts a smile on my face, it works. Thank you director and cast for putting out Godly things the world needs more of this.
Poseidon (2006)
Take A Second Look
If we always eat steak it becomes boring, Hollywood has spoiled us with disaster movies, but if we watch Poseidon with virgin eyes it is an phenomenal film. It is actually entertaining, terrifying and adventurous. Maybe if we would not eat steak everyday we will enjoy movies like this.
Suicide Squad (2016)
Loved it.
Watched Suicide Squad with my girlfriend and really enjoyed it, when we returned home to world was on fire and we did not know why. Social media, news outlets, chatter on the streets said Suicide Squad was the worst movie since movies. I asked my girlfriend why all the hate, and she is really smart said "they only know how to hate, that is our culture." Also I believe most of the reviews are from child like minds, most of the keyboards that are being pressed upon are purchased by mommy and daddy, they even think the electricity is free.
Come Sunday (2018)
The truth will....
A well crafted film, I was interested how they were going to approach the controversial topic of religion and its doctrine Hell. I was excited to see this film because, I don't believe in hell or the trinity. The low rating must be from those who believe in hell, but a good film should make you think about your core beliefs and maybe make you a little mad. Then the actors did their job, the bishop was believable and outstanding, the calm of the movie was real. Growing up in bible study I can see this happening this way. I've learned something interesting about Isaac Newton who is considered one of the smartest man who ever lived he didn't believe in the trinity but kept his findings in his journals because he said the leaders weren't ready for a change, I wonder what he would say about hell? This movie didn't offend me because through research I've already known hell is a made up teaching, you can find things in the Bible to support hell and the trinity but were these teachings come from would amaze some if they diged for the truth. This movie is an awakening for those who question the status quo.
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (2017)
A Great Film Which Took A Different POV
The low score on IMDb I suspect the trailers gave the wrong impression, I think people were looking for the wonder Henrietta Lacks cells gave mankind but I took the movie for what it was, a story more focus on the family than on Henrietta Lacks. And I enjoyed it this way, learning of the pain it causes the Lacks family reveals how intelligent society discards the poor and the meek, it's a life lesson of the realities of life. The low score on IMDb might also be some can't handle the truth, I pray one day this family will get the billions they are entitled to.