Change Your Image
saket-ith
Reviews
Frozen II (2019)
KMN!!!
Oh my God, oh my God, oh my God... Where to begin. The story is boring, there isn't much of a story in the first place. And songs, throwing it like it's Bollywood movie. I get it it's for kids, but looking back at older Disney movies like Aladdin Frozen II failed on every single aspects. Well animation is pretty amazing, that's only thing going on for this movie. If you are under 3, you will love it. But don't expect anything more than that.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
I do not stand by in the presence of evil!!!
Astonishing CGI, fight sequence and amazing world building. Alita is more human than most people, so even though she is an Android I love her.
People need to understand it is an anime adaptation. And it is the best adaptation so far without compromising the source material. And the eyes, oh my God they did it so elegantly keeping her appearance close to the manga. Every bits and pieces falls in the place. If you think few things should have been changed... Go read the manga. Being true to the source is one of the most important factor of any anime adaptation which most other adaptations failed and Alita: Battleangel nailed it. Can't wait for the sequel, I hope it won't take long.
Van Helsing (2016)
Looking forward to see how story unfolds
I have just finished season 2 and my review is based on that.
First season, awful. Don't get disappointed, it gets better and has potential I think. While watching season 1 it felt like watching a bad version of walking dead. But what walking dead lacks, van helsing tried to capture. A story moving somewhere. I am not bad mouthing walking dead, but I got so irritated with it's repetitive storyline I dropped it. Yes I dropped it in the middle. In the beginning of van helsing, I thought another wanna be walking dead. To be honest I wasn't even watching it, it was just running in the background. But by the end of season 2 it got my attention. It looks like story is going somewhere. It's not like walking dead season after season running around and blah blah.
Anyway, a lot depends on the audience. If you are into vampire shows and movies like twilight or vampire diaries, this show is not for you. But if you are one of those who enjoyed Underworld movies or the strain, give it a try. Things get interesting by the end of season 2.
Based on season 1 I would have hated it under 5, but season 2 influenced me to rate it at least 8.