Change Your Image
martink1767
Reviews
Queen of the South: El Final (2021)
Excellent finale
Have loved this series and it has come to an end at the right time . Great finale.
The Nevers (2021)
Dont judge it because josh whedon is involved
Ok Josh Whedons rep has been trashed . However that doesn't make Buffy bad of the avengers bad . There great. This series which he is associated with is not bad at all . High production levels , great effects and from what I watched a very decent cast . I will definitely be watching.
Supergirl (2015)
I enjoyed this but now ☹
This used to be a fun show, actually quite decent but what has happened to the final season its poor . The poxy phantom zone storyline is weak . Get back on track writers and go out with a bang melissa deserves that . Also up the budget, some of the effects are substandard.
The Nevers (2021)
Dont judge it because josh whedon is involved
Ok Josh Whedons rep has been trashed . However that doesn't make Buffy bad of the avengers bad . There great. This series which he is associated with is not bad at all . High production levels , great effects and from what I watched a very decent cast . I will definitely be watching.
Kung Fu (2021)
Why the bad reviews
I'm not quite sure why so many bad reviews. The action is fine as well as the acting and characters. Just because it's called king fu it doesn't pretend to be the david carradine version or remake . I'm really enjoying this . Too many people judge on a 1st episode. Warrior had a decent first series then 2nd series not so much . Every series should be given time.
The Stand (2020)
The Stand
he stand has started strong , but obviously has been brought up to date . Will it be as good as the novel , I doubt it but i will watching closely.
Lovecraft Country: Meet Me in Daegu (2020)
Best episode
Excellent episode , easily the best so far . Beautifully directed. Loved the lead actress. Well done .
Penny Dreadful: City of Angels (2020)
Loved it .
Not sure what so called political correctness has got to do with this show . Really enjoying this. Natalie Dormer is great and loving Nathan Lanes performance . Better than the final season of the original Penny Dreadful .
Batwoman: Through the Looking-Glass (2020)
It's getting better
I must admit, got so close to giving up on this but it seems to be getting better. The show seems to be finding its feet and the performances are getting better . The darker tone is a more natural fit . Maybe Batwoman will make it to a 2nd season .
Swamp Thing (2019)
Cancelled why.
Dont understand the cancelling of this series . Loved this show. Hopefully Netflix or another network can save it .