Change Your Image
dirtbiking
Reviews
Moonfall (2022)
Possibly Worst Movie in Existence
I truly believe a 3 yr old could make a better movie using the contents of their diaper. I don't know what's going on with movie creators these days, but we are devolving into an era where the movie "Idiocracy" might be considered high brow entertainment.
Being the Ricardos (2021)
Pointless at best
This movie is utterly pointless other than to fund the Ricardo's grandkids trust fund. Apparently Lucy and Ricky's kids don't manage money well. The movie doesn't detail Lucy's rise as the Queen of comedy. It doesn't detail Ricky's success as a Cuban immigrant. It only portrays the latter as a cheater and a philanderer, and it does so posthumously and hardly a revelation.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
A real turd of a movie
How does a studio with virtually limitless resources put out such a disjointed, unpolished turd of a movie? It boggles the imagination, real or digitized...
Ava (2020)
Same Ol' Same Ol
Geez, expected better out of such a great cast. Don't bother, you've already seen this move a hundred times over...
6 Underground (2019)
Another sad Reynold's flop...
I had high hopes for this movie following Reynold's successful Deadpool franchise attempt. Unfortunately, he's back to making crap. If this movie worked as hard at a plot as it did trying to lay the groundwork for a franchise, it might have been worth watching.
Wheeler (2017)
I saw no point to this movie... (SPOILER ALERT)
This movie literally has no point to it. Life is good until something bad happens? Well, duh! My 12 year shitzu dog is this imaginative. Not to mention, they did a lousy job selling Wheeler as a "once-in-a-lifetime" musical discovery. Most of the waiters and waitresses in Nashville possess more talent than was displayed in this movie. Had he been playing at one of the local Broadway dives, I would walk past without noticing him.
I'm shocked anyone of import in the Nashville music scene signed up to be in this travesty.
Vice (2015)
Another "doing it for the paycheck" cameo movie by Bruce
Bruce has gotten into the practice of lending his name to crappy B-movie efforts, giving up 5 minutes of screen time, then cashing his check. He doesn't even try any more. There's nothing more to say about this movie other than its not worth the electricity consumed to project it on the screen.
Bruce has gotten into the practice of lending his name to crappy B-movie efforts, giving up 5 minutes of screen time, then cashing his check. He doesn't even try any more. There's nothing more to say about this movie other than its not worth the electricity consumed to project it on the screen.
3 Days to Kill (2014)
Costner makes the lousiest movies...
Rare would be the person who could set out to make a movie this horrible and succeed the way 3 Days to Kill does it. Worst movie ever. Even if you steal this movie from the Internet you overpaid. I don't know what it is with Costner, whether it's his lousy personal choices in picking scripts, or his reliance on a manager or management team who has no concept of entertainment to pick for him. Whatever it is, he tends to make the most god-awful movies on the planet. And Costner is even the kind of guy you WANT to like! You cannot "suspend belief" and like this movie. Maybe you can suspend your belief in what constitutes solid, well-developed scripts and characters, but even then I wouldn't waste a buck to see this horrible film.
Homefront (2013)
Should be named Go Home
Easily the worst movie I ever watched, and I typically enjoy Statham's movies. Every redneck cliché known to mankind was tossed in like a pot of bad stew. You couldn't set out to make a movie this bad and succeed. If you have two hours to waste do something more exciting like watching water evaporate. Why does Hollywood think every small town in America is filled with idiot rednecks who have nothing better to do than pick fights with anyone not their cousin? Understand the need for conflict and resolution, but I swear there is no creativity left in Hollywood. Just one dusty old ideal that never seems to die. I watched this same movie in the 70s when it was called Billy Jack.
Olympus Has Fallen (2013)
Horrible, horrible waste of time
I love how movies of this type always make the Secret Service and other organizations out to be complete knuckle-dragging buffoons. In one scene, the bad guys are spraying the main entrance to the Whitehouse with .50 cal machine gun fire while the Secret Service continue to pour out the door with their handguns drawn to meet their obvious demise. Really Hollywood? No one in the Service would stop to contemplate the consequences before plunging headlong into .50 cal machine gun fire?
This is at best a poor B-movie. Worst Morgan Freeman film I can remember. Even Gerard Butler fell far short of his obvious talent.
It's a bad Die Hard movie without Bruce, and a complete waste of 2 hours. 'Nuff said.