Change Your Image
bcjoven-414-821040
Reviews
All or Nothing: Philadelphia Eagles (2020)
better when it was week to week, along with season
The thing about the previous "All or Nothing" season was it was basically a recap of what was happening behind the scenes week by week.
All this happened last year, so *spoiler alert* we know what happens with the Eagles season.
When they were covering the Raiders it was great seeing the whole Antonio Brown fiasco unfold as it was happening.
Shangri-La (2019)
Rick Rubin is a lovely human being.
It's inspiring to see this man at work and how he touches people's lives.
RIP Mac Miller
Disturbia (2007)
Loved this movie, great cast, the movie that made me a Shia fan
I have to say that not only is this movie one of the most accurate depctions of what it's like to be a teenager circa 2007 ("Okay, just relax, okay? That's 60 gigs of my life.") it also made me a Shia LeBeouf fan.
It's entertaining, suspenseful and has seriously funny parts.
High Maintenance: Qasim (2013)
*Spolier Alert* The Nap Dude
I've only watched a few episodes of High Maintenance, this one is my favorite so far.
I'd love to ask the writers where the inspiration came from for the main character that took all the naps.
I have a feeling the "nap guy" character is based on someone who follows Tim Ferris, Sam Harris, and the whole bio hacking niche.
Anyways, great episode, good work, and love the use of the music from Night Moves.