Change Your Image
juanveliz7
My Masterpieces:
American Beauty (1999, Sam Mendes)
Mulholland Dr. (2001, David Lynch)
Midnight Express (1978, Alan Parker)
Festen (1998, Thomas Vinterberg)
Brazil (1985, Terry Gilliam)
Crying Game, The (1992, Neil Jordan)
Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi (2001, Hayao Miyazaki) - Spirited Away
Cook ,The Thief, His Wife & Her Lover, The (1989, Peter Greenaway)
Interiors (1978, Woody Allen)
Nuovo Cinema Paradiso (1989, Giuseppe Tornatore) - Cinema Paradiso
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick)
Blue Velvet (1986, David Lynch)
Dolce Vita, La (1960, Federico Fellini)
As Good As It Gets (1997, James L. Brooks)
Grand Bleu, Le (1988, Luc Besson) - The Big Blue
Ordinary People (1980, Robert Redford)
Esperando al Mes�as (2000, Daniel Burman) - Waiting for the Messiah
Being There (1979, Hal Ashby)
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962, Robert Mulligan)
Cabaret (1972, Bob Fosse)
Straight Story, The (1999, David Lynch)
Arizona Dream (1993, Emir Kusturica)
Dancer in the Dark (2000, Lars von Trier)
Deer Hunter, The (1978, Michael Cimino)
Amadeus (1984, Milos Forman)
Luc�a y el Sexo (2001, Julio M�dem) - Sex and Luc�a
Trois Couleurs: Rouge (1994, Krzystof Kieslowski) - Three Colors: Red
Historia Oficial, La (1985, Luis Puenzo) - The Official Story
Manhattan (1979, Woody Allen)
Hours, The (2002, Stephen Daldry)
Barry Lyndon (1975, Stanley Kubrick)
Krieger und die Kaiserin, Der (2000, Tom Tykwer) - The Princess and the Warrior
Wo hu cang long (2000, Ang Lee) - Crouching Tigger, Hidden Dragon
Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Stanley Kubrick)
Chinatown (1974, Roman Polanski)
Dog Day Afternoon (1975, Sidney Lumet)
Strada, La (1954, Federico Fellini) - The Road
Przypadek (1987, Krzystof Kieslowski) - Blind Chance
Lawrence of Arabia (1962, David Lean)
Todo sobre mi madre (1999, Pedro Almod�var) - All About My Mother
Ni�a Santa, La (2004, Lucrecia Martel) - The Holy Girl
In America (2002, Jim Sheridan)
Adaptation. (2002, Spike Jonze)
Twelve Monkeys (1995, Terry Gilliam)
Graduate, The (1967, Mike Nichols)
Thelma & Louise (1991, Ridley Scott)
Amarcord (1973, Federico Fellini)
Erin Brockovich (2000, Steven Soderberg)
Pierrot le Fou (1965, Jean-Luc Godard)
Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Dessert, The (1994, Stephan Elliot)
Double Vie de V�ronique, La (1991, Krzysztof Kieslowski) - The Double Life of Veronique
Yossi & Jagger (2002, Eytan Fox)
Silence of the Lambs, The (1991, Jonathan Demme)
Notti di Cabiria, Le (1957, Federico Fellini) - Nights of Cabiria
Rosemary's Baby (1968, Roman Polanski)
Shining, The (1980, Stanley Kubrick)
Trainspotting (1996, Danny Boyle)
On the Waterfront (1954, Elia Kazan)
Closer (2004, Mike Nichols)
Remains of the Day, The (1993, James Ivory)
Tacones Lejanos (1991, Pedro Almod�var) - High Heels
2046 (2004, Kar-Wai Wong)
Conversation, The (1974, Francis Ford Coppola)
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998, Terry Gilliam)
Gosford Park (2001, Robert Altman)
Casablanca (1942, Michael Curtiz)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004, Michel Gondry)
Elling (2001, Petter N�ss)
Swimming Pool (2003, Fran�ois Ozon)
Godfather, The (1972, Francis Ford Coppola)
Godfather: Part II, The (1974, Francis Ford Coppola)
Royal Tenenbaums, The (2001, Wes Anderson)
Igby Goes Down (2002, Burr Steers)
Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson)
Abrazo Partido, El (2004, Daniel Burman) - Lost Embrace
Quatre Cents Coups, Les (1959, Fran�ois Truffaut) - The 400 Blows
Passage to India, A (1984, David Lean)
Invasions Barbares, Les (2003, Denys Arcand) - The Barbarian Invasions
Philadelphia (1993, Jonathan Demme)
Bridge on the River Kwai, The (1957, David Lean)
Ci�naga, La (2001, Lucrecia Martel) - The Swamp
Last Picture Show, The (1971, Peter Bogdanovich)
Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock)
Easy Rider (1969, Dennis Hopper)
Fargo (1996, Joel Coen)
Shawshank Redemption, The (1994, Frank Darabont)
Hannah and Her Sisters (1986, Woody Allen)
Breaking the Waves (1996, Lars von Trier)
East of Eden (1955, Elia Kazan)
Sweet Hereafter, The (1997, Atom Egoyan)
Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989, Woody Allen)
Raging Bull (1980, Martin Scorsese)
Wild at Heart (1990, David Lynch)
Judgment at Nuremberg (1961, Stanley Kramer)
Esperando la Carroza (1985, Alejandro Doria)
Lawn Dogs (1997, John Duigan)
Antonia (1995, Marleen Gorris) - Antonia's Line
Six Degrees of Separation (1993, Fred Schepisi)
Bom Yeoreum Gaeul Gyeoul Geurigo Bom (2003, Kim Ki-Duk) - Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring
Annie Hall (1977, Woody Allen)
Un homme et une femme (1966, Claude Lelouch) - A Man and a Woman
Los Amantes del Circulo Polar (1998, Julio Medem) - Lovers of the Artic Circle
Dom za Vesanje (1988, Emir Kusturica) - Time of the Gypsies
Donnie Darko (2001, Richard Kelly)
Bin-jip (2004, Kim Ki-duk) - 3-Iron
Blowup (1966, Michelangelo Antonioni)
Reviews
El frasco (2008)
Argentinian romantic comedy
Right from the start we know it's very cliché and totally corny, so if you're not up for it, don't watch it.
It's a comedy of errors about a shy bus driver and his relationship with the town school teacher. She asks him to do her a favor that winds up producing a lot of awkward situations
You have to accept the fact that you're not gonna watch the next 'When Harry Met Sally' and let yourself be amused by the film. The characters are endearing and there are some funny scenes. And since it's a feel-good movie, you are bound to leave the theatre feeling good...
Enjoy!
Jules et Jim (1962)
You end up loving it!
This is the first movie by Truffault I've ever seen, and I have to say I'm now very intrigued in his other work...
"Jules et Jim" is the story of two friends who meet a very beautiful and strange woman who turns up to be a bit unstable...
It starts with how they all meet each other and end up together... I thought the beginning was pretty fast as many things happened and you just wonder if the whole movie will be like that. Also I thought I didn't care much for any character, but of course it was too quick to judge. There is also a narrator (throughout the movie) and at first you ask yourself if its really necessary...
Still, when I decided to go grab a snack, I realized I was so hooked by the story that I couldn't. The characters behaved like no other I've seen and you find yourself wanting two different things: for it to end and for it never to end.
The movie has it's many twists for those who like, even a laugh here and there, but if you see it as a whole is a very deep description of the relationship between the three main characters.
The end is somehow beautiful, maybe because is "fair", maybe because is "real", maybe because is "surreal", you'll just have to watch and find out...
Is one of those movies when after watching it you understand both sides: those who say it's overrated and those who claim it's a masterpiece... to me it was a one in a lifetime film experience
No sos vos, soy yo (2004)
...more enjoyable than I thought and pretty god damn funny too...
Yetserday I went to the movies to see this one and I have to admit it surprised me...
I was expecting a very simple, nice but kind of embarrassing plot, with the same old Argentinian jokes and this was much more than that...
Its about a newlywed couple that has some problems and the husband (really well played by Diego Peretti) gets into deep depression and struggles to move on. The very appearance of Cecilia Dopazo in the story announces that there'll be a love conflict, but in the end, everything turns out to be a happy ending (tough I'm still not saying which lady gets the stud)...
There are very funny jokes not only in the dialog, that keeps realistic the whole time, but also some situations where you don't know whether to feel sorry for him or for the people around him To say its more of a comedy that a romantic film is enough If you're expecting too much it may fulfill your expectations, if you are not expecting too much it will surprise you in the best way Simple script, realistic but funny situations and characters you'll definitely remember weeks after watching this... "No sos vos, soy yo" is another Argentinian success