Change Your Image
dreamlikediana
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Roswell, New Mexico (2019)
Meant to be an escape, couldn't be closer to reality.
I've been watching Roswell, New Mexico since it first aired and the political agenda was barely there compared to the way it is now. I'm pretty disappointed that mainstream media thinks non-political TV shows that viewers watch should be filled with political mainstream concepts. Don't get me wrong, outside of TV or TV shows that are about pushing a specific movement (like Rebel for instance) I'm all for it, but for TV shows like Roswell that's fiction and about aliens or the supernatural...stick to the fiction.
People watch TV shows like this because they want to escape the stressful realities. I'm not trying to be overwhelmed 24/7. I think entertainment TV, writers, and the like really need to learn to draw a line because they've gone too far in pushing the boundaries. Just because it's been done well in the past with some other TV shows, doesn't mean it's okay. The last year has been hard enough already, don't ruin a good thing like this show to push a message we see anyway. Give us a reason to escape from our realities.
Not everything needs to be about politics, and the sooner we learn this we'll end up taking a step forward to respecting others.
I really hope Roswell and other TV shows get it together. I was really looking forward to the most recent season, but now I'm just even more exhausted watching a show that was meant to be an escape.
So Not Worth It (2021)
Not that worth it.
Honestly, this would have been better as an unscripted reality TV show as to what Korean and international college dorm students are actually doing than a drama that looks like it's catered to middle schoolers or high school teenagers.
Let's not get into all the 10 star ratings on here... It's okay, but it's not amazing.
It's watchable if you're bored and multitasking, but like I wasn't all that intrigued by it. I was really hoping they'd offer more. I had really high expectations for this. I'm pretty disappointed.
I just really couldn't get invested in it, the humor was really immature. The laugh tracks really took away from the overall experience. I felt like it was lacking plot. Now I feel like I'm repeating myself because what more can you say than, "It was okay."
If you go to Reddit, you'll see a lot more trustworthy reviews than here. This could have had so much potential, but it fell flat and just to me.
Honestly, felt really cringey and I didn't even want to finish it.
Geuraeseo Naneun Antipaengwa Gyeolhonhaetda (2021)
A Fresh Take
I'm not going to sit here and say this Asian drama is perfect. Honestly, I'd probably give it an 8.5 stars if I could, but I'll be nice and round it up.
I watch a lot of Asian dramas, like many others, and a lot of them I eventually stop watching and never finish the ending because it's so cliche. I get so tired and bored of the typical Asian dramas so this was refreshing. I do read the webtoon, and that's what made me interested in the drama.
I binged it. I have not binged and lost sleep on a drama in a LONG time. Very long. Even though there's some cringey moments and cliche scenes, I overly did enjoy this.
I find that most dramas SooYoung acts in are pretty good, but the main actors have really good chemistry together and it made it feel so much better.
Kung Fu (2021)
Disappointed to see the least
I was really excited to see more Asian representation in pop culture, as well as an Asian female lead on a hit TV show network, but this fell short of my expectations.
It's not even the actors fault, it's the editing and the camera crew. This was poorly put together as if they were just trying to jump on a hype train, but don't really care so much about really representing the people or culture like that.
This could have be so amazing if it was delivered well, but I was cringing a lot. That just makes me feel bad. I am disappointed, and I feel like I was being generous with my rating of 5 out of 10 because I really wanted to like it. It just falls short already one episode in. I'll continue to monitor the episodes as the series progresses, but this is not the CW's best. They clearly have some awesome shows, so why not put their experience, tools, and artistry to good use and make something we can all respect and love?
Miwosch do kwadratu (2021)
Plain as a pizza that doesn't have enough cheese
I wouldn't say it's a waste of time, but I wouldn't say it's 10 stars either. It was average, but most romance movies are if you think about it. If you're looking for a comedy, this isn't it. It's like a plain pizza, but without too much cheese. It's not cheesy but rather just plain. If you want to kill time or have a nice self-care night, like I did, it's not bad. It's watchable. You're not going to be cringing in any of the scenes.
One thing I really want to mention is the subtitles. As someone whose native language is Polish, the subs aren't on point. It doesn't matter if you choose English or English CC, they're both missing a lot of context I'd say. A lot hasn't been translated well, and that can really make or break the movie I believe. There were parts I giggled at, but then I look over at the subs, and I'm like "Huh? That makes no sense."
Even still, listening to the original audio with the movie there's little to no character or plot development. The movie, or should I say story, transitions from one to the next in an odd way. It doesn't shift smoothly, we're like "oh well we are here now. Okay. Sure." There's nothing to hate and nothing to really draw my attention to really. Plain like a pizza that doesn't have enough cheese or toppings or anything really is the best way to describe this.
Seutateueob (2020)
Feels like the production crew wasn't fully on-board
I don't watch Kdramas often because many of them are very cliche. But then there are a few that I'm so blown away by and you know that it was a work of art. This isn't it.
To me, a cliche drama is: Boy meets girl, girl meets boy, there's another boy, oh typical love triangle. The girl doesn't know who to choose and then ends up with the male lead anyway. Not to mention, little to no character development.
This isn't even a case of second lead syndrome.
There was just no chemistry between Suzy (female lead actress) and Nam Joo-hyuk (male lead actor), but that isn't to say there was chemistry between Suzy and Kim Seon-ho (Ji-Pyeong actor). I love Suzy as an actress, and I feel like she delivered her role well but I felt like the other 2 were just holding the drama back. I don't even know how to word it, but the characters felt poorly written.
I wish I saw more of the tragic story develop. We know the character went through a lot, but we just kept touching on the same points and it felt over-redundant.
The story started off amazing, and then I don't know if they switched writers in between or if this was something pre-planned it just became very cliche and blah. I tend to avoid many Kdramas nowadays because there's no character development and it's a typical romantic comedy and drama TV show. Towards episode 8, I was already skipping all the unnecessary boring scenes and playing mobile games during everything else. Though I was determined to finish it, so I kept watching hoping something would change.
Nothing did.
I was hoping to see more independent personal character growth. Maybe more of a family dynamic, since that's where it all started. Reveal more of her tragic past, what happened to her dad, what was their reaction. See more of that sisterly bond, their arguing. See the development between Dal-mi and her mother who abandoned her. It's not just romance, and it shouldn't have been just solely around her trying to figure out who the guy behind the letters was. It should have touched on so much more.
Ji-Pyeong felt more like an older brother type figure than a proper male lead who also had feelings for the female lead. Nam Do-San felt too apathetic to me.
When it comes to production though, it's a team effort. I'm positive all the actors are amazing, in fact, I loved the supporting actors and characters way more than the leads! But it's not just acting, it's also the writers how they decide to tell the story. The film crew, how they decide to film and show the story. The editing crew, how they edit together and piece together clips of the story. There are so many factors that go into an amazing TV show, movie, etc. that I don't know who's at fault here. I just felt like they didn't give their 100%, and by they I mean the production crew.
It felt like they weren't fully on-board or believed in why they were making this TV show. What was their "why" behind it. If everyone believes in the pitch, the goal, the common purpose, things come together more beautifully. And that's what the TV show, Start-Up is about. Knowing your "why," and building from it. But it fell short on delivering that why. How ironic.
Jak zostac gwiazda (2020)
Too immature to be about a young-adult.
The main character, Marta, is 17 going on 18, but every aspect of the movie screams that she's maybe 14-16 at most. It's not just her character, it's the whole situation and story that doesn't fit the 18-year-old without a father plotline.
Fierce could have been delivered well if it had some proper storytelling. Instead, it felt like the story was trying to cram a lot in a 2-hour time span, and it did and it drove home poorly. It was moving very quickly, but they weren't making progress. They were just adding a bunch of events without any proper development.
Nothing legit held me onto the movie or captivated my gaze. I kept checking how much of this movie I had left, wasn't even halfway when I started to pause and take notes on what to write.
On that note, what's up with the cliché characters? Squealing girls, a man-child, a woman who is narcissistic, and so many others. What's up with that? Where's the originality? Where's the character development? Honestly, the best character was the grandma. Always looked forward to the scene with the grandma. The scenes with Olo stepping up to be a father-figure were pretty decent, but it felt lacking because this is supposed to be about an 18-year-old.
Beyond this, why did the production crew think it was okay to dress her in really baggy clothes at the beginning of the movie? It makes her look like she had low self-esteem, and as if she has an eating disorder. Seriously? I looked up the actress and she looks healthy, but the movie made her look like she has an eating disorder and that's not okay. Eating disorders are no joke. There are clothes and styles that can fit a grunge look and an eboy-like look without going too baggy.
On the flip side, the red plaid pants were absolutely perfect on her. The outfit of the black shorts, black top, and black blazer was a great look for her. The high ponytail absolutely looked awesome on her, but there were other scenes where they had to make her hair and makeup wild, unfitting, and unappealing. It felt like she was going through an awkward stage of puberty all over again when that should have been done between 13-16. This is when the timeline of this movie should have taken place, not at 18.
A true professional stylist would have found clothes that fit the mold of a supposed-to-be fierce female without making her look unappealing. It really felt like they were not doing the girl justice.
Also, horrible song choices for her voice. They could have chosen better music. Either that or they didn't get her a vocal teacher. She sings too much in her head voice and it's not a good thing. She has a good voice, but a vocal teacher would help her with that too much head voice problem. It's a common problem. Again, not doing the actress or character any justice. They made her come off as she has a bunch of teenage angst, but it doesn't fit the whole mold and plot of the story.
The problem isn't with the actors at all, it's the production team, the writers, the stylists, etc.
There's one part towards the end that came as a big shock! That was the only part I was like, "I didn't see that coming!" But at the same time, thinking about it again, it's kind of cliché. Instead of having some real character development, they add a bunch of events just to cram it all in there.
So the last thing I want to mention is the subtitles, I'm Polish American I speak both Polish and English fluently. When watching the movie, I watched in Polish audio and English subtitle. I noticed the subtitles were conveying what was going on but not exactly. It felt like it was full of air. So for an international viewing people will rate it more poorly because it's not the same. I understand not everything translates, but when you have someone translating TV shows and movies for international viewing they should be accustomed to both languages, cultures, idioms, etc. to get the message across. I would have subtitled a few scenes differently than whoever did them. I'm not sure who is doing the subtitle work for English, but I watch a lot of international TV shows and those people who do the subtitles for that never have a problem translating things appropriately.
Mulan (2020)
She realized who she was and the game changed
I first want to say I did not at all agree with the price tag Disney put on this movie, but because I've been waiting for it for so long I'm definitely glad I watched it. But $30 is a lot when I usually don't spend more than $10-15 for a movie in theaters, that's with the theater experience. A movie in the comfort of my home should be a lot less. That being said let's jump right into it.
In the beginning of the movie, I feared that the acting would be subpar this is only because the young girl they chose to act as young Mulan felt like she was missing the level or professionalism that was expected of her. And the characters around her seemed to gravitate at first to this level set by young Mulan. This changed with a much older Mulan and the main actress who delivered her role absolutely amazingly.
Mulan is a tale females need more than ever right now. For thousands of years men told women to be invisible, but some of the most courageous and smartest humans to help change the tides of history were women. It's funny how this message of a female "knowing her place" in the 21st century is still prevalent. It's really eye opening that it's 2020, almost 2021, and society still thinks in this old outdated way. I love the story of Mulan, animated version, but bringing it to life can really help broaden a young girl's horizons. For an adult woman, like myself, it makes me feel comfort and solstice through watching this movie. That I chose the right path for myself instead of listening to what society told me to do and expected me to do.
Beyond that, seeing Mulan as a child being a tomboy running around being sporty and then being told girls aren't like that to know her place I felt that. I felt that on a deep level. My mom used to say that demeaning stuff to me all the time as a child and while I was growing up. It's like why would you try to make me into something I'm not? Or try to tell me to be a certain way because society doesn't except lively women? Not all women have to be princesses. Some females are destined to be warriors.
I love the fact they replaced Mushuu with a phoenix. Since Mulan's story is all about being true to herself and her identity, growing into her skin, accepting herself as she is, being confident in that. It really suits the movie that not only was she solely able to see the Phoenix as her sign or symbol from a higher deity that she's in the right place at the right time in her life. That this choice is meant to be, but also the three virtues of loyal, brave, and true help her grow into that. Realize who she is and the game changes. It's absolutely an empowering feeling!
The running up the walls was a bit much, but really I'll let it slide because some people do similar stuff with parkour. The journey of self was just stunning I can't say that enough. The Phoenix is a symbol of identity. Loyal, brave, and true,
I usually cannot sit still through any movie for that matter, but I sat through this long one no problem at all. The only thing I paused for was to capture my feelings in the moment what I was feeling. I have a deep appreciation for this film.
Sweet Magnolias (2020)
Fast Paced but Captivating
I was really looking forward to this show. If you are into slice of life TV shows/movies that focus on real life problems, friendships, and family this is definitely that. There were moments I cried. I got really emotionally invested within this show, and now that season 1 is over I'm crossing my fingers for a season 2, but I also now want to read the books that it's based off of.
Just a note, if you a have anything against Christianity you might not like this show. I'm not religious at all, but it doesn't bother me if a show has Christian elements to it. Faith is personal.
Anyways, I definitely feel like the show is fast paced. There were times where I was confused what the whole time setting is. If it's been a whole semester, a few days, a few weeks. It was really unclear to me, and it just felt a blur with how they handled time-setting.
Furthermore, I also wish the characters received more character development. I loved the character development that they did for Kyle and Noreen, but I really wish they went deeper into the main characters as well as Cal, etc. It just felt fast paced and fell flat in some areas. Nonetheless, it was still enough to drive home and get really into it.
One more thing, I'd like to mention is that they have a lot of moments that are, I wouldn't say cliche, but very typical. Something you'd see in most other TV shows and movies when it comes to teens. For me, I love it, that's a classic move, but for some it could really make or break their viewpoint.
I'd love to see where they take season 2 and pray Netflix renews them!
Followers (2020)
"The most important follower is yourself."
I don't normally write reviews unless I feel inclined to. And for this, I feel inclined to.
If you've never watched a Japanese drama in your life you probably won't like this. When Director Minagawa was approached to make this series, she at first thought she had to do something to appeal to the international audience, but on the contrary she was given the freedom and liberty to appeal to the local taste. The Japanese audience. Therefore, if you've never watched a Japanese drama or have and didn't like how slow things move, you won't like this.
Japanese dramas, tv shows, and most Japanese reality shows are slow paced. Think slice of life, type of vibe. It's not like Korean dramas on Netflix where the characters have depth to them but also this grave importance to them, and things are always happening. There's edginess to Korean dramas, and that's not the way things are for Japanese dramas.
I love how Followers captures the way things are now whether people agree with it or not. I'm sure many people expected Followers to be some high party life night scene type TV show with drama, because that's how our media portrays our taste and needs. But to the Japanese, this everyday lifestyle and struggle between what you want and what others want, how times are changing, how viewpoints are changing. Gone are the days of women needing to choose either to be a working woman or a mother, now you can be both. It's not selfish. It's just stuff society is still struggling to cope with. Being a housewife isn't the best thing for a woman, that kind of thinking is outdated. There are exceptional women doing exceptional amazing things every day, even if we don't see it.
Followers captures that essence. Those everyday moments.
We see the damage numbers do to ourselves, youth, and the like. But yet we as humans still somehow expect others to live by our personal standards. I must say, that the TV show was slow to start, but it really had me in tears at times. I found myself really drawn to the slow story pace and letting things unfold naturally. I felt myself really connecting in numerous ways to the storyline. It may not be all glitz and glam, but that's how life is. Life isn't always glam.
I really loved seeing Japanese LGBTQ+ in Followers. That's not something obvious in a lot of Japanese tv shows because of how Asians are still conservative, and I completely respect them. But I also really loved it all the same.
I recently heard a quote that said something along the lines of, if someone tells you "You can only do this or that," and they try to steer you in their own direction... turn it back on them and turn that "or" into an "and." This quote really reminds me of this TV show.
Who says you can't have both? Who says you can't be a mother a career woman? Nothing in life that's worth it ever comes easy. It's going to be hard. You're going to fail. You're going to struggle a lot. Don't listen to all the people who don't matter and their negative words. Listen to those who love you, they'll support you. "You'll never be scared if you stay true to yourself."
I took away so much from this TV show. I would definitely love a season 2 with other stories to it. This was so well done. Again, it may not be everyone's cup of tea though.
Ah Boys to Men II (2013)
Unexpected
I was told many times that I should watch Ah Boys to Men, I never did & I never listened, until now, of course. I don't know what came over me to actually watch the two movies, but I'm glad I did.
The first movie is okay, but I liked this one more. And here is why. This movie I stayed up extra late just to watch it. I'm exhausted as it is, but it looked so much better than first, visually & story-line wise. What captured my attention was the trailer, from the end of the first movie, when I heard them marching and singing "Training to be cowards..." I thought it was hilarious & it was, but it was also sad.
Ah Boys to Men 2 had a lot more funnier scenes, you get to see more of the characters and what they're capable of. The two I used to think we're most annoying, I got over it. I ended crying at times, especially at the end. Total tear-jerker, but the funny parts I replayed over and over and over again because they were just too damn funny.
Also, if you like guys or are interested in them, who can say no to half-naked ones? Some of them I found attractive, and some of them their characters brought them out more and made them attractive.
I'm definitely going to be keeping an eye out on the director, Jack Neo, because he really did an awesome job! I really don't have many complaints, the only things that bothered me were how fake the effects looked, but nothing in life is perfect. It was still really well done, scripted, and thought out; I would not change an ounce of their script. That's how much I enjoyed this film & laughed.
And you know, I kind of learned some things in my own way. I'm not training to go to the army or anything, respect to those who do, but I can bet anyone can pull at least one moral of the story from this series. I personally have found a couple. It's honestly worth giving a shot at watching.
Make Your Move (2013)
Could have been better or could have been worse.
The story line kind of reminded me of Step Up 3D; they both had to do with brothers, clubs, and dancing. In fact when I first read the plot my brain immediately flashed to Step Up 3D. It wasn't until I saw the trailer for this movie that I knew it was a completely different movie.
I really enjoyed seeing BoA act though; I didn't know she was in this movie or in a movie in general. I do dabble in just about every genre in almost every language, but I'd like to see her in Hollywood movies more. I think she has more to show for, don't get me wrong her dancing was good in the movie just not really one part that I remember more than the others. Moreover I think she and everyone else did a pretty good job at acting their characters; I particularly liked Nick and Kaz more than the main characters. It was a cute love story nonetheless; the movie itself doesn't particularly stand out to me. Although now I'll remember a few faces rather than just seeing their IMDb profile. There are some good looking people in this movie.
They could have had better song choices, as I didn't really feel into it like I wanted to jump right in and dance with them or even dance in my own room. The ending song was just about the only one that made me want to know what it was, and I did like the different forms of dancing and performances they had in this film.
There was only one part that I really laughed at and really just wanted rewind and see it again. Other than that I probably wouldn't watch it again. Just something nice to pass time, to each his own though.
Plush (2013)
Twisted & Alluring
Slow, sex, rock music, with a splash of twisted darkness. Most of the movie is slow except for the ending. Didn't see that one coming.
Honestly I love slow and twisted movies. I basically watched it because the trailer looked intriguing, but then I noticed some familiar actors that I enjoy. I usually don't watch a movie below a 6 rating, but I decided to give it a chance since this is something I'm interested in.
All in all the movie made me want to have an affair, have twisted passionate sex, it made me want to pick up and smoke a cigarette and I don't smoke. There's so much of it going on. I loved the soundtrack they used; it really captured me and brought out the movie a little more.
Although because it was so slow for most of the movie I was doing some work while listening and looking up every now-and-then. A weird story line, and in some parts I would have done things a little differently but the outcome would probably be nearly the same.
It's definitely not a movie for everyone. I enjoyed it, but I wouldn't watch it again. Although I'm going to find that soundtrack, can't get it out of my head!