Change Your Image
tonycollums
Reviews
Black Mountain Side (2014)
They wished it was as good as The Thing
I've seen reviews that mentioned the movie with Kurt Russell's The Thing. Some said it reminded them of that movie. This has to be one of the biggest pieces of garbage ever. It had potential but failed miserably. The best they could come up with was a phony looking deer? There's no suspense. It's just a dumb movie. There's no clear bad guy, good guy or hero. The budget for this movie must've been about two thousand dollars. It's not a horror movie. It's movies like this that show up on free streaming channels that ruin the genre of horror movies. Don't waste your time on this garbage. And if you do waste your time, the ending is awful.
End of the World (2018)
Epic disaster movie, literally
I would rather watch a claymation movie than this piece of crap. This has to be hands down one of the dumbest movies with some of the worst acting ever. The only thing disastrous in this movie is the movie itself. Special affects are atrocious. Acting in atrocious. It's too bad the movie didn't land in the computer generated lava or under one of the fake buildings. Save your time and watch something else, anything else. Maybe grass growing, your toenails growing or paint drying. Go have a tooth pulled or go grocery shopping. There a very few really good apocalyptic movies out there but there are some worth watching. The Road. 2012. But not this garbage.
The Toybox (2018)
Not that bad
I don't understand the really bad reviews. It's not that bad. Typical horror movie these days. Instead of a possessed house, it's a possessed RV. Bunch of people getting hurt with freak accidents, bunch of people getting killed freakishly. Set in a desert setting in the middle of nowhere so it plays out perfectly that there's no help coming. You feel like that maybe Clark W. Griswold would show up at any minute in the family truckster. It also kind of has the feel of The Hills have Eyes. That maybe some crazy cannibals might show up next. So is it worth the watch? Yeah, just don't expect too much.
Supermarket Stakeout (2019)
Another Alex fail
Food Network just won't give up on Alex. While she may be a great chef, she doesn't have the personality or charisma to host a show. She's fine as a second or third fiddle.
Mom and Dad (2017)
Worst ending of a movie, EVER
The movie had potential. It starts out like a typical family movie. Things start happening quickly and you're drawn into the violence and the madness. But what's causing the madness? What's up with the buzzing? We will never know.
Old Henry (2021)
Western reborn
This is a modern day classic western. The acting is phenomenal. You won't be disappointed watching this movie. There are just enough hints to make you wonder about pig farmer Henry. Just sit tight and wait for the great action filled ending.
Wrong Turn (2021)
Politically correct left turn
What a disgrace to call this a remake. Whoever came up with this movie should stick political speech writing. Do yourself a favor, don't watch it. The original Wrong Turn was a great horror flick. This movie isn't worth the use of electricity to watch.
Old (2021)
Age defying
This is an excellent movie. Very thought provoking. From start to finish you're trying to figure out what's going on. And thankfully it's a movie that gives you an answer at the end. So many movies end with you wondering what happened. Not this one. Ignore the bad reviews and give this movie a chance.
The Virginian: The Sins of the Fathers (1970)
Fastest gun doesn't win
This is one of the best episodes ever of The Virginian. A young stranger with a fast gun saves the Virginian, saves thousands of dollars for Shiloh Ranch. But there's something dark driving the stranger. He doesn't fit in at Shiloh, he's not liked at Shiloh, but he stays. Old wounds come to the surface and the story unfolds. Very good episode.
The Cowboys (1972)
Cowboy, boy just like it says
If you're a John Wayne fan then you have to love this movie. If you're criticizing this movie you're obviously not a John Wayne fan or a fan of westerns. I think this is one of his best movies. This character took boys and made them into men. Something todays world is lacking. Strong father figures that are tough when they need to be, funny when they can be and loving when they should be. Bruce Dern as usual plays the bad guy you love to hate.
Nebraska (2013)
Life is real
Bruce Dern is fantastic in this role. I've always been a fan especially when he has been the bad guy in westerns. This movie is what real families are about. All of the characters are spot on. It is serious, it's funny and it's sad. Worth the watch.
Bloodletting (1997)
Dead movie from the start
If you like pathetic filming. F bombs every 15 seconds. No talent acting. Low budget movies, then this is the movie for you. Don't waste your time or money buying a dvd or streaming it. I'm only sorry that 1 is the lowest you can rate a movie.
Alex Vs. America (2022)
Give Alex a job somewhere, anywhere
Why the Food Network continues to try and force feed her on the viewers is bizarre. She has no appeal from a TV show standpoint. Probably a great chef she just has absolutely no star quality. They've bounced her around on a dozen shows and she never lasts.
Voyagers (2021)
Snot nose kids running loose in space
This has to be one of the worst movies that I've ever seen. Immaturity runs amuck. This is like a floating daycare without any adult supervision. If you're looking for a good science fiction about space travel this is not it. Never have I disliked millennials so much.
Gunsmoke: Bad Lady from Brookline (1965)
Bomb not bombshell
This is one of the worst Gunsmoke episodes ever. The character Molly is loud and annoying. Singing was awful. I can't get over other reviewers calling her a bombshell. She's hardly that. Molly is hardly a character to carry the bulk of this episode.
Land (2021)
Homestead Rescue
Like so many people who decide to walk away from society and live off the land it almost always ends badly. The main character is running away from the tragedy in her past. She runs to a homestead in the mountains and is going to live off the land with no skills, no knowledge and no preparation. At near death a rescuer comes along. A friendship is built and a life is restored with new hope and an ability to live. This is a good movie if you're into "roughing it" and living off the land.
Becky (2020)
Don't make Becky mad
The movie peaked my interest because Kevin James was playing a role that was out of the ordinary for him. Becky is about a bunch of escaped convicts looking for a key hidden in the lake house that belonged to Becky's parents. Becky's mom had recently died and her and her dad go to the lake house. Obviously there is some tension between the two. Once they get there her dad springs the surprise on her that he was getting remarried when his fiancé and her son show up. Then you get into the meat of the story. Becky is full of anger and rage. The convicts find out real soon that they're no match for Becky. It's a much better movie than I expected. Becky is the star, Kevin James was pretty good in a thug role.
Downhill (2020)
Downhill? Down the drain
Somebody please explain which part was the comedy? I counted one somewhat funny scene, Billie in the bathroom stall. Don't waste your time watching this vacation catastrophe of a movie. Will Ferrell again fails as an actor.
He Never Died (2015)
Had potential
Not a fan of Henry Rollins. But this was a decent movie. It had potential but fell short.
Bates Motel (2013)
Bates hospitality
We just binge watched Bates Motel. We enjoyed every episode. I don't think there was one bad episode except the ending of the last episode. The acting was great. If you're looking for a series to watch then this is a good one to watch. Norman is that guy you want to beat the crap out of and fortunately it happens a few times. It's a great series
Dismissed (2017)
The student you most likely want to kill
Lucas should've been institutionalized a long time ago. Bullies are all the same. They bully with physical strength, blackmail and mind games. This character is so easy to hate.
The Jack in the Box (2019)
Jack is a dud
Don't waste your time. The movie is slow. Very predictable. Acting is mediocre at best. No wonder this movie was free on Vudu.
The Wonderful World of Disney: Home Alone 4: Taking Back the House (2002)
No more home alone
This has to be one of the worst movies ever. How do you do a remake of a classic? This is definitely not it. Acting is about the quality of a school play. The actors were not suited for any of the roles.
The Redwood Massacre (2014)
Massacre of time
This has to be the one of the worst movies I've ever wasted my time watching. No plot, awful acting. This is one big pile of 💩
He's Out There (2018)
Watch for him, he's out there
A good movie. Predictable but worth watching. Never slow, always something happening. A trip to the lake in the middle of nowhere for a mom and her young daughters sets up for a long, dark night.