Change Your Image
Turgut_Belen
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Moonfall (2022)
Not that bad... after all, 2 hours and 10 min
I have seen the worse, in my opinion Moonfall deserves more as far as the ratings. Yes, script and editing are not so good, but look at the fine acting, sets, and especially the stunning effects. Kudos to FX crews.
Corny parts (humor) were unnecessary for a story when the world is being destroyed by the change of Moon's orbit, caused by a Nanoparticle army. Yes, this is also strange and hard to imagine. Just ignore bad ratings and enjoy.
Village of the Missing (2019)
Incomplete
Tragic killings of the Middle Eastern gay men. There is no footage, not even a photograph of the serial killer, other than a drawing. Therefore, no interviews with him. Why he picked a specific race? Unknown.
How he lured his victims? We do not know.
Goodbye Seventies (2020)
Hmmmmm
It can't get anything worse than this. I forced myself to like this movie but could not...
The saying goes "If you have nothing good to say about, better, not to say anything at all", or something like that. That's what I will do.
Lillian (2019)
Breathtaking Scenery, except .....
Visually stunning movie except the part at the end with fishers hunting, shocked and disgusted me. I got sick to my stomach. It should be watched.
Lazy Susan (2020)
A Cheer up for Bad Corona Days
Susan wasn't what I expected to be as far as personality because she is a she-male. Not a crossdresser.
No offence here, since I don't care about anyone's choice of the way they want and, like to live. It may take awhile for some viewers to get used to her. After all, her purpose here in this movie is to entertain.
My only suggestion is that, you don't watch her with your kids (language).
Bait (2019)
Spare your time...
Never mind BAFTA, I am very sorry to say this but, this movie should have won "The worst movie of the year award". Therefore, it does not deserve 7 stars in my opinion.
Bland as a can of peas & carrots and tasteless as a stinky kidney pie. Sorry guys...
Cruel Hearts (2018)
Fine time movie
It doesn't have the best start but it turned out to be a real gem.
Good story, excellent acting overall... Watch this one, you won't be disappointed. Surprisingly good.
Give Me Liberty (2019)
Subtitles, please...
This is certainly not an "All-American crowd pleaser", as Siscerebert hails about on the poster of movie. Dialogue is 90% Russian. It should have been subtitled. Although I dont speak Russian, I enjoyed watching it until the last 15 or so minutes.
Winterskin (2018)
Casting failure...
This movie could have been a blockbuster, if Bentley's role was played by Kathy Bates. Now, don't get me wrong, Rowena Bentley is a superb actress, but in my opinion, not for this part. Southern accent just did not fit her, neither did her make-up. Although a lot of effort was given to produce this movie, sad to say, just did not grab me.
The House That Jack Built (2018)
Disturbing to watch...
Those who give bad reviews to this movie, I think, have no idea and knowledge of William Blake or Dante, or a sense of art. As much as I like horror and Matt Dillon, this one for me was kind of disturbing to watch. I can not imagine how the unrated version is. Set and the special effects of the epilogue is super well done. My only negative view of this movie is with hopes that, serial killers out there do not get ideas about making their killings artsy.
Insidious: The Last Key (2018)
A must see...
Horror movie lovers will guaranteed to enjoy this. Well written story, acting, sets, soundtrack and directing at its best. Yes, very scary, solid horror, so terrible... you may wet your pants.
Lady Bug (2017)
Not so bad psycho-thriller
I can understand why this movie got a such low rating. It has an unusal story-telling to begin with. Secondly, and most importantly, who would want to be on a small boat in the middle of the ocean with a drug addict mother and a psychotic suicidal maniac. It is very hard to empathise between the two main problematic characters, hallucinations, fear, sex, hunger and thirst. Acting is okay, dialogs fine. Cameraman gives you what he can best, underwater, and overall. I enjoyed it...you may also like this one.
The Strange Ones (2017)
The ending will shock (some) viewers
I had no idea what this movie was about. I prefer not to know. It did not take long for me to figure out Sam's relation with his Big Brother. Being abused myself as a child, James Freedson-Jackson did a very impressive job portraying the troubled Sam.
Not an amusing film for me...However, I believe it will make many viewers think quite a bit, after it is over.
B&B (2017)
Get ready for a jaw-dropping thriller with plenty of fun moments
I was invited by a friend to see B&B at the CineStudio in Hartford, CT. In fact this was B&B's second US preview, followed by an outdoor celebration of the Out Film CT Organization's 30th LGBT Anniversary Film Festival. What a great night it was...
Movie starts with a gay couple checking into a B&B. In the beginning I felt I was watching a TV movie because there was no background music. Soundtrack did come later on to add the feeling needed to this fast paced Hitchcock style thriller. There was not a single dull moment after all and crowd was either giggling or impatiently mumbling, waiting what will happen next. I enjoyed the well selected cast and sets, especially the park scenes (I am not going to tell you), filmed with a special night-vision camera, which I think could have been more erotic and extended. Of course that's my personal idea.
This is my 3rd movie review here and, I am very happy to be the first reviewer of this great movie. Don't miss it.
Mean Dreams (2016)
I am waiting for an extended release.
I rate movies, but rarely write reviews. Only if I like them a lot. If you enjoy movies that keep you in your seat, so that you can't even go to pee!.. Than, Mean Dreams is your choice. You think and guess that this boy and girl will fall in love, and evil fathers will cause problems, from the beginning. But things get out of hand more than this and hard to imagine what will happen next.
I, personally would have liked more brutality and blood, as example, see girl's dad get more violent on the boy's family, torturing his dad and raping his mom. Boy hijack the bus, Sheriff more psychotic, etc. This movie could have been extended in so many ways without question, and I would have watched it even it was over 2 hours.
All actors do a superb performance. Landscapes,cinematography and editing is great.
Enjoy it.