Change Your Image
rahul412
Reviews
Charlie Chopra & The Mystery of Solang Valley (2023)
Good but could have been great.
A good story let down by weak screenplay and direction (expected much more from Vishal Bhardwaj). Dont know why in order to turn series classy, makers had to add so much melodrama and poetry. It was a common man story and should have been told like one. In order to make it something great director robbed it of simplicity which the story begged and deserved.
Ever wondered why old DD series Byomkesh Bakshi worked so well and subsequent moder adaption on TV/films bombed? Its because of simplicity. In the guise of 'Art' unnecessarily making story slow and complex will not work ever. Period.
Detective stories works when they are fast paced and not when actors are staring at sky for hours unnecessarily.
An Action Hero (2022)
Plot holes biggger than craters on moon
Had high expectations since it was an Ayushman movie but was highly disappointed in the end. Nothing in the movie makes sense. After initial 15 20 minutes movie turns into total garbage. Nothing makes sense and everything is happening because some director wanted to make some movie. Generously giving it 4 stars for Jaydeeps acting and some action sequences. Script is totally loose (a 10 year old could have written a better one). Characters keep appearing out of nowhere doing foolish and implausible things. Avoid it and save your precious 2 hours,better eat a pizza gain some calories than watching this movie full of restarded people.
Cuttputlli (2022)
Its a giant crater of plotholes. Reham karo bollywood.
Movie is pretty boring, don't understand why in bollywood movies only lead star is portrayed as intelligent and all other police force as dumb and their sole purpose of their existing is to oppose the lead star even if they sound stupid while doing so. Script is pretty juvenile and loose and makers of this movie should watch Netflix series delhi crime to understand how to present a police story. All in all a time waste am sure the original South Indian movie would be much better. On top of it movie even has a love song which is totally out of place and pls remind me what is Rakulpreets role in the movie? Oh yes our hero needed a heroine so she had to be adjusted in script. Bollywood tumse na ho payega.. Pls rehne do.. Reham karo janta pe.
Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2 (2022)
Horrible film
Such a horrible film. Forget comparing to original BB, even as a standalone film its a disaster. Full of overacting, no storyline whatsoever, implausible plot. Its just a overdose of boredom. If such films continue to make 175 crores at box office then Bollywood will continue to churn out garbage like this. Bb2 proves once again, Bollywood is just utter garbage.
Yeh Kaali Kaali Ankhein (2022)
Idea good screenplay and execution poor
Concept was nice but the story lacks conviction. As other reviewers have pointed, the plot has giant plot holes. Most of the things shown are dumb and make no sense. All in all disappointing average stuff.
Aranyak (2021)
Gripping and intense.
I can see many people giving it up after one episode as the story seems confusing and scenes are not interlinked however if you have the patience to stick with it then you will really enjoy it. All the thing are nicely linked by the time series ends. Story and screenplay is nice but the setting, tone and mood is slightly depressing. Personally I enjoyed watching Raveena in such a role but her accent( even her husband's) was aweful. It neither pahadi nor haryanvi. Would have been much better if she spoke naturally. But thats just nitpicking overall series is nice and worth watching. India needs more such series. Ashutosh Rana rocks too (as expected).
Chehre (2021)
Highly improbable, obnoxious juvenile and disappointing attempt. This chehre has no face to hide
I think at this stage amit ji is just accepting whatever script is coming his way. Bollywood should restrict itself to producing cringe worthy masala movie (coolie no. 1 race3 and other million of such movies) thats where their expertise lies. Whenever they try to do something 'Hollywood' they fail miserably. Plot of the movie is totally mplausible and boring initial 10-15 mins are ok and after that it is a drag and a big big bore.. There is no suspense its totally predictable and performance are nothing to speak of. Emran hashmi is a limited actor we all know and Rhea Chakraborty is so bad that its laughable. Girl seriously cant act. Movie even has a song. Really director?? You found an opportunity to insert a song even in this movie?
Comedy Premium League (2021)
Gaalis doesn't mean comedy
To be fair it does get better after the first act, but most people would not have the patience to go beyond it. Gaalis have been added just for the heck of it. Probably makers think that's the way to make show hep and classy but sorry it instead made the show sadakchaap. Gaalis have to be natural to sound good (ask manoj bajpayee) here its artificial hence totally crass and c grade.. Still giving it 6 star can watch once (if u have the patience to sit thru first act).
Sunflower (2021)
Slower than the slowest slow.
This series is slower than the slowest slow. Some times it just meander along pointlessly. Had to fast forward and skip like 25-30% part which made no sense at all. But the remaining part is intresting and good. There is no suspense and viewers know right from the first episode who is the culprit. But its not a whodunit so its fine. Ending is ambiguous and without any conclusion which is frustrating because series felt like a long long watch (because its too slow). In summary 1 hr plot is stretched to 5 hours.
Sandeep Aur Pinky Faraar (2021)
Good direction but weak screenplay
Okish one time watch could have been much better. Second half is weak and film drags without any substantial plot or thrill. Some of the things shown in second half are childish and don't make any sense (bank manager allowing his ID to be used for fund transfer just for 2.5 lakh?? Really Dibakar???). Could have been much better if writers and directors had put their hearts and soul into it. Same things can't be said for lead actors, this is the best they could have done with their limited abilities and they are watchable (for a change). 5.5/10.
Silence... Can You Hear It? (2021)
Pretty ordinary. Expected much better
Script and screen play is very weak, there is no suspense and movie ends with a whimper. During investigation, what they analysed at the end, should have been done in the beginning. Any idiot could see that. Dont know who okays such scripts. Manoj bajpayee should be more careful before agreeing to do such weak films. Disappointing and boring.
AK vs AK (2020)
Just watchable. Good beginning but disappointing end
Bollywood is trying to be different (which is commendable) but for some reason doesn't matter what they do the end result, more often then not, is same old 'bollywood' we have been used to seeing since 1950s. This was promising and felt better than usual run of the mill bollywood garbage but ending lets it down big time. Underwhelming and typical bollywood. Nice attempt but could have been better.
Durgamati: The Myth (2020)
Full of overacting rubbish plot
Nothing in the movie makes sense. Tried hard to see it but couldn't finish. Plot is totally ridiculous. Why would police/cbi keep a prisoner in a old haunted mansion all alone is beyond me. May be director/writer was smoking weed while writing script. Bollywood as usual lived upto its reputation of churning out garbage. Disappointing and a big thumbs down
Scam 1992: The Harshad Mehta Story (2020)
Just brilliant
Feel good that indian tv (web series space) is finally producing stuff which is of international standard. While bollywood is going into gutter with its quality deteriorating by the day, web series is something which is holding fort and going from strength to strength. This is a very nice attempt and will keep viewers interested till the end and good thing is not contain too much of profanity and swearing (just for the heck of it as is the norm these days). My only problem with the series is that its a little too sympathetic towards H. Mehta and hes portrayed as a hero occasionally which wasnt the case. Other than that its absolutely fine. Bollywood version is also coming shortly but i can tell in advance that its going to be "big bull s**t" (definite pu pun intended). Bollywood must learn from web series. Well done team.
JL50 (2020)
Interstellar meets back to the future
Very few directors in India (inspite of the freedom this platform offers) dare to pick scifi genre (now not talking about bollywood mainstream movies which are 101% garbage). Jl 50 is one such honest attempt and must be appluaded. Frankly we have seen many such series and movies in Hollywood so its nothing new but seeing this on indian tv is nothing less than fascinating. Ofcourse it has its own problems and weaknesses but I am willing to overlook those just because director has dared to dream something different. Just wished Abhay deols character was more lively and expressive. Still I loved it and definitely be watching S02 (yes there is a hint of another season towards end). Bring it on.
Aarya (2020)
Gripping and intense though unrealistic at times
Its Susmita, Susmita and Susmita throughout. She holds the entire series together with her flawless acting. It was nice to see Chandrachur singh make a comeback as well (I liked him in Josh). He was fantastic as well though i wish he had a bigger role (has put on some weight now). Rest of cast was quite good too. Series stretched to almost 9 hours and some parts seemed over stretched and were hard to believe. But overall a very decent attempt (better then decent actually). Hotstar has not been able to produce good series the way Netflix and prime manage to produce but with this one they got it right and it could very well be their biggest hit.
Overall I enjoyed watching it (barring few parts) and will definitely recommend it. Its. Good thriller and has plenty of suspense and action
Go watch it and you won't be disappointed.
The Verdict - State Vs Nanavati (2019)
Kudos to the team verdict!
Just finished binge watching entire series with just one break. Its actually a piece of art and was absolute delight to watch. The plot is very complex yet director has managed to maintain a netural stance through out the story. The fact that this story has no hero and no villain is what makes it very special.
Big budget bollywood directors who dishout crap one after another should learn something from the director ( Mr Suri). Acting (by most) is top notch especially Makrand Deshpande, Saurabh Shukla and sumeet Vyas are a delight to watch.
Production values are good and sets appears authentic. There are subtle references to 50s and 60s (like splitting of Maharashtra and Gujrat, doctors admiting that "smoking is bad for health", devanand and ashok kumar movies) which pulls one right back to the old times.Series also goes on to make a strong point about our heavily male dominated hindi film industry.
Over all it was an engaging series with enough twists and turns to keep one interested all the times. one of the best courtroom dramas I have seen since " a time to Kill"
Well done team!
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
Batman meets James Bond
Captain America Rocks. Its everything a good superhero movie should be. When you leave the theater after watching the movie you will be craving for more & that's its true victory. I expected movie to be good and decent but it exceeded my expectation many folds.I used to think Captain America is just another good guy and 'human' how could he compete with the likes of Hulk Spiderman iron man etc. but boy o boy did the movie prove me wrong or what. It turned out to be a brilliant movie much much better than I anticipated it to be. CA:Winter soldier delivers as much fun as the Avengers did (if not more) and that's saying a lot. All in all this movie delivers a bang for your buck.
Story is mostly linear thus easy to understand .Script is like a roller coaster ride, moving at a brisk pace , as soon as you settle down you are drawn into the world of lies & deceit. The multi layered character keeps you guessing whose side they are on till the very last moment. Rarely do we have an element of surprise & mystery in a superhero movie & that's where this movie delivers its knockout punch. It's a bit of James bond & MI thrown into a Batman movie but it never feels clumsy.
Off late superhero movies are moving towards a different genre, these are not juvenile movies anymore (thanks to Chris Nolan who started the trend with Batman Begins).
Chris Evans played the part brilliantly you don't see any hesitation which was slightly observed in Part-1 (& in Avengers too). Here hes in full form & gets going immediately. You get a feeling that he belongs to the stage & is completely at home here. Among other characters be it Fury, Black widow or Alexander pierce every one has played out its role extremely well. I thought Samuel Jackson was a revelation & is guaranteed to blow you away & so is Scarlette. Captain Americas 1x1 duels with winter soldier are a treat to watch. Action & special effects ( including 3Ds) are fantastic , as good as they can be.
With this movie now there is no doubt that Captain America belongs to the top league of superheroes. Chris Nolan- Beware we have a new kid on the block ,
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Dark Knight Has Risen
Take a deep breath , bow your head & in awe you kneel down for you have witnessed one of the greatest movie in the history. This is movie making at its best. Chris Nolan has done it (yet) again. By the time end credit start to roll you would have been swept by a wave of emotional tsunami. Normally superhero movies are mindless action flicks,Dark Knight broke this myth in 2008 and now in 2012 the scale is bigger ,wider and better. Each and every aspect of the film is simply mind blowing. I am a great fan of 'Editing' in Nolans movies (Who can forget 'Prestige' and 'Memento'). Frankly speaking BatMan was never my favorite superhero but the faith Nolan has show in this superhero and the treatment which has been given to the character is simply amazing. Nolan has adopted Batman and turned him into a real hero. Unlike other superhero you don't want to see Batman perform just stunts for he is much more than a mere action figure. He is human and prone to failures. During the length of movie you are made to experience BatMan's pain, his fear & his failures.
TDKR belongs to Christian bail no doubts about that but Nolan has given sufficient room to other characters to shine through and CatWoman does shine. Shes a surprise package in the movie. Michael Caine can always be expected to give a strong performance and does he deliver? yes with a bang. Other strong performance comes from Joseph Gordon Lewitt. Looks like Nolan trust him a great deal.
About the story, since the screenplay is written by Nolan himself ( along with his brother) its fantastic as usual. Story is fast paced and runs along pretty well, there's a lot of stuff which has been carried over from part-1 and 2 so if you haven't seen those 2 movies (highly unlikely) then my suggestion is that you go and see those first. Action and special effects are top notch.I only have one problem with the movie, just because its running at a brisk pace few portions of the movie looks rushed into or may be that's only because I was enjoying the movie so much that I wanted more of it.
Nolan has confirmed that this is the end of Batman and after seeing the end you are pretty much convinced that BatMan has ended. To quote Nolan "Every story deserves a great ending and this is our attempt to give BatMan an ending he deserves".
We will definitely see the batman once again on big screen sometime in future ( may be after 3-4 years) in a reboot of the franchisee , created by some other team but will the batman ever be made to look so interesting and 'Human'? Slim chance ..I really doubt it.