Change Your Image
alfarro
Reviews
Midnight Mass (2021)
9 for being a mini series
What do you call Christian vampires?
Hypocrites (they were supposed to hate cross) ...
The Graduate (1967)
This isn't even a movie
This isn't exactly a typical movie .. with all those Simon & Garfunkel music and epic shots it's more like a precious art piece .. a snapshot of of an era to be remembered ... very theatrical and potent .. I would say underrated at 8.
Green Lantern (2011)
Hugely underrated
This is a well-made movies. At 5.5 it's hugely underrated.
Monster Hunter (2020)
Underrated
At 5.3 it's understated. Milla is great in the movie plus special effects are good.
Ex Machina (2014)
At 7.7 is grossly underrated.
This belongs to top ten sci fi movies of all time. The more you watch it, the more you appreciate it in different levels. A masterpiece probably not by design.
Rubberneck (2012)
Vastly underrated.
Generally well constructed. It's underrated at 5.4. It's a 6.7, 6.8 movie.
Little Voice (2020)
Hugely underrated
Strong story. Strong acting. The best acting by a lead actress I've seen this year. Music lovers will love this series. @7 is hugely underrated.
Ozark (2017)
Hugely entertaining but lazy writing
Mexican Cartels, Heartland USA, Guns, Drugs, and God. All is set for a very entertaining series. Add to that great acting by almost every character. But ultimately this is an unserious show. The writing is corporate-lazy with random and arbitrary transitions and a plot full of holes. This story cannot be a version of reality in any parallel universe. But again there are enough goodies here. Have at it.
Gods of Egypt (2016)
Completely underrated
Entertaining and lots of good special effects. Underrated at current 5.4 ...