Change Your Image
paskopehar
Reviews
V/H/S/99 (2022)
Nothing new
My biggest problem with this installment is that it is too similar to the previous ones in the franchise. This goes especially for the 4th story with the horny teenagers. My another issue is that thy are leaning too much on the supernatural elements - every story ends with some monster or something similar. I wish some segments were more realistic, like it doesn't always have to be some monster in the story, they could introduce like real-person killers or something like that.
Overall, the 2nd segment with a girl in the coffin is probably the best, whereas i liked the least the first and the last segment.
Barbarian (2022)
Innovative but definitely overrated and too bizarre
I really do not know what to think about this movie. On one hand, one must admit that the creators of the movie tried to be innovative and to avoid expectations, but in all that trying, i felt that the final result was not as good as they are thinking it was. The discovery of "what lies beneath" was just too bizarre and hilarious (not sure if the intention was to make it look hilarious) to take it seriously. Not to talk about "inhuman" powers of the main villain.
That aside, the whole building-up was also very generic as the characters were making the same mistakes all the horror movie characters do.
And yes, i simply cannot get over the fact that the main character rented a house like that that is literally in the middle of nowhere.
Speak No Evil (2022)
Very creepy but also very frustrating
Normally i would have given it 8 but i had to settle with 6 because of the end which was very frustrating and unconvincing. The Danish couple is so stupid and made so many silly decisions throughout the movie. Also, it is simply unbelievable that they didn't put up any fight or resistance even though the Dutch couple wasn't even armed?!
The sentence that the Dutch couple says at the end after asking them "why are you doing this to us" - "because you let us" is actually true in this context.
Besides, how it is possible that those kids still couldn't communicate what was going on (in written) although their tongues are cut?!
Orphan: First Kill (2022)
Far-fetched but enjoyable
The biggest problem with this movie is that we knew how was it going to end. However, writers added this unexpected twist in the middle which was a bit unconvincing but at least it made the movie less predictable.
And yes, I found Esther somehow less scary than the first time around.
The Gray Man (2022)
Good action but unconvincing final act
I did not like the fact that at the end it all came down to saving that little girl. Btw, why every action movie nowadays needs to have some wining little girl that needs to be saved!?
Besides, they sacrificed the convincing story towards the end in order to set up a clearly inevitable sequel.
Great action overall.
Jessica Hanwick and Rege Jean Page unconvincing in their roles and a bit hilarious.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Barely watchable and repetitive
The biggest problem for this movie, and the entire franchise is that they are not sure whether to treat dinosaurs and protagonists or antagonists. Thus, we have a situation where they are fighting them and then the next scene they are saving them.
Also, in my opinion everything started going down with this franchise once they decided to leave the island and make the larger scale, globe-trotting type of story with numerous characters and plot-lines.
It is not without reason that the best movies in this franchise are those who opted for a more intimate, island based story without big corporations and unnecessary convoluted story.
The Terminal List (2022)
Predictable, morally ambigous, but watchable
Would have been better with 2 episodes less and without that final twist at the boat. (which I saw coming btw). Hope it won't get a 2nd season because that would be far-fetched.
La noche más larga (2022)
Watchable but too unbelievable
It is definitely watchable with the episodes lasting in average 40 minutes but there are just too many unbelievable situations to swallow.
Also, super annoying main protagonist, Hugo.
I did not care for any of them.
Black Site (2022)
Watchable but cheap
The movie is definitely watchable but it is so predicatable and full of clichees. Not to mention the terrible visual effects.
The main villain was depicted as "the most dangerous person in the world" but i was totally indifferent for him and did not find him terrifying at all.