Change Your Image
denden85
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Nobody (2021)
It's like to watch two different movies
This movie started very interestingly, creatively, and like a real thriller. There was some story build up. However, at some point, it all twisted into a cheap classic "US against Russia" cold war movie, Rambo style.
The "first movie", which I'd describe as "an interesting thriller" indeed should get a high rating, maybe 7-8. It makes you wonder, creates and expectation, and makes you want more.
The "second movie" is a one-man shooting scene, trying to promote the US image against the Russian image. It's 2023, c'mon, grow up. Lack of creativity and ideas is purely expressed in that closing part.
Overall, it was entertaining to watch Nobody, but it's not really a 7+ movie.
Peppa Pig (2004)
One of the best TV shows ever!
I love it, my wife loves it, and my little kid enjoys it too. I'm not sure why it's only 6.3 rating on IMDb. I'd expect it to be 8+, at least. Or even over 9. Peppa Pig is an educational (for children AND parents) show that touches on many aspects related to kid behavior, parent behavior, friendship, etc. The language is clear, funny, and the content contains lots of adult jokes which reflects on the funny sides of families/relationships/friendships, etc. This TV series are VERY positive. Even the negative sides of life presented in a very pleasant way that makes everyone smile big time. 100%+ recommended for children and their parents!
Synchronic (2019)
What was it? An over stretched 20 mins movie
I'm sorry I wasted my time on it. At some point I just started fast forwarding. It's super slow, not much content, gets interesting after like an hour and then makes less and less sense. Then it ends (in an ultra slow way). How did it end up with a rating of over 6 on IMDb? No clue. Felt low budget and incomplete.
Dak mo mai sing (2001)
What a disappointment!
Couldn't even finish it. I would prefer to remember Jackie Chan differently. What a disaster movie that doesn't make any sense half of the time. Cheap plot that's full of holes. Yes, it's quite old, but it's still very bad, regardless. Don't waste your time.
Calibre (2018)
Different, makes sense, quite realistic
This movie was unpredictable for me. Something new. Sad story that theoretically could happen. The movie was mostly convincing; though, Marcus' skills felt too professional, but we don't really know his background (occupation is not necessary enough). The ending also makes sense, overall. Definitely not wasted time watching. Not too bloody either, which is good - balanced.
Unsane (2018)
I liked it. Unique.
It's brave, I guess, to film a movie on an iPhone (I got to know about it from the reviews here). The movie is different from what I got to watch so far. It's not really fast evolving, but interesting enough to keep you watching. Worth a single watch.
Drive (2011)
Good and bad at the same time.
This is the first movie even I fast forwarded... it's soooo slow. I guess it's an old-school movie, but I don't remember old movies being THAT slow. Kinda interesting and boring at the same time. Some scenes didn't make much sense. What was the point of wearing that mask? What was the point of leaving all the money on the street? What was the point of not even trying to stay with the girl? The ending is quite silly. I'd say the high rating is disappointing this time. I do have some regrets watching this odd movie.
Army of Thieves (2021)
Interesting and disappointing at the same time
The movie starts in a very unique way. It is artistic and creates an interesting built up. The pace of the movie is fast enough to keep you awake, which is good; even if you're not too excited about the happening, you still don't get bored. However, the end of the movie doesn't make enough sense. It felt like sort of another movie. It's like nobody knew how to finish it properly, in an interesting and meaningful way. Also, "Army" of Thieves doesn't make much sense either. Where's the "Army"? The ending of the movie might make more sense if there's second movie to it, but in any case, the ending is not fun.
Hypnotic (2021)
Short, but not too short, and good enough
The movie made sense to me. I don't feel like wasted my time. Writing more to reach 150 characters, to publish this review; some more and more characters.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Depressing
I gave somehow high rating because this TV show brings something new/fresh. But I cannot say that I "like" it. No, I don't like it. It's boring in the beginning, then there's some highlights when games begin, and slowly it goes "the wrong direction". Often it's not convincing, not clear, and sometimes doesn't make much sense. I will not spoil here. Worth watching? I guess yes (if nothing better available), but I don't really look forward to the second season that I surely expect to come.
What Men Want (2019)
What a stupid movie
Hyper crazy lady doing hyper things non stop, talking in high speed, and after 20 mins there's nothing exciting. Waste of time.
The White Tiger (2021)
Why is the rating so high?
I gave it 4 just because it was beautifully filmed. But the rest... the movie is full of holes, and the plot is nothing special. The ending is disappointing as well. Overall, I don't regret watching the movie, but I also don't take much with me from it.
El practicante (2020)
It's okay
I don't regret watching, many things did make sense, but some details are quite funny - especially the end of ending, which feels like of another movie. But at the same time, it's not an open ending that leaves with a question "wtf just happened". Watch it, judge by yourself.
Prisoners (2013)
One of the best.
High quality intelligent, constantly-interesting, unpredictable, plot. Finally a movie that makes sense.
Biohackers (2020)
Very interesting, but doesn't always make sense
Very interesting, but doesn't always make enough sense.
Skyscraper (2018)
Old style primitive super-hero movie
The Rock is great, but the scenario in this movie is primitive, many parts don't make any sense, and it's just too naive for nowadays. It's not '90s anymore. We want more sense.
Hold the Dark (2018)
Not clear at all. Poor implementation
Over complex with lots of details that are never explained. "Go guess" movie.
El hoyo (2019)
The concept is interesting, but the ending is terrible
Started fine, developed interestingly, but then felt like nobody knew how to end this movie, so they just ended it in a "funny" way. No proper ending. Disappointing.
How It Ends (2018)
Weirdly doesn't make sense, and doesn't have ending.
A movie without sense and ending is definitely not recommended for watching. Bad.
A Quiet Place (2018)
What?! Where's the sense??
One of the least-making-sense movies I've ever watched. This is one of the rare times when I don't get why IMDb's rating is so far from the reality. Kinda cool concept that was executed in a very poor way.
A Cure for Wellness (2016)
Beautiful disaster
Very cool movie, until you reach the last 20 minutes or so. Then you realize how terrible is what you're watching. I'm amazed how much lack of sense one movie can combine. Don't waste your time, especially if you've started watching it.