Change Your Image
bullet-myvalentine-353-90337
Reviews
Tell Me Your Secrets (2021)
Good, entertaining!
I'm not really sure why people wrote bad reviews on this one; I almost didn't watch it because of how many people said that it's bad. It is a really nice psychological thriller that will keep you on edge. I found that every episode you get to know something new about each character which will make your head spin. The only thing that I really hated is the ending which will make you think "ah, there will be another season -which won't be needed" but apparently there no other season.
I really enjoyed the acting, Lilly Rabe is brilliant. I thought they should give more scenes/backstory or anything to Mary's son and husband but it felt like there was no point of their existence.
Monsters Inside: The 24 Faces of Billy Milligan (2021)
Waste of time, better go read about it than watch.
Well, I believe most reviews here said exactly what I needed to say "which I was about to write but I found that thank god I am not the only one who thought so"
This could have been summarized In just one episode or a short movie perhaps!
I was really interested to know about the case because this was the first time I hear about Billy "I am not from the Us" I became hooked and wanted to know more about him, about DID but I kinda felt that I gained nothing by the end of the series.
Production is horrible, maybe if someone else picked it up; could have done a better job.
Like I said, i think it's better to read about the case rather than wasting your time and watch that mini docuseries.
Meh.
Feud (2017)
STUNNING; yet, heartbreaking.
I am born and raised in the middle-east so I wasn't really aware of the feud or the history of Joan & Bette. I have watched a couple of movies for them; when I came across feud, I wasn't sure if I would be interested to watch it, but I thought to give it a shot with two episodes, especially that I am a fan of Ryan Murphy's work. This show is not only about drama or a feud between two great of the greatest actresses, it is about pain and the hard work they had to go through to make it into Hollywood as women. My heart was really aching for Joan. The cast, the directing, the acting, everything was spot on and eye-opening.
Dubai Bling (2022)
Entertaining
Wow, I can't imagine why there is so many bad reviews.
That's a reality tvshow and this was very entertaining. I can see that many of the negative reviews are from Arabs and maybe Emaratis in specific saying that this is so fake and they are not even Emiratis. I'm not sure where did they say that it has to be about "Emiratis" where some of the cast are locals and the others have been living their whole life in Dubai. I am an Arab and I have been to Dubai, I have seen those kind of people in Dubai, I have been around those kind of people outside of Dubai -that doesn't mean I am one of them or I am friends with them, I don't think I can afford this lifestyle-
Overall, the show is really entertaining and whoever is saying otherwise they don't get the point of reality tv shows which is all about entertainment.
I have been watching reality shows since I was young starting from Laguna beach, jersey shore, rupaul, keeping up with the kardashians, housewives...etc and Dubai bling was very entertaining to me. #SorryBoutIt.
Guillermo del Toro's Cabinet of Curiosities (2022)
Meh
I had big hopes for this one, I was waiting for something like Haunting of hill house or bly manor which I absolutely love or even midnight mass. First two episodes were ok and showed some promises but then I'm not sure what happened, I was very very bored that I was forcing myself to just finish and see what's the next one is about but the train never left the station.
I would give props to the production, costumes and decor. But nothing else. I had major problems with some of the cast, their acting was horrible for me. After reading many reviews, I believe this is an unpopular opinion as I can see many people are going crazy over this show but maybe it's not my cup of tea.
House of the Dragon (2022)
Masterpiece
After three episodes, I gave a rating of 9. Then after finishing the season, I changed it. It deserves an absolute well deserving 10. I got the chance to read the book and the book was very informative as it goes back before the show events then it continues to where the show is starting. I love Game of thrones but I wouldn't call it one of the best shows I have seen, but house of dragon is definitely one of the best shows I have seen or at least I would say one of my absolute favorites. Hope we don't have to wait a year or more for a new season. The only thing I didn't like was the actor playing young Rhaenyra. Other than this, everything was perfect.
The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021)
Brilliant
This movie is so heartwhelming, the acting, the sets and everything was brilliant. I am a Muslim from the Middle East but I have heard of Tammy Faye before and all I knew that she was supportive to the LGBT community and that she does lessons with puppets, that's all I knew about her. The movie was eye opening and made me admire her more.
WeCrashed (2022)
Meh
Don't get me wrong but I absolutely love Anne Hathaway and Jared Leto is a good actor. But I couldn't get passed this, I couldn't finish it. The episode is kinda boring and too long and nothing happens that excites you to keep going.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Used to be a fav
Season one was my absolute favorite that I couldn't wait for the second or the third. But season two was very underwhelming and season 3 was really boring. Not sure that I would even bother to watch upcoming seasons if there are any.
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (2019)
OBSESSED
I loved this one so much, this saga is one of my favorite books, the movie was one of my favorite movies as a child back then. When I came across it two days ago on Netflix, I binge watched till I finished it and I can't wait for them to make a new season because it is brilliaaaaaant!
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
Brilliant
This is one of the best tv shows I have seen recently. Such a great cast, totally in with Selena. It's never boring, episodes are short and very intriguing.
Choose or Die (2022)
Okay
This is not one of the top movies you will ever see but it was ok. I was entertained and never bored. Kinda felt like watching "Nerve" but a bit different. The storyline was nice, overall is ok.
Titanic 666 (2022)
Waste of Time
This is really bad and it DOES look cheap. I can do better job on TikTok. The acting is horrible, I was really excited for AnnaLynne as I was a fan of her Naomi on 90210 but she was playing a more fake/annoying version of Naomi. Graphics are really bad, the storyline is very weak.
Inventing Anna (2022)
Great
I am from Egypt and I heard about Anna Delvey when her story came out, but I didn't follow the story much to know what went down. There is no doubt that I enjoy everything Shonda creates, and I absolutely loved inventing Anna. To be honest, I think she was GENIUS.
The Endgame (2022)
Good
I am on Episode 3 and I am enjoying this so far. It has a fast-paced story, never boring so far. I haven't watched blacklist but I know what's blacklist is all about, the first time I have watched the endgame, I was like "that sounds like blacklist from what I have heard" and apparently, people are saying the same.
Anne (2017)
Masterpiece
I'm so mad this is came to an end. I loved loved Anne with an e. The Cuthberts are everything anyone of us would need from a family. Sometimes I felt that Anne was annoying and selfish and ungrateful. But everything about this was perfect. I AM NOT READY TO SAY GOOD BYE YEEET
Malcolm & Marie (2021)
Meh
I really really wanted to like this movie because I love Zendaya so much and she is a great actress. The movie starts really strong then it didn't go anywhere for me.
The United States vs. Billie Holiday (2021)
Amazing performance
The movie is a bit slow at first but then it got me hooked up to it really fast. I loved andra day's performance so much. Everytime she sang, I felt it
Paris Is Burning (1990)
Brilliant
This is one of my absolute favorite movies/documentaries ever. Everything about this masterpiece is brilliant. Anyone who didn't get a chance to watch this needs to watch it immediately and know the fight, the struggle and the achievements those brilliant artists did for the world
I Care a Lot (2020)
Meh
I really enjoyed the movie till it ended, like at the beginning I was so hooked and wanted to know what will happen but then, BAM. It went nowhere.
Palmer (2021)
Great movie
I absolutely loved this movie. Before I download it, I checked what it was about and the storyline says that it's an ex-convict who will get involved with a child from a troubled home so I was like, yeah I might watch that someday. Then, it started and it was absolutely beautiful, I had no idea that this is what it was about. Also, Justin and that little boy acting was beautiful.
American Thief (2020)
Waste of time
Do not bother and waste your time on this. Acting and storyline are the worst
Euphoria (2019)
9
Everything about this was amazing, the cinematography, the visuals, music, casting and the acting. Can't wait for season 2
Freaky (2020)
6
The definition of a comedy/thriller light movie, as you may expect it is more like freaky Friday where a serial killer swaps bodies with a high school girl.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
6
Not too bad, it got me hooked and it wasn't boring, just didn't like the ending