Change Your Image
jrdurrance
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Not Terrible, Not Great
This movie feels like it had a lot of potential. There are so many instances where I can see where Rian Johnson was going and what he was intending to do, but so much of it just fell flat for me. There are plenty of interesting concepts and themes, but it's like Rian didn't know how to translate them to the screen in a way that flowed naturally or melded with the rest of the saga.
I will say the visuals are astounding. Johnson is VERY good at making something look awesome, even if his storytelling can be clunky and muddled.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
An Honest Review - 1 Year Later
The show is a lot gritter than I was expecting from Disney or Star Wars. The story is heavily focused on character, following the titular hero as he rebuilds his life, confidence and identity after losing absolutely everything. The character work is stunning and some action sequences bring a sort of brutality that left my jaw on the floor. Vader in particular is terrifying in a way that we always hear about but seldom ever see firsthand.
The performance quality varies, with some actors providing a layered master class in character work and others swaying into cringe territory. Such a thing is nothing new for Star Wars, however, and it honestly adds to the charm.
I love how the series takes its time to build up to things. Rather than blast viewers with instant gratification (which most Hollywood productions do nowadays), Obi-Wan Kenobi teases its most important and cool moments, earning the anticipation of the audience before finally giving them the long-awaited payoff.
As a lifelong Star Wars fan, this is the Obi-Wan series I've always wanted.
(Edit: I first wrote my review for the show just as it finished airing. However, as time went on I felt like my original words read like too much of a kneejerk reaction to the online zeitgeist of the time; far too contrarian to the general consensus of the show being "underwhelming". Now, a year after all the talk has died down, I feel like I can give a more honest, personal review without feeling like I have to defend my enjoyment.)
Ms. Marvel (2022)
The Marvelous Ms. Marvel
I'm loving this show so far. The teenage comic-y feel reminds me of Homecoming, and the way they blend playful CGI moments with the dynamic camera work is especially engaging.
Also, Iman Vellani's acting is incredible and her character is so relatable. She 100% reminds me of some people I knew back when I was that age.