Change Your Image
ororomunroe1805
Reviews
Gothika (2003)
A horror I liked!
People really must lighten up about movies. Before they were for pure entertainment, and could be as good or bad as they wanted to be, but they were to be watched for pleasure and not to be scrutinised to death.
Gothika was entertaining; it was fun, scary, sinister and spooky. It was good and if we look over the predictability and insignificant holes then we can maybe see a good movie. The characters were great, Miranda and Chloe heading a thoroughly good cast that carried a more than decent movie. The directing must be given its due credit, and this is a much better movie overall than the mess of 'parodies' and 'romantic comedies' that are tumbling out of the cinema right now like a drowning and persistent tidal wave.
I personally fell in love with the movie after never seeing a horror before in my life. In my mind it reaches to be one of Halle Berry's best movies to date, and my favourite movie of the year so far. Then again I can sit back and let myself enjoy a movie instead of waiting hungrily for holes and bloopers to come out and entertain me instead.
8/10
Enterprise (2001)
A cut above
I never understood the abstract amount of hatred for this show. All I can really pin it down to are too many veteran Star Trek fans expecting too much of the same thing repeated yet again in another series. Enterprise, I have always thought, is in a league of its own for many different reasons, and unfortunately it's taken too long (or not at all happened) for people to realise this.
I most probably have found myself hooked onto this series and not any of the others because of its superb characterisation. When first tuning in about half way through season one I fell head over heals in love with T'Pol, and she has always been my firm favourite - a rebel in her own subtle way and right without being extravagant or 'too human'. And then of course there's Archer, a fine Captain who's stubborn-ass, no nonsense nature only adds to his appeal and compassion. Trip - adorable without being too sweet and sickly and poster-boyish; and having a fine streak of empathetic personality in him, and Malcolm who you can't help pitying sometimes, and underestimating the rest of the time. Hoshi who is by far not in it enough to remind us that this is humanity's first venture into space, and we're not entirely certain of what we're doing, and Mayweather who has the best 'experienced' nature for such a young explorer, as well as a stunning smile. Phlox almost goes without saying - the smile is freaky but the heart is lovable in every way.
Almost every episode has managed to surprise, impress and entertain me with all the genres - drama, angst, humour and full out, no expenses spared action. It's fresh and new and something very different to the Star Trek archives, something it has been needing for a while. It's a little above sci-fi in that it does not indulge entirely in techno/alien/deep-space jargon, instead at many times managing with grace to stay human and relative to the now. It tackles issues of the day as well as having a laugh and still living up to the title of a fine sci-fi show. It more than deserves a fourth, fifth, sixth and seventh series, almost without saying.
I only pity those who have still to realise that they're watching a new series of Star Trek, and not what has already been done and done to death.
10/10