Change Your Image
saulmack
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Calm with Horses (2019)
Meandering exercise in the 'vulnerable brute' theme
In my opinion, Bullhead already did this and better. High-grade acting is devoted and cinematography is slick & moody, but the story starts as cliched and ends as pointless. The solitary villain appeared much less dangerous than the protagonist, so I didn't get any sense of threat and failed to recognise any kind of meaningful arch. The main character's actions didn't seem to affect the plot at all. Perhaps it was meant to be the whole point? It's competently made, but I'm giving it "four out of ten" rating because it's just a shame - with the resources and talent available, even slightly more reasonable and meaningful narrative would have resulted in a really good film.
The One I Love (2014)
Inventive and fun, but leaves a lot unexplained
I hate spoilers, but at the same time believe a viewer must be warned that no full explanation will be given in the end. There is a sense of resolution and a message, which wrap-up this well made and entertaining shot two-hander, just I would enjoy a bit more explanation as even with all the fun twists and quirky humour it might seem the creators wrote themselves into a corner.
Your Sister's Sister (2011)
Good example of mature mumblecore
Naturalism/improvisation fits very well with smart, capable cast and solid story. Beautiful location, cozy mood and delicate performances.
Creep (2014)
It's what you expect and it's OK
Very simple and minimalistic - could have easily be more, but overall maintains engagement through the lead's charisma and does express it's message clearly.
Cyrus (2010)
Unique set-up and believable characters
The situation in ridiculous, but at the same time entirely believable bearing in mind the characters' own background and where they in life when they meet. The ending could have been more punchy, but overall it leaves a positive impression due to naturalistic, low-key humour and well flowing narrative.
Burning Cane (2019)
an achievement for a 17-year old director, but his age shows
Slow-burn wouldn't be a problem if it wasn't repetitive - there's barely any narrative and slice of life portrayal of depressing squalor quickly grows thin. Smoking, drinking and monotonous sermons are atmospheric and naturalistic, which would be a welcome addition to some story, but there is none. Hopefully the young director will build upon this achievement and not get stuck in more of the same.
Ghost (2020)
Sharp slice of life - a naturalistic, low-key drama
Ghost takes a familiar set-up and gives it a fresh "kitchen sink realism meets mumblecore" spin. Instead of following genre conventions or procedural aspects of prison release, the lyrical character study focuses on the complicated father-son relationship and how it shifts during one eventful day. The slow-burning narrative maintains an engaging flow with the help of nuanced performances, naturalistic dialogue, atmospheric soundtrack and efficient cinematography.
Reprise (2006)
artsy and intriguing, but quite difficult to follow
The opening scene is extremely messy, almost impossible to understand what's going on, especially when watching with subtitles. gets into the groove midway through with some great scenes and ideas, but the ending is difficult to comprehend as well, so intriguing arthouse indie drama, just perhaps not particularly rewarding
The Squid and the Whale (2005)
a sad film about two snobby egoists and their poor kids
Even if you're looking for something artsy and chatty, this can get quite boring, especially considering how unlikable most characters are, but perhaps that's the whole point. quite realistic, but the plot doesn't entirely make sense, especially the ending. good acting and camerawork, unique atmosphere and some bits are quite enjoyable though
Stronger (2017)
realistic and inspirational
Acting is great - it's not not your usual cheesy or overly patriotic biopic as the film isn't afraid to show the weak, dark or annoying sides of the protagonist, which makes his strength shine even more
Den skyldige (2018)
a very minimalistic, but genuinely gripping thriller
Considering all the action is taking place in one room and happens via phone call in Danish language, it's incredible how it keeps you on the edge of your seat with strong character development, great acting and intriguing plot twists
Biutiful (2010)
Such a promise!
Film of the day and my first review here. Seen this back in 2010 and must admit that I was very excited about the look & feel of the film from the trailer. This kind implied combination of poetry and grit would be my favourite thing in the contemporary cinema. However, after actually watching it, I was somewhat disappointed in the thematically uneven and perhaps anticlimactic movie, which I found to be Inarritu's MO. In my personal opinion, regarding every one of director's films, he always sets up to explore extremely unique and intriguing themes & subjects and handles it with very artistically capable approach but it in the end it never lives up to what it could be. Love the interpretation of afterlife here though!
Vozvrashchenie (2003)
Impressive debut with very strong ending
Directors work clearly emulates Tarkovsky, but not as indulgently as in his second feature, expressing more of an auteur voice and resulting in a unique piece of work that definitely stays in the memory. There are some particularly slow passages and annoyingly unanswered questions, but impactful final act and subtly inventive use of closing credits almost make up for it. For better or worse, Zvyagintsev's debut is still my favourite of his films.