Change Your Image
mikeyc-2009
Reviews
Legends of Tomorrow (2016)
I tried to like this series.
I really tried to like this series after seeing the pretty high reviews. After watching Season 1 I saw things starting to take shape and characters developing with Leonard Snart ending up one of the most fleshed out ones. Season 2 doesn't seem to build on Season 1.
The stories seem to follow the same formula. Travel through time. Screw something up with ineptitude. Scramble to fix what they screwed up. Lather, rinse, repeat.
Why is it that shows featuring DC characters can not be nearly as well written as their Marvel counterparts? Even the NetFlix hosted ones. Hopefully Wonder Woman will be better than Suicide Squad.
2 Broke Girls: And the Crime Ring (2015)
Lost it's mo by the second season.
This show was kind of fun in the first season and part of the second but has become almost completely unwatchable. It tries way to hard to ram a sex joke into the dialog. The two main characters are very annoying but not nearly as annoying as Jennifer Coolidge's character. I doubt that I am the only one that feels a physical need to see her slapped by another character. Caroline comes off as just whiny. Is she supposed to be a Stan Laurel-ish character? Meanwhile Kat Dennings delivers her lines in a monotone voice that is closer to a yell than conversation. A very poor vehicle for the obligatory dick joke. The only actor that who seems like he can actually act is Jonathan Kite. Oh well. At least the first season was OK.