Change Your Image
robster7996
Reviews
BrainDead (2016)
Mildly insulted and very delightfully funny.
Its now 2023 and i binge watched this summer series again after watch it in 2016. The creative King duo who gave us the Good Wife and The Good Fight more recently made good summer tv hit with this one. As a Maga Republican i found it both mildly insulting and delightfully hilarious. The Actors and characters were perfect, all of them. I missed Mary Elizabeth Winstead after PBS cancelled the wonderful Mercy Steet series far to soon. Shame on PBS for that. Big mistake! Tony Shalhoub as always is a treasure of dramatic comedy
We need more good shows like this but The Networks now cancel shows before enough viewers can watch.
29 more characters to write in this review. Done!
All Rise (2019)
God help me, I love this show so much!
I'm a Lincoln, Garfield, TR, Coolidge, Eisenhower, JFK, Reagan, conservative republican and I never mis and episode.
Its funny, serious, chaming and sexy with your clothes on, lovely and sweet.
The story writers are good, the music is perfect but the actors, all of them are a delight to the heart. I really love this series. It makes me laugh and cry a lot, but that may be my low T, as i am a 61 year old Dutch, English Irish, German, Basque Spanish Navy Missile Submariner.
May it run long and get a movie. God bless.
Tooning Out the News (2020)
Typical stephen coal-bert
Low brow leftist sludge. They canceled all the funny liberals because they weren't regressive enough. So we are left with this snotty lame progressive snark.
Far and Away (1992)
Epic
Hollywood has put out a lot of crap since the seventies and I am disgusted with so much of the low brow crap that people think is entertaining these days. I bet Shirley Temple and most of the Acadamy award winning movies of yesteryear would be rejected today by most vulgar minded audiences; how sad. However, Hollywood has produced some of the finest films since the 70s also, Patton, Forest Gump, Titanic, Mrs. Pettygrew Lives for a Day, Saving Privet Rayan and many others to numerous to list and including Far and Away. Beautifully done in a classic and family quality Golden tradition of Hollywoods best. Unfortunately todays audiences need full frontal Porn and the F-word used as the main dialog to get a rise out of younger folks. I'm no prude. I served in the Navy on submarines and can use language that would make a Marine squirm with disgust. There is a place for everything, but for me great films are not that place. I think Far and Away is one of those rare films that didn't get it's just due from the public but it will always have a place on my Top 25 list of the best films ever made, just like Forest Gump; also a Ron Howard film. God help us.