Change Your Image
arbukle-john
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Upside-Down Magic (2020)
Magic but like really specific
Within the first 10 minutes we learn that's shapeshifter, fire benders, then rock movers, and people that can fly..
what about every other ability?! No?
Okay ..
so then you're going to make the main character a failure and have them go to "failures class" and her best friend, who is also a failure, gets to go to top class but isn't worthy so she cheats and ends up being the bad guy.
Worst straight to Disney I've seen in a while.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Edge of tomorrow meets Alien
You ever thought "that film back from 1979 was good but it needed more timey wimey space stuff."?
Well.. this isn't quite it.. but did you enjoy that film with Tom Cruise where he constantly dies and gets to start the day all over like groundhog with aliens...?
Because it's kind of not really like that.. but if you put the two together, add some weird father-daughter relationship and lots of plot forwarding events you've got
Tomorrow War!
A film that's about a war in the future.. like 20-30 years in the future.. and not tomorrow.. but "20-30 years in the future war" wouldn't have been a good title..
it has its moments, but like other reviews it's missing things and it has waaayyyyy too many "he survives this" moments.
It's watchable, but I don't think it's rewatchable.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
The humour is so dry and dark 🤣
This is such an amazing film full of so many well done lines and clever little self digs
I'm not going to ruin it for you, but if you love films like aeroplane or just stupid dark humour you'll love this film.
The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021)
It tried.. a little too hard
This would have been a wonderful family film if only it wasn't trying so hard to be funny (and failing)
The forced in memes and full on trying to be quirky ruins the moment every 5 minutes.
I feel it was supposed to be a game that didn't quite get the ratings and they didn't want to scrap the story so just handed it off to Netflix to turn in to a film.
Holidate (2020)
Festive romcom that's easy watching
Very nice simple story.
festive fun for the older family.
Filled with lots of stupid puns and giggle moments that keep you watching, or at least listening.
Humans (2015)
Sorry I missed it when it was out
This is a good show, has quite an interesting story going on. The characters are interesting and I'm loving the "robotics" acting.
I'm disappointed on finding this that it was cancelled after 3 seasons.
Warrior Nun (2020)
Little slow but has potential
This show has good potential to be a decent show.. it misses by being a little slow with not a lot happening between scenes.
I don't know how serious it's supposed to be, it isn't.. there are so many quips and silly things said and done I couldn't possibly take it seriously.
the main character "Ava" looks oddly familiar.. she has a face like a Portuguese Daisy Ridley..
The Innocents (2018)
A delightful "romeo and juliet" with a mystical twist
A love story between two teens, the girl of which has the ability to "shift" in to other people at will.
Wanting to find out why they go in search of answers only to find many people have the same ability, some of which use it for the wrong reasons.
This show, though slow, is full of emotion and allows you to connect to the characters while still keeping you interested in the plot.
Final Space (2018)
Futurama..? I feel I'm home
Okay so it's not quite Futurama but it's right up there with hilarious spaceiness mixed with Rick and Morty -esc brilliance.
Santa Clarita Diet (2017)
First episode is slow but it doesn't want you thrown in.
This is a brilliant show and worth a watch
The first episode is a little slow but once you've got the basics down from it and move on to episode 2 the rollercoaster to spirals in to absolutely chaos of undead humour.
Okay. This review isn't great, but trust me you should watch this.