Change Your Image
up_the_racket
Reviews
Ozark (2017)
Annoying
We were late getting into these but had heard they were good and we wanted something to binge. At first it started well, very gripping. As the series goes on, the writing becomes very lazy and rushed. None of the characters are likeable, so half way through I realised I didn't actually care if they lived or died, bar 1 or 2, and none of the main family. We realised we were still watching it to get it over with rather than wanting to find out what happen. Which was good as the ending is terrible. Like they could not decide what to do, so did very little. So much so I thought there must be another series coming, but no, that's how it ends. I remember binging breaking bad, and when it was over, feeling sad as it felt like there were family members you would lot get to hear about again. This was the opposite. Very poor writing by the end, nothing made sense. *spoiler, why did one of the only characters that was good and well written have to died, or be shot and you can't really tell what happen, and the rest of the family that you grew to loath (even the kids) not have anything happen to them. Or did it, as you only hear the shot. Very poor writing.
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Wants to be M. Night shyamalan
The makers want to be M. Night shyamalan so much and succeed in being like most of his later stuff. They try really hard to be clever, with the camera footage from different angles, floating around the car, twisting in the air, and the loud over the top paranoia inducing music to add to the atmosphere, but right from the beginning you can tell they are not going to work out how to end it. A lot of noise, atmosphere and drama, but no real story. The ending is the worst I have seen in a while. 2 hours I will not get back. Bit cast but it was produced by the Obamas, so I think that got a lot of them onboard. Don't get me started on the deer. Not sure what the point was in that at all.
Servant (2019)
It's gotten worse each season
I enjoyed this show when it first started as it was different for everything else on TV. As the seasons have gone on it's gotten more and more daft. The characters change their personalities each season, it's like the writers can't make their mind up as to what the characters should be. I'm hoping this season is the last, I'm only wanting it as I have have watched all the rest and now need to see what's going to happen, but I'm not holding out for anything great. There is not one character I like, they are all annoying in their own way. It's a really let down as the show had so much promise when it first started.
Resident Evil (2022)
Badly made
The movies were cheesy but enjoyable. This show though feels like it doesn't know what it's meant to be. It feels a bit like a teen drama, playing music in random places like a teen drama. Shame as with it being a Netflix show, I bet it has a lot of money behind it. It just feels like it's been made really bad. The post filming effects they have added are terrible and the acting of the 2 main girls would not be out of place on Home & Away.
Star Wars: The Bad Batch (2021)
Another cracking show
This picks up just where Clone Wars leaves off. Well written and just as great as Clone Wars. Looking forwards to where this show takes us into the Star Wars story.
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008)
What a cracking show!
I put off watching this for years. I just though with it being animated it was aimed more at kids but it's probably once of my favourite Star Wars parts after watching it. The writing is great, it fills in so many blanks from the story, goes it to loads of character's back stories and I read this from someone else but they do manage to make Anakin more likeable and relatable.
This show is a must for any Star Wars fan.
Buddy Games (2019)
Gross fun
I enjoyed this movie. It's not going to be everyone's cup of tea as the humour is pretty gross at times, but if you like a bit of daft man jokes about jizz n balls it's worth a watch. It's a good daft funny movie about being there for your mates, and the joke being at their expense.
A Christmas Story Live! (2017)
Very Festive
I loved this. I have never seen the musical, only the movie but I really enjoyed it and it made me feel very festive. I see from the reviews people giving it 1 star because it should not be a musical. Not sure how you can give it one star, it was really entertaining. If you love Christmas and you love the original then you should love this. Just know its the musical and not just a live version of the movie. Loved the songs and jokes. The acting was great, even better when you think it was all done live.
A new must watch for me and my family every year. I hope they do another live version of something next year.
A Christmas Story Live! (2017)
Very Festive
I loved this. I have never seen the musical, only the movie but I really enjoyed it and it made me feel very festive. I see from the reviews people giving it 1 star because it should not be a musical. Not sure how you can give it one star, it was really entertaining. If you love Christmas and you love the original then you should love this. Just know its the musical and not just a live version of the movie. Loved the songs and jokes. The acting was great, even better when you think it was all done live.
A new must watch for me and my family every year. I hope they do another live version of something next year.