Change Your Image
alidortaj
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mo (2022)
SWAT done right.
I'm a SWAT old school OG, and this show really ties cultural differences together tight like a pair of broken in shoes. So much different cultures and in the backdrop of the 3 largest US city and Southern like comfort. Comedy and Drama really portrayed well, with culture and class. Nice music, please add ESG swaggin and banging. Lol Fun Plex. That guy got shot at the food town next to my house on Wilcrest.
The Rehearsal (2022)
Weird in not a good way
The only reason why I am giving this 2 stars and not 1 star is for the people who did a good job on the production and had a bad script. I came to IMDB before watching this and saw all the high reviews. After watching the whole thing, it was a waste of my time. I believe that everyone where actors even the mark. The story was only to help Feilder and it was pointless, going in circles, and devastating to the child actors and their parents. I would not recommend this show, I did not laugh once, and the only thing that i got out of this was a frustration that I will quickly get over.
The Last Duel (2021)
A Little Disappointed
I am surprised they didn't show part 4 from the Mother in Laws perspective on how she was so sweet with everyone and everyone treated her bad because she was old. They could have also shown that after the guy raped the wife on his way back he had also rapped the mother in law. The mother in law said that she was also raped but didn't say anything. I guess I will have to wait for part 2.
Dopesick (2021)
This show is Addictive
Don't watch this show if your are addicted to binge watching tv shows, because this show will get you hooked. The story is a time lapse (going forward and backward in timeline). I'm a Big Fan of Micheal Keaton movies, Will Poulter, and other cast do a great job. Would definitely recommend this show.
Update: Just watched the season Finale and someone's review said the "Truth is hard to Watch". The director did a great job on the 2019 scene's as I shed a tear thinking of all the families the Sackler family had hurt. I don't want to spread propaganda with a show, but my neighbors have told me some personal family stories. In general I compare this show to Cherenobyl, Breaking Bad for its performances. Would still definitely recommend.
Possessor (2020)
What a Waste of Time
Do you know when you watch the first 15 minutes of a movie and know it's going to be bad, this is one of those films.
Movie is slow and boring, unnecessary nude scenes, unnecessary violence, and many items are just filler scenes with no purpose.
2020 is full of bad movies and this is one of them.
Fargo (2014)
One of my Favorites
So I went out and got all 3 seasons and I am waiting for the complete 4th seasons to write this review.
I love the writing style , slow, fast, slow, fast. The camera, scenery, and stories are very articulate.
Each season has its own story which I like an ending to things and not dragging a dead horse. If you look for it each season has 1 character link to another season from a different timeline. I like that as well.
The actors are well known and compliment the story well. You don't hear of mafia criminal activity in the mid-west but this is one of them.
I highly recommend binge watching the series and avoiding commercials. I compare this to something like A Breaking Bad. I can't wait to watch the complete season 4 when it's out.
Don't listen to the negative reviews, as far as I watched (1-3) it is Gold. Hope you enjoy.
Antebellum (2020)
Don't Waste Your Time
I wish I could have gotten my time back, nothing special here.
The Devil All the Time (2020)
Emotionally Empathetic Experience
A Film with so many Evil wrongs must have a innocent protagonist.
A meticulously placed script that builds on this and towards the end you have no choice to feel the empathy.
At first I thought the movies pace was slow, but it truly builds the characters for you to understand the background to the ending.
Would definitely recommend.
Hoops (2020)
Didn't Laugh Once
The concept is good but the writing is bad.
Lame jokes, vulgarity used which could be funny but it's not.
And there's a lot of vulgarity.
Would not recommend.
Mandy (2019)
WOW
I am surprised the Brits made a very funny show, usually it's hoity-toity.
The jokes are original the series is Very Funny.
The lead and all the actors do a great Job.
Would definitely recommend.
Spree (2020)
A Newly Added Classic
I don't know if there are other movies out there that are similar, but this is the first one of its kind that I have seen.
With that being said, the pace of the movie is good, the camera is good, and the music keeps the movie flowing.
Definitely a suspenseful thriller, with some WTF moments.
Would definitely recommend, to me it's one of the top movies of the year.
The Tax Collector (2020)
Training Day Esque
A little cliche, could have been more of a deep dive into the gangs,
A lot of negative reviews, but the pace the acting and the camera work had a flow to it that kept me watching till the end.
Wish I could give it a 6.5,
Only reason why I watched it was for George Lopez and Shia.
Chappie (2015)
Excellent
Wish they made a part 2. I love Chappie
Gritty, funny, good soundtrack,
Creative, and has a deeper meaning.
Paradise PD (2018)
Very Funny Not for Everyone
Every line is a joke, it's better than Brickleberry as the jokes are really funny. Not Rick and Morty but in its own right it very good.
Example jokes. It's not a Dildo it's a Baldo for ball freaks, Sack to the future, Scrotal Recall, 12 Years Slave to some guys Nuts.
The jokes are fast.
The Old Guard (2020)
Needs Longer Action Sequences
The story is good, the pace is good, the camera work is good, would have enjoyed it more with longer action scenes. This is not John Wick but could have taken more inspiration. Hopefully they make a second one and the sequel doesn't get cancelled, maybe they could include longer action.
The Wrong Missy (2020)
A Few LOL Tear from the Eye Moments
The movie has its Flaws, it not perfect but the LOLmoments out weight the parts where it drags on.
Definitely would recommend.
Patti Cake$ (2017)
Heartwarming Modern 8 Mile
The PBnJ and the Hunger Games song is pretty catchy.
Good story (it's like an 8 mile type of movie)
Good Camerawork, Good Acting
I Love You to Death (1990)
A Missed 80's / 90's Masterpiece
I never saw this growing up, but wow the story kept flowing, funny, charming, and based on a true story.
Kevin Kline , and Tracey Ullman are fantastic.
Would definitely recommend.
Babyteeth (2019)
The Last 10 Minutes Were Good
If you can make it there.
The only reason why I give it 3 Stars instead of a Zero is ONLY because some families out there can be like this, but mine is not.
The 2 parent actors are very good Australia actors. The movie is a slowwwww Burn. That is centered around family.
I won't give away any spoilers but I do not recommend this movie.
Infamous (2020)
Ehhhhhhh Maybe?
Some of the negative reviews, Stylish Garbage, Gen Z Natural Born Killers, modern day Bonnie and Clyde, ALL correct.
I watch it till the end, she asks is this really destiny? Acting like she is entitled and deserves more (gen z thinking), and you don't see all the families she altered their destiny by killing loved ones. Then at the end she has a crowd of people, which is why I think all the negative reviews.
It good for one watch, won't watch it again. Movie is nothing spectacular but isn't bad to watch.
Decent camera, decent acting, re-done and re-done script.
Bad Bridesmaid (2014)
I Want More
This show is that guilty pleasure that you watch that is so funny and heartwarming to say the least. I love it when shows have a good prank and use an actor an unsuspecting people.
For the Weekend (2020)
Could be watching something Better
It said it was a comedy but I didn't even come close to a chuckle. More of a mystery but the mystery doesn't even start till like 40 minutes into the movie.
The writing could have been better, the acting could have been better. One of the guys downs like 3 shots after drinking all night and he then goes and has a conversation and doesn't appear to be drunk, idk anymore.
Florida Girls (2019)
My Style of Comedy
Was a joy to binge watch this series, Good production, good cast, and good camera.
Over the top comedy that will make you laugh, to me it's on the same level as Trailer Park Boys, and Black Jesus.
I would definitely recommend.
Man I found out this show got cancel,
I wish I could file a petition to get this back on. It is such a good show.
Black Jesus (2014)
The US Trailer Park Boys
Mike Clattenburg director of Trailer Park Boys involvement really helped the show. I really LOVE Charlie Murphy's role and John Witherspoons in this series they do a very good job. RIP Charlie Murphy.
The stories all have a purpose and are funny.
This kind of comedy hasn't been seen since Eastbound and Down and TPB.
Highly recommend.
Fractured (2019)
Another Solid Netflix Film
The camera, acting, and story all flow well with this nice paced psychological thriller. The story keeps on moving which keeps my attention.
The ending I had to watch twice because I enjoyed it so much.
Would definitely recommend.