Change Your Image
imdi-mb
Reviews
Beast (2022)
No bite.
It really is best avoided. About 40 minutes in I thought I spotted some acting ... but it disappeared after one short scene in the jeep.
Difficult to recommend this film at all.
To anyone who remembers the dodgy CGI scenes in The Revenant .... well this movie takes those basic 'animal attack' scenes and stretches it over 90+ minutes.
It never really goes anywhere, in any sense. No flesh is put on the bones. I doubt I will see a worse movie at the cinema this year. (and I sat through Moonfall).
Its just a mess. Very wooden acting, nonsense plot, you wait hoping it will get going (develop) ... but it never does.
I was left wondering if they used CGI flies in one scene early on ... that's how much emotional investment I had in the story.
River (2021)
Ponderous and formulaic
I can't believe how slow, dull and pretentious this film is. There is no imagination and the narration (script) made me cringe.
How could such a potentially exciting subject be rendered so flat? I don't know what the aim of the picture was, but entertainment, excitement, joy, they were not on the list.
For me there would be much better uses of my time.
Ad Astra (2019)
The dumbest film I've seen this year.
There is no real emotion between Tommy Lee and Brad, the Father / Son dynamic is heavy handed (lots of voice over self analysis) and it offers very little interest. The mystery at the heart of the movie falls flat when explored further. I thought Tommy Lee's character was suffering from some form of dementia.
If you want shoot outs on the moon, mad space monkeys, to see Brad Pitt swim across Mars, then this is for you.
I was so disappointed. I went hoping for some Bladerunner 2049 excellence, this couldn't be further from that.