Change Your Image
katastrofkatt
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Fear the Walking Dead (2015)
This spinoff is just dumb.
It was never at the same level as TWD, but now it's just embarrassingly stupid and lazy. Bad acting (not all around, but they good ones get dragged down with the bad ones), writers without imagination nor logic, make up is awful.. WHY IS THERE EVEN A SEASON 8!? This should have been cancelled after the first two seasons. Now they all just seem to be brain dead. Maybe they all got bitten and are slowly turning. The only sane explanation for all the stupidity.
And the fact that I now have to write what.. 1000 characters to describe how bad it is is stupid as well. Really dumb. Now I'm just mad all around.
American Horror Stories: Ba'al (2021)
Wait what!?
First.. what!? The statue was still under the bed after 18 months!? They never cleaned the house? Okey!? And why would she hold on to the statue after it turned up in the crib? Or even before that? And the acting!? I'm obviously missing something or everyone else that's written thees reviews are. It is bad. And sad. And totally cringe worthy. No, this is not the best episode so far. Far from it.
I will agree that AHS has lost the feeling that it had in the first season. And this spinoff isn't worthy of the name. I still enjoyed the last season, but not as a AHS-season. And now I'm just writing words to meet the minimum character limit. So there. My two cents.
Them (2021)
disturbing
One of the most disturbing series I've ever seen. My stomach hurts and I feel like bawling my eyes out. Sick and twisted and frightening as hell.
The Father (2020)
this film tore me to pieces..
.. I lost my father the day before new years eve to demensia. Anthony Hopkins - you are a genius. You acted my father and his illness and you did it so well it broke my heart again.
Tenet (2020)
i dont know..
How many times during this movie i said to my self "i'm confused"..
i ever thought i might be kinda stupid (witch might be true). then i read some of the previous reviews and it seems like i'm not the only one.
don't know if i will give it another go. possibly not. my head hurts. still a cool film.
The Dark and the Wicked (2020)
slow starter ..
Starts slow. too slow. i turned it off. but after a few months i gave it a second chance, and it was so worth it. way to go ✌🏼
Unhinged (2020)
for crowe..
..cause he scared the living hell out of me. this is no masterpiece by any mean, the characters are flat and kind of uninteresting. but something about it made my heart hurt and my stomach turn. disturbingly brutal and vile.
Catwalk - Från Glada Hudik till New York (2020)
LOVE!
This is the result of believing in people. what we all can achieve when others believe in us end our capability to do what we love. fantastic, magical, beautiful human beings.
Hereditary (2018)
actually kinda great..
Without the ending. and it is not cause I'm not getting it. it's just wrong. but the rest of it was awesome. truly a freaking masterpiece. it's been way too long since I've seen a movie that I didn't figure out the first 10 minutes. this one kept me on my toes. the whole way through. thanks for that.
Joker (2019)
i think it has all been said, already.
This is a true masterpiece. i've only given a 10 once before, so i don't give them out lightly.. this movie tho.. right in the gut, straight to the heart. just wow!
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019)
cool story..
.. about storys. love the freaky lady in the red room. she was my favourite. i dont ever expekt much out of movie these days, since most movie are absolute garbage. and I didn't expekt much out of this either, but it actually is a decent flick. it is borderline comedy at times, and there are some (okey, maybe more than some) cliches, but it still kept me hooked and intrested. well worth your time.
In the Tall Grass (2019)
it had potential..
But instead it fell like a stone (pun intended).
another opportunity gone to waste. a 45 minute film dragged out into absurdum. and the grass.. there was a lot of it. a lot.
the kid performed like a star tho.
and if you don't mind the non stop growning of the preggo and the tall freaking grass.. it is watchable.
In the Shadow of the Moon (2019)
as meny others already written..
It begins with a promise of being a masterpiece. and the it just turned sour. there are happenings that never gets closure. 27 seven years passes, and the characters ages about 10 years. the plot is given away at the very beginning.. although i really don't mind the political messages at all.
it is a watchable movie. it just could've been som much better.
Harpoon (2019)
yeeeeez!
I didn't have big expectations, but i absolutely loved it. awesome acting skills and wonderfully dark humor. i'm still smiling thinking about it. right up my alley <3
Mermaid Down (2019)
i actually liked it.
I was not expecting much, to be honest. but i was pleasently surprised. it isn't the greatest movie of all times, but well worth your time. beautiful story and well acted parts. there is something about mermaids that draws me in. i'm glad a gave this film a chance.
Midsommar (2019)
so conflicted..
The beginning is pretty decent. and then it just.. gets weird, bizarre and insane. there are parts and moments in there that made me cringe. both with pleasure but mostly with pain. i found myself scratching my head and laughing nervously. i almost felt embarrassed. no, correction.. not almost. i did. a lot.
but it captured the swedish "konstig stämning" {perhaps a little too) well, and i guess we will never see tourists in this country again.
Gags The Clown (2018)
refreshingly unpredictable
I enjoyd this movie far more than i expected to. the acting was pretty good all around and the clown was creepy af. and I apperciate it not having the usual cliches nor the phony hollywood ending. it gets a pretty loud horray from me.
Donald Trump's The Art of the Deal: The Movie (2016)
i really wanted it to be funny.
I mean, there is so much to make fun of. a little too obvious jokes and cheap shots. i apperciate the try tho. and maybe now, like 3 years later, someone should give it a another go. i mean.. a lot of sick, twisted and hilarious things has come out of that clown in these years.
a plus for the likeness. ecpecially the pout.
Deviant Love (2019)
no. just.. no!
When the child actor is the best actor of the bunch, you know the acting is baaaad.
and the story.. just so unbelieble and stupid.
i get that it is a low budget movie, but for gods sake.. nothing in it makes sense. normal people aren't that dumb. gaaah.
Wake Up (2019)
lazy
Annoyingly lazy. so many details just out of place. very annoying. this could be a great movie, with the right thougt and attention to details. instead it's just sloppy and uneven.