Change Your Image
darshancruz
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Manjhi: The Mountain Man (2015)
Nawaaz is Shandaar Zabardast Zindabaad -- but not the movie.
Manjhi is based off a true story and 22 yrs of struggle about a man breaking a mountain to create a pathway. To know the reason, its a fair deal to spend 120 minutes of your time.
There are quite a few glimpses of '127 hrs' along the way where he eats whatever he gets, suffers self-harm to avoid losing his life. The dialogue 'Bhagwan K Bharose mat baithiye, kya pata bhagwan hamare bharose baitha ho' is going to stay in mind for years to come. The only sad part of the movie is after a while you easily get bored and knowing the climax, you feel dis-involved. This is where the director should have paid heed to make it a blockbuster movie
Radhika as Phaguniya appears talented, the goon plays the evil zamindar role perfectly. Nawazzudin's role to sum it up in his own words is nothing short of 'shandaar zabardast zindabaad'. No doubt Nawazzudin is the lifeline of the movie but after a while the story doesn't offer anything else and fails to hold the grip throughout.
Watch it for Nawaz and u won't be disappointed !
Phantom (2015)
Phantom -- Wish the story was true
Phantom can easily be added to the list of movies like 'Baby' ( at par), 'D Day' ( far better) where-in the cinema people portray a different side of how they perceive India's reaction should be.
The movie begins with a Bond-like chase sequence and keeps you glued to the screen. The sequencing of shots going back and forth is done very very neatly. But post 1 hr, the movie falls in a pit of B'woodized love angle, does things at convenience, fails to do justice to Katrina's character but manages to end with a hitting climax. Sadly, none of the songs stand out . A couple of dialogs are worth pondering, esp 'India kuch karta to nai, sirf unke sath cricket khelna band kar deta he' .
Mohd Zeeshan is back with a bang post his Ranjhanna heroics, rest of the supporting cast is also praise-worthy, but the leads -- Katrina who usually offers nothing except her looks doesn't even get a chance to do that; and not much of the touted Khans - Saif; delivers a decent act but isn't as impactive as others for a hard-hitting role. . Overall, worth a one-time watch that could have been better..
All Is Well (2015)
All is well -- That's what the team thought
Let me save your 2 hours by writing this review with all spoilers.
'All is well' is about a son helping his father to sort some money related matters. He is disconnected from the family staying abroad. On receiving a call from the talented Mohd Zeeshan that he has to claim some money , he comes to India. On arrival, he comes to know he has to give the money to the goon to save his fathers bakery. From the time it starts till the very end, there isn't a funny scene and we just wait for the long 2+ hrs to get over. The goon is neither funny nor scary but irritating. 'Chaar Shanivaar' will add a track to the party- goers list.
In terms of acting -- Asin acts dumb throughout, Mohd Zeeshan disappoints after some good previous roles, Ratna Pathak who delivered a great role in Ramleela is reduced to 2 lines here, Rishi Kapoor repeats an ABs Piku kinda role, Abhishek is stern throughout, he feels carrying one expression will make him sail through a movie .
Overall, all is NOT well about this movie !.
Drishyam (2015)
Drishyam -- No one is guilty in the eyes of law till proved !
Made in all South regional languages, Ajay & co make another remake of a successful script in Bollywood and hardly anything goes wrong here .
A powerful script that build up a bit slowly in the 1st half but once it starts , keeps you intrigued right till the end and has elements in store even in the very last scene. Few scenes are very neatly crafted and few scenes are actually not shown and left for audience to self understand - how rare is that in B'wood. Although I am tempted to reveal the story, i ll let the viewers see this one and enjoy the thrill drama.
The background score fails to go hand in hand with the tight script. Sriya disappoints and does not hold up well, both the kids were amazing , Gaytonde nails it as the bad cop, Tabu is strictly average after her award winning role in Haider & finally Ajay is back to his intense roles where he delivers a powerful punch .
Had the 1st half, actors & background score been perfect, this would have been one thriller to remember. Nevertheless, definitely worth a watch, can't wait to see the original in regional languages
Ship of Theseus (2012)
Brilliance in concept but faltering at other spots makes if fall short of outstanding cinema
Being a fan of new concepts, this one is a 10/10. However, there is more to a film than just concept. The movie tells stories of change in 3 people's lives when they become a recipient of something they dint have.
The 1st story introduces you to Aliya, a blind photographer who clicks B & W images with her intuition & camera vocals and the change in her once gifted with sight. The 2nd story is about a monk who fights for pharmaceutical companies ill-treating animals and is put to test on his very principle when he is the subject. The 3rd story where a businessman forgets his job to reveal a kidney- transplant racket when he fears his kidney might have been a source of the same is compelling, yet in vain comparing to what he wanted to achieve in 1st place
The 3 stories just move from one frame to another without any clear distinction. In terms of acting, Aliya is the only character you feel connected with while the other 2 just go about playing their roles. Mumbai looks different in a nice way through the camera's lenses. With 144 minutes of run time, the movie offers boredom at regular intervals and when you wish for a powerful climax, it lets you further down. Gandhi tried to connect the dots but fails to let the viewer understand his ideology in the climax. Overall, being a part of Bollywood brain, it still is worth a watch !
Race 2 (2013)
A typical Abbas-Mustan thriller albeit with less twists, more predictability & no novelty.
Race 2 has thrills, cool cars, hot ladies and a few gizmos and who can forget twists/turns. Yes, this is a typical Abbas-Mustan thriller. After their failure with Players, everyone's eyes were on them, however, rather than treating us with a notch above Race, they give us a poor version of Race 1.
The movie is based on Ranveer (Saif) selling his billion Euro ideas to Armaan Malik (John). At the outset, you are made to believe Ranveer is ignorant about the things happening around him, but anyone who has watched Race 1 OR past A-M work, would know what to believe. The villain, however is made to appear quite dumb without even doubting anyone.
The cool card changing sensor/goggles is a good gizmo to have at casinos. Race 2 has enough money & girls to flaunt but the part where it falls down is in its twists. Most of them are very predictable unlike its predecessor. Moreover, the climax is disappointing.
Saif justifies being the 'sabse purana khiladi' of the Race. John had the plot of Dhoom but doesn't quite live upto that image. A-M, what was the need to replace Akshaye ? Deepika & Jacqueline play the eye-candy part Very well. Lets not talk about their acting. Anil & Amisha are as negligible and irritating as in Race 1. 'Beintaha' and 'Lat lag gayi' are hummable but not in the lights of 'Pehli Nazar'.
All in all, although the script hardly deviates from the original, it ends a few notches below Race 1. Just about watchable.
Table No.21 (2013)
A powerful script which combines the +ves of 'Zinda' and 'Saw series' in the right amounts.
Amidst the period of non sensical cinema, any movie with a 'story' is welcome. Here's one such from Aditya and hope the audience appreciate such cinema more.
Rajeev Khandelwal as the lead actor and a newbie as the actress; how many of you would really go for such cinema! Take the risk and you will be surprised with what's in store for you.
The movie begins with the lead actors entering a game show that makes them answer 8 questions, perform 8 tasks and win a hefty 21 crore as a part of their anniversary package deal. Tempting, ah ! . Money never comes free and along with answering 8 questions they have to perform 8 tasks to win the same. Every task has a meaning and is justified.
The USP of the film is its climax, its hard hitting and in the right sense. After having so many positives , what went wrong here was the casting; Rajeev is strictly OK, he lacks the 'Aaamir' touch. The newbie Tena is a dummy and Paresh Rawal doesn't quite hit the chord as we expect him to. Had this department been filled by stalwarts, this movie was none less than a masterpiece.
Hopefully , the director was able to deliver his message to the audience and we wish similar justice for all such wrong - doers. This one's worth a watch !
Khiladi 786 (2012)
Laughter riot & a paisa vasool treat for Akshay & Salman fans, for the rest of us: stay away!
As long as Bollywood will continue making such cinema, we would be surprised when we get to see a 'Kahaani' or a 'Talaash'. Although this one's not as pathetic as Joker, nevertheless it falls in the same place.
It felt like this movie was borrowed from Housefull2 , Ready & Rowdy Rathore. A cop image that reminds you of Dabangg and RR. A house full of goons/ wrong identities reminds you of House full 2 Akshay trying to impress Asin reminds you of Ready. The dialogues were simply song lines or copied from other movies. But there is 1 lesson to be learnt in this movie:Vertical parallel parking , sideways & jumping a car by our 'khiladi'.
Asin repeats a 'ready'. Mithun continues his Housefull villainics. Johnny Lever has lost his touch. The other actors need not be mentioned. May be Riteish/Shreyas started charging money , hence Himesh had to replace them. And finally our Khiladi Akshay Kumar fails to do a Dabangg. The songs are one of the worst HR albums.
Tough times lie ahead for Salman Khan but am sure he will be 'ready' to prove that he is more 'wanted' than our 'joker'. The Bollywood battle for the hero with maximum non sensical films is a tough competition between these 2 stalwarts ! Hope 1 of them wins soon and relieves us by 50%.
Talaash (2012)
Talaash does meet your expectations, but not the hype surrounding it
After the re-invention of classic thrillers like 'Kahaani', the hopes were sore high to create a masterpiece. Unfortunately, Reema & team does not meet those hopes, but surely makes it worth a watch for the story that it has to tell.
The movie begins with an accident and next you are introduced to, is a cop Surjan Shekhawat aka Aamir. Its quite natural to believe that he is investigating this accident/murder and will lead us to a killer at end. He diligently follows up on clues with the help of Kareena. Rani is Aamir's wife and their neighbour Shernaz wants to connect her to her dead son karan through super natural powers. Parallely, Tehmur (Nawazzudin) is a beggar who has no money to eat but his cell phone does ring. His story, once unfolds, leaves an impact.
Well, so many positives, then what makes it not to be a block buster.. The focus is more on Aamir's life story, Tehmur's angle than solving the accident case. The movie also gets very slow in the midst, making u wait for the story to unfold.
Mr. Perfectionist Aamir Khan was quite impressive & quite distinguishable from his primary cop image of Sarfarosh. Nawazuddin is first-rate . After Gangs of Wasseypur, he wants to confirm his place in Bollywood . He surely is one of the most promising actors we have. Kareena carries forward her 'chameli' image . Rani hardly creates an impact. The songs are a mixed bag with Je le zara and Muskane being the good ones.
Although not a block-buster, Reema & co. surely have a winner at hand.
Cocktail (2012)
A very 'nasheela' 1st half followed by a typical 'Bollywood-ending' 2nd half.
Time and again, Bollywood ensures you are dragged to the movie with its peppy trailers; makes u feel its worth it in the 1st half and then simply ruins it to make it fit Bollywood style.
The movie is about Gautam (Saif) who is a rich flirter & woman-charmer. Veronica (Deepika) is a rich spoilt girl living in London's air. Meera (Diana) is a typical Indian bride who comes for her husband Randeep Huda , who simply denies her of everything.
Gautam, Meera & Veronica quickly become friends and stay in Veronica's house. Veronica falls in love with Saif and no points for guessing who Saif falls in love with in a love-triangle. The sweet moments between Saif & Diana bring charm to the screen. At interval, you are totally in the nasha of cocktail.
But Alas, welcome to the world of reality. Deepika wants to marry Gautam now and curses Meera. What follows is mundane.
Deepika carries forward her hot 'Break k Baad' image. (if only looks could work, get ready for a sweet murder). Saif irritates at times with girly dialogues & girly dances, but is completely natural when acting calls for. Diana as the newbie does a decent job. Randeep is wasted. Boman and Dimple have very small roles. The tracks are peppy.
However, an ultra-stretched 2nd half for an expected climax kinda ruins the experience. Watch only the 1st half and you will come out with a smile, else get ready to be dis-heartened !
Bol Bachchan (2012)
Rohit Shetty's version of the old and classic Golmaal with an Aneez Bazmee climax disappoints.
"Boy under armpit, hyper city noise pollution" & "I will make him remember milk no 6 " define Bol Bachchan
The movie is about a village and its care-taker Prithvi aka Ajay Devgn. Asrani invites AB aka Abaas Ali to his village where Prithvi gives him a job as his super-man. (No, I am not kidding, these are the words used). What follows is a poor remake of the classic Golmaal. Twin AB, twin mothers, twin bathrooms and what not! Some dialogues like,"Pest control yourself", "A brother in need is a sister indeed" sound crass.
Ajay as the village's anna-datta and an English lover is the only positive that the movie offers. ABs Abhishek side is plain simple and Abbas' side is crass; straight out of Dostana's books. Krishna irritates to the core. Asin & Prachi simply add to the glamor quotient. Isn't Asrani tired of doing the same role again and again? The songs are passable.
The climax is straight out of Aneez Bazmee's No Entry & Welcome, hanging on a tree. Rohit Shetty did a great job with Golmaal-1 but all his later ventures are turning more silly than comic.
Although this one isn't as bad as other movies of such genre, this one is not worth a cinema ticket. Conversely, if you have the appetite for such cinema, get ready to be treated !
Gangs of Wasseypur (2012)
We need audience to love such cinema; for directors to produce such amazing work!
Finally, a high-expectations set Bollywood movie that does not disappoint. This movie is not for the faint hearted nor is it for the lovers of nonsensical cinema.
The movie is about gangwar between 2 Muslim sub-religions- Qureshi/Pathan. The movie begins with a bang and grabs you attention right from the outset. It spans over 7 decades- 1940 - 2004 holding you throughout , where some movies fail to do so in 2-3 times/decades. I do not want to dwell on the story, because its better witnessed than heard.
The entire ensemble is praiseworthy; but Manoj Bajpai is top-notch. In the world of Khans, actors like Manoj and Irrfan Khan are left rewardless. Both the actresses leave a mark which is very rare these days. After Gulaal, Black Friday , Anurag Kashyap brings together yet another powerful movie.He easily remains on of the most under rated directors we have.
A couple of negatives which prevented this one from getting 10/10 .. One:editing; at least 20 min could have been saved. Two: dialogues: They weren't as powerful as Once upon a time in Mumbai/Singham but still did the work.
The hype has increased for part 2, hope it lives up to its predecessor. Highly recommended.
Teri Meri Kahaani (2012)
Kunal Kohli is hereby awarded the Masters degree to ruin a good first half with an anti-climax.
After Fanaa & Hum Tum, Kunal Kohli continues his forte of ruining good first halfs into a nothing movie.
The movie began well with the 1960s Bombay story. The sets/scenes looked quite real and both Govind & Ruksar looked natural. Prachi Desai chirped in with a nice cameo.
Then we enter the clichéd 2012 England story where Krish meets Radha on the day he breaks up with his ex. Entire Bollywood movies have been made based on this solo story. This one was the worst of the 3.
Next we witness the 'Fanaa' revisited Lahore story where the shayris did relive the Fanaa magic. Here, Kunal made us believe he had a tale to tell but alas, he ruins it. This probably could have been the highlight of the film; but not to be.
Shahid & Priyanka both weren't at their very best. Priyanka carries forward her 'Anjana Anjani' image which doesn't serve well. Shahid tries to be romantic with his 'Mausam' image, but doesn't do a great job. The high expectations with these 2 actors failing to deliver is also a negative point of this movie.
'Only 'mukhtasar' track was hummable. However, a triple disappointing climax to make it fit 'Bollywood standards' ruins it. Not recommended!
Ferrari Ki Sawaari (2012)
This Ferrari isn't worth the INOX/METRO ride, but worth a one-time watch in a local cinema
Ferrari ki Sawari reminds you of Do Dooni Char at times, where small families make it big. This one is about a Parsi family living their dream to make it big for their son.
Sharman Joshi (Rustum)acts as the honest Harishchandra's son.Kayo is the son of Rustum who is a very talented cricketer. His grandfather Boman is against cricket because he was betrayed by cricket earlier in his times. The journey is about Sharman's efforts to arrange the money so that Kayo could play cricket at the mecca, Lords.
The other side of the story is about a goon who wants his son to have a wedding riding on 625 horses aka Ferrari (625 hp). What follows is the combination of the above two stories with Sachin's watchman & worker hunting the lost Ferrari.
The first half seemed perfect. The 2nd half was way too melodramatic with Rustum's appeal to the junta and admitting he stole a car without any repercussions to it.Some logic-less scenes like Ferrari came to the wedding without petrol, but can be driven back.
Paresh Rawal hardly gets to act. Vidya's item song is one of the worst item songs I have seen. Boman & Kayo are first rate in the acting department. Sharman, at times, just overdoes it.
Not amongst the best Vidhu Vinod's work, but it has its heart-touching moments. !
Shanghai (2012)
SHANGHAI : Bollywood too can produce sensible films !
Bollywood will keep on coming with senseless mockeries (read Rowdy Rathore/Housefull) but once in a while, it can also produce movies like Kahaani/Pan Singh Tomar/Shanghai. Here's a 110 min political tale aptly done.
The movie is about a city named 'Bharat Nagar' which they want to make it the next Shanghai aka IBP(International Business Park/India Bana Pardes). Prasenjit (Dr Ahmedi) believes this is for anything, but the progress of Bharat Nagar. He is killed in a conspiracy, made look like an accident and Kalki (his student) wants to find the people behind it. Abhay Deol works under Farooque Shaikh and he handles this case.
Emraan Hashmee is a normal photographer/video shooter who was at the crime scene and helps Kalki in her pursuit. Abhay has to face lots of obstacles, as expected and what follows is the highlight of the film. Any more spoilers will ruin your experience.
Emraan shows he can act, Abhay & Kalki continue their forte in off-beat cinema, Farooque & Ahmedi did justice to their roles as well. Few scenes were abrupt and few had just enough info to discern the viewer. Both the songs were strictly OK.
Nothing path breaking, but Dibakar's effort is definitely praiseworthy. Recommended.
Department (2012)
RGV's old movie + remake/update = RGV's new movie
This one is an atrocious version of a decent movie 'Shagird'. Based on gang wars, Ram Gopal Verma comes up with another story.
Full of spoilers, so you can save your time..
Sanjay aka Bhosle is a cop known to assassinate the underworld on duty but is not allowed to do so officially, so he with Rana Daggubati aka Shivnarayan forms an internal cop department. Then we see Vijay Raaz as one of the gangsters and Madhu Shalini under him who manipulates his guy to fight against Vijay and form their own gang. Meet AB, a gangster turned politician who manipulates the entire system. Rana chooses to be under AB and Sanjay chooses Gauri (another gangster which is never to be seen). Ab manipulates Rana well and makes him believe Sanjay is against him and Rana goes ahead to eliminate him. The last scene looks promising when Gauri calls and Rana sitting near AB says I look forward to join you ! This is where you get reminded of Shagird.
Sanjay Dutt looks impassionate, AB's a powerful politician, Madhu Shalini impresses but its Rana Daggubati who steals the show in this one. Rest of the characters need not be mentioned.
Looks like RGV is totally out of stories, remakes and updates is all he has left. Not recommended.
Ishaqzaade (2012)
Old story + new actors not equal to success
Based on Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak and Dahek, comes another inter-cultural love story which disappoints.
The movie begins with 2 political parties fighting to win elections in a small town. Arjun (Parma) leads one and Parineeti (Zoya) the other. Arjun plays with Zoya's emotions for more votes to their party. At intermission, we feel we have a winner at hand.
But what goes wrong after this, is the handling of romance and politics. Arjun changes his emotions towards Zoya quite quickly and Zoya is ready to accept her back in her life. The getting back attitude of Zoya wasn't justified here. On the other hand, both the families are after the death of the love birds, who keep running from one place to another.How the movie ends, is no surprise.
Arjun as a newbie does well. Parineeti fits this role to the T, she promises to be one of the best actresses we will have . The soundtrack is decent especially 'Main Pareshan' & the title track.
After the hype surrounding this movie, it does not live up to the expectations that the audience had set. Plus, after the classic QSQT , this one does not even come close. Not recommended.
Tezz (2012)
TAKING OF PELHAM 123 + UNSTOPPABLE + a hint of SPEED, and voilà, you have the recipe for TEZZ
Bollywood continues to borrow the script of Hollywood classics (Players, and now this) and yet can't even come close to them.
Ajay was deported out of London having an illegal visa and had to stay away from his wife, kid for 4 yrs. He now wants to fight back and Zayed, Sameera help him because he had helped them stay illegally. They put a bomb on a train in London and demand cash in ransom. The movie borrows the idea of SPEED (below 60 and train explodes), then it combines the ideas of TAKING OF PELHAM & UNSTOPPABLE quite nicely, but doesn't execute them half as well as they did. The chase/action sequences in the midst of Sameera & Zayed are nicely done. Dialogues aren't worth mentioning in this thriller ride. The climax is quite predictable.
Mallika's item number is passable. Zayed & Sameera have been smartly used where they don't need to show their acting skills. Boman Irani is his usual. Kangana doesn't get to do anything. Ajay Devgan being the lead, looks quite lethargic & Anil Kapoor even at 52 looks dynamic. PriyaDarshan has given some nice movies in the past, but this one isn't among his best.
Despite decent content, the movie on the whole disappoints.
Housefull 2 (2012)
HOUSEFULL 2 : This one's not JOLLY good
As long as there are people who continue to like nonsense movies like Ready, Bodyguard, Wanted, Houseful, Thank you, Tees Maar Khan, & Akshay's long list of debacles, Sajid will continue making such movies and spoil the name of Bollywood in the genre of comedy.
The movie is all about confusion about who the real 'Jolly' is. 15-20 minutes into the movie and you know where the plot is leading you. Some cheap dialogue's like John to ayega nahi and Jagga, Ab-Raham nahi karega, define this movie. And once and for all, Bollywood should stop mocking Hollywood, the Kill bill copy scene was quite terrible. 4 men couldn't do what Uma did with grace.
John, Shreyas are wasted. Ritesh, Boman, Mithun do their usual roles.Johny Lever and Chunky Pandey are no longer humorous. And Akshay carries yet another non sensible movie with ease. Its better not to mention the actresses, except Asin who gets to say 1-2 duologue's. Songs are passable.
For the lovers of Akshay's similar past works & Salman's recent works: this one's a treat, for the rest of us, lets contribute to the film NOT being a house full !
Agent Vinod (2012)
AGENT VINOD: All Style no substance in this much - touted Desi- BOND flick
This is one of those movies where the trailer makes you feel you have an intelligent spy - thriller at hand, but wait till you see the movie to burst your bubble of imagination.
The movie begins in Afghanistan where Saif (Agent Vinod) is captured by a group of terrorists. Next, we are in Russia where Ravi Kishen is killed and Mr Vinod has to solve the mystery of 242. Here Vinod meets Prem Chopra & Kareena Kapoor (Ruby). Our BOND quickly figures out the reality of Ruby.Next, we meet Colonel, the executor of a nuclear bomb to be carried from all over the world to be detonated in Delhi. He uses Kareena as a 'dummy' and guess who is there to protect her at the time of need.
All right Mr Raghavan, introductions done.Where is the plot ? It is as straight- forward as a thriller can be ! The terrorists are spread all over the place without any proper link between them and our BOND faces all of them like its a cake-walk for him. The movie goes all over the world - Pakistan, Somalia, Morocco, London without any significant outcome. Guess, this needless act could have saved some serious bucks to the team.
No impactive dialogs (Saif tries his cheesiness with 2 old Hindi songs), strictly OK music go hand in hand with this 'kahaani- less' thriller. Kareena just does her usual bit, nothing to boast about. And coming to the only +ve in this long 150 minute ride is our KHAN - SAIF ALI KHAN; who carries the film on his shoulders and tries his level best to hold us; but the script beats him. Sriram Raghavan disappoints after his decent thrillers in the past.
This is where Bollywood gets it wrong. Fast cars, exotic locations and SAIF BOND KHAN aren't worth your money. Not recommended.
The Hunger Games (2012)
The Hunger Games: Avoid this hunger & play some games instead
What's seriously wrong with the reviewers/critics ? I mean seriously 9, 10/10 for this crap!
Hunger games is an event of choosing 2 people from 12 districts and the 24 people so formed battle each other to have one winner. A shining example of homicide. The first half of the movie is very sluggish. It builds up , introduces various contestants and makes you hungry to see the battle.If you have tolerated this one till interval, your expectations are sore high for a mind-boggling 2nd half.
But Alas...WHat happens is even worse.. There ain't any fights.. just a few knife/arrow shots and the contestants die like a pack of cards. The conclusion as we all know , our lead actress had to win with a comic twist in the middle to increase the TRP of the show ..
Jenifer Lawrence does a great job trying to hold the movie together. The visuals are first- rate.The novelty of the plot can be appreciated but there can be no excuses for the poor execution.
In short, avoid spending on this movie and enjoy games at your home.
21 Jump Street (2012)
21 Jump street: Watch 21 and jump watching this movie !
21 Jump Street released with a movie of a similar genre "This is war" and boy that's what you call comedy.
This is about 2 cops, one (Channing) a stud and one (Jonah) a dud. They both are given as assignment to go back to college as undercover cops and find the people involved in a drug racket.
Both of them try their level best to make you laugh, but sadly the script and dialogues are so pathetic that they fail to not even tickle a bone. One of the idea worth mentioning is the 4 phases you go through when you have a drug called HFS. Ice Cube thinks he is one cool guy using the m*f* word. The other actors who just fit in this plot aren't worth mentioning
Its very pathetic to believe that critics/reviewers have given this movie anything beyond 3/10.This one's where you blame it all on the script..Avoid and enjoy 'This is war'or 21 instead.
The Rum Diary (2011)
THE RUM DIARY: The RUB-BISH diary seems more appropriate
To begin, can someone tell me why was this movie even made ? A wastage of 2 hours. A shining example of how to ruin a nice novel.
Coming to the story, well there isn't any story.. No plot, only rum, cigarettes and some paper sheets sum up the movie. There are no words to describe a nothing film. Well, I ll try.
Johny Depp comes from NY to Puerto Rico to become an aspiring journalist. He joins one of the newspaper firms that is sinking. One of his colleagues offers him a messy house and they all live in that messy house with no water but with rum/alcohol/cigarettes. The newspaper firm is shut down. HE then meets Sanderson who lures him to write a neat article trying to fool people in pursuit of building a hotel for some 50 houses on a lone island.Chenault is Sanderson's gf who is attracted to Johnny and that blows up his last chance of making money. A cock/hen fight has been shown as a way to earn money and pay off bills/fight against people.
Even an actor of the caliber of Johny Depp couldn't save this one. AVOID in caps.
PS: I hate the critics/reviewers who gave this movie anything more than 1/2 on 10 .This is the MAIN reason I wanted to write reviews.
This Means War (2012)
THIS MEANS WAR: Don't let the title fool you .. here's surprisingly a good rom-com
For those of you who love one-liners and sarcasm.. here's one such script filled with it.
The movie is about 2 under cover CIA agents: Tuck (Tom) and FDR (Chris)and Lauren (Reese) who takes advices for her personal life from her friend Trish (Chelsea).
Lauren starts dating Tuck and they both fall for each other. She meets FDR on the same night who tries to flirt with her but Lauren dismisses her with some nice punch dialogues. Both the man decide to continue to date her and let her decide who the best man is (for her). (Another one- liner for those who got it). Both man try to impress her to the fullest and Lauren falls for both of them and is in a dilemma whom to select. Meanwhile, Tuck and FDR are CIA agents who have to also get rid of some bad people which results in a few action scenes here and there.
Both, Tuck and FDR are first rate. Reese could have done a better job. Trish irritates at times, and at times delivers some neat one liners. Nothing spectacular but worth a watch !
Ekk Deewana Tha (2012)
The director got the title wrong; maybe Ek Deewani thi would have made more sense.. well, never mind!
Prateik(Sachin) is a guy belonging to a Hindu family and desires to be a film maker. Amy (Jessie) is a Christian girl from Kerala who works in an IT firm. And we have a typical Bollywood love story at hand. Sachin is madly in love with Jessie at first glance and guess what, Jessie doesn't love him. Their parents aren't the best of kins either which forces Jessie to get married to a well settled guy. However, on her wedding day in front of the priest, our leading lady has other plans.
Post intermission, Jessie admits her love and both enjoy the relationship phase. Meanwhile, Jessie's parents continue to force her to get married to the same guy. At this, Jessie wants to run away with Sachin, but he is shooting a film in Mangalore. Jessie breaks the relationship and is out of Sachin's life settled and married somewhere in UK. A year or so passes and the couple reunite in Delhi and needless to say how the movie ends.
Prateik delivers another honest performance. Amy Jackson has nothing to offer except her pretty looks. The music is a typical AR Rahman work.
On the whole 'Ekk Deewana Tha' isn't even worth a 'ekk time watch'.