Change Your Image
es-joer2
Reviews
Uti vår hage (2003)
Great set of small films/sketches
One of the funniest and most unique comedy series in Norway. Each episode is a stand-alone story with different sub-stories that come together at the end of each episode. Everything from changing peoples jobs by adding something to a towns drinking water, going behind the scenes of a Public Awareness Agency (everything from former smokers to traffic-victims, convicts and closet homosexuals), finding out about an ancient prophecy of the mentally handicapped, the plight of the Danish population (they can´t understand a word they say, and the milkman earns a lot by pretending not to understand and selling gallons of milk) to visiting the parallel dimension of Norwegian Film (my favorite episode). It´s a great little set of films that surprisingly has some sympathy for the individual characters amongst all the crazy situations. Well worth your time!
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Flawed, but still great, just like the other four!
I have a hard time understanding people who don´t like the new SW-films. Really, they´re not THAT different!
The second in the series, AOTC continues to build on the SW-saga, with the beginning of the Clone Wars, the start of Padme and Anakin´s relationship, and the slow countdown to fascist rule by the Empire. Palpatine gets his army, Anakin starts killing, and Natalie keeps proving she´s no Carrie Fisher...
One of the most hated sequences of this movie, the Romance, is uneven, to say the least. Some scenes work, others don´t, and some are so bad, they´re actually entertaining! (Funny enough, the bad actually remind me of some of the OT´s most hilarious moments! XD)
All in all, we get futuristic chases, battles, more lightsabres than ever before, and nice performances from Ewan McGregor, Frank Oz, Ian McDiarmid, and to a certain extent, Hayden Christensen (who´ll be more bulked up and nasty in part III.)
**** out of *****