Change Your Image
improvizatori
Reviews
Black Adam (2022)
This is what the French call 'garbahge'
From the jump this movie is trash. I gave it a 4 and I still feel I'm being exorbitantly generous. Did Michael Bay direct this? Acting and dialogue were both terrible. Plot...what? Every attempt at being funny failed....miserably. It's hard to list everything on here because everything about this movie was crap. Seriously, at one point in the movie Adrianna says (speaking of the crown) ' I know more than anyone what this thing is capable of'.....she said that in front of Black Adam....dude was literally there witnessing it's destructive power thousands of years ago but she knows more about it. Lol So stupid. Why is it so hard for DC to make a decent superhero movie that's not animated? And poor Dr Fate.....I thought he was supposed to be one of DCs most powerful characters and this movie just kind of craps on him. Shame.
Daredevil: Penny and Dime (2016)
Just repeating everyone else...
It has been said many times, but I'm going to say it again. Jon Bernthal's monologue in the cemetery is spectacular. Absolutely spectacular.
Criminal Minds: Zugzwang (2013)
Aggravating
So Maeve was introduced to the show for the sole purpose of killing her off. Stupid.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Garbage...
Complete garbage...... most of the acting in this movie was terrible, not all, but most. Thank God for Kano, he's the reason I actually made it through the entire movie. The dialogue was laughable at times, I mean I know its based off of a game but man, it's like they just threw in phrases from the game at random moments. I'm not going to drag this out, just watch the movie and see how disappointing it is for yourself. For example, the main character gets beat in the beginning of the movie by some no-name random dude and like a day later in the movie, he beats Goro?! Are you serious?
Why is it so hard to make a decent Mortal Kombat movie? Maybe it needs to be made into an 'R' rated series or a cinematic universe like Marvel. Too much to put in one movie.
Steins;Gate (2011)
Glad I gave this another chance...
I've actually attempted watching this Anime multiple times. Each time I would get a couple of episodes into it and then end up swapping to something else. It just felt slow and confusing initially, and honestly I didn't care for the main character, but I continued watching and I'm so glad I did. What a fantastic show. Excellent story, superb writing and amazing character development. The whole 'time travel' bit is widely used nowadays, and while that concept might seem a little cliché , this show seems to come at it in a different direction.
The characters really draw you in and you become emotionally attached. I'd definitely recommend this show to anyone. If you're like me, and you've given up on this show in the past after a couple of episodes, do yourself a favor and continue watching. I promise it picks up and is absolutely worth it.
Fate: The Winx Saga (2021)
It's Not Terrible
I honestly had no idea that this was based off of another show, so I didn't have high expectations going in. The dialogue was cringey at times and some of the characters might come off a little cliché, but overall the show isn't terrible. It has potential to be alot better. The main thing that annoyed me throughout the season is that the 'burned ones' are supposed to be these scary, insanely strong and difficult to kill monsters and one of them even takes out like 15 trained soldiers that are armed....then here come these 2 first year fairies that kill it in 10 seconds without much thought or strategy. After that, it all just seemed like a joke.
The Walking Dead: Bounty (2019)
Dude..
Just wanted to say one thing....while Ezekiel and the rest are in the theater and there are a group of walkers behind the red rope just growling and trying to bust through...no one tries to kill the walkers!! They just leave them there and then release them all at once and then waste arrows killing them...why not just stab them while they're stuck behind the rope and save your arrows!! Sorry, this shouldn't bother me this much, but it did. I'll leave now.
Criminal Minds: Natural Born Killer (2005)
Patrick Kilpatrick...
Just wanted to get on here to say that he played this character terrifically in my opinion. My favorite thing about this episode.
Barry: Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast, and Keep Going (2018)
Wow..
I was already in love with this show before this episode. It has been great and absolutely hilarious and then...this episode. Man what a punch in the gut. Absolutely amazing. One of the greatest episodes out of any show I've ever seen.
Barry: ronny/lily (2019)
Guess I dont get it...
I dont understand all the '10' ratings for this episode. I mean, I love this show but this episode felt like I was watching something completely different. It didnt feel realistic at all. An expert in taekwondo is taken down by an unarmed Barry? And what's the deal with the feral little girl? I dont know...maybe I missed something.
Annihilation (2018)
Really?
I just don't understand. Nothing in this movie made sense to me. Where was the military/government the whole movie?! I mean besides the beginning when they stopped the ambulance.
There has never been a team return from 'the shimmer', but their great idea is to send in a new team, of all females, that only one of them has military training.
They have absolutely no plan whatsoever once inside the shimmer except to 'reach the light house'...that's it. Did they even have any supplies in those packs they had? I dont think they did.
They keep bringing up the point that Natalie had an affair throughout the movie and I don't know why. What role did that play?
Natalie escapes the shimmer after tricking her alien doppelganger into setting itself on fire with a phosphorous grenade and I'm getting excited because I think that it's about to explain what in the hell is going on, but.....no. The movie ends and I'm left wondering what in the hell I just watched for the past two hours.
I'm sorry, I gave it a shot, but nothing in the movie made sense to me. Nothing.