Change Your Image
thebigrodney
Reviews
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Bore Fest
I liked The Haunting of Hill House and Midnight Mass so I decided to come back and check this out. It could have been told in a 90 minute movie. And, as usual, it had to have a gay storyline. Yawn. Every freaking show? If aliens were to watch American TV/movies they'd think 50% of the population would fit into the category of "other." Gets old and distracting to always check the boxes!
Clickbait (2021)
Of Course
Sorry if this offends you but can we please stop checking ALL the boxes for every single series? Had to gay it up and prove it by showing gay kissing, then throw in mixed race couples, anti-Muslim sentiments, etc. Etc. The series makes some excellent points and has some good twists and turns but the forced inclusion is distracting. EVERY SINGLE SHOW AND MOVIE? Enough please!
Settlers (2021)
So Many Children
Reading the reviews of this movie I can't help but to think that anyone under 25 years old will see this as a boring snooze-fest. I loved it...I'm old. Really digs at my raw emotions and begs the question..."What would you do?"
Daybreak (2019)
Every Single Time!! Why??
I really liked this show...way more than I thought I might! Unique angle on the apocalypse, big budget, funny...and then the norm for 2019/2020 pops up...insert GAY love story and just to make sure we are clear...show two teenage boys in uncomfortable love scenes. I honestly couldn't care less if you are gay, if she is gay, if he is gay...but come on man? Every f-king show/movie?? Sorry, ruined the flow of the show for me!
6 Underground (2019)
Viewers Are Too Smart
This movie is tons of fun if you place your brain in "slightly comatose " mode. 6 Underground would be a massive hit in 1981 but nowadays people pay attention and are too smart to "play along" with oversights. Characters make stupid decisions, dialogue is unrealistic, acting is average but DAMN there are cool fights, explosions, special effects, and a couple smart ass lines that just kept me all in! Glad I didn't pay extra to see it...soooo >>>Thanks Netflix!
The Taking of Pelham 123 (2009)
Been There Done That
Really, I'm not sure why Hollywood continues to produce movies that have been done a thousand times already. I knew this was a remake going into it so I was half expecting something new or a twist that would catch me by surprise but nope.............bang, bang you're dead. I like the idea of leaving almost all back story out, letting you figure out the motives on your own but movie-watchers are far too intelligent anymore to be spoon fed a straight cops and robbers story. Travolta and Washinton are always good but they seem to play just about the same character in every movie they appear in. I just saw Washington's "Book of Eli" and you can almost interchange the character from that movie and Pelham 123 and have the same movies. The one thing that stays with me from this movie is the black dude on the train....saying, "This is the only plan I could come up with." If you see the movie, you'll understand.
The Tripper (2006)
Don't we see movies to escape reality?
I had to stop this movie at about 25 minutes in because of the bad acting, horrible dialogue and the "political comment a minute" script. We go to see movies to get away from the bad news of everyday life. The last thing I want in a slasher film (or any film) is more commentary on Bush is bad, Bush is good, war is evil, corporate American is profiting from killing children, love everyone, legalize drugs, blah, blah, blah. I just saw a movie that could have very easily taken a political slant but didn't...."I Am Legand" with Will Smith. That was a good movie.
I want boobs, blood, a surprise ending, a twist, a bunch of good "jumps" in a horror film. David Arquette is a complete DORK. Go away please.
Cl.One (2005)
I always fall for the same thing
I keep falling for the same crap.... Renting a movie that looks well-done on a tight budget by a first time director or someone new to the scene. When I saw Primer a couple of years ago, I said, "Now that's how to get attention. Awesome flick!" I keep looking for the next sleeper hit and I keep reading the reviews given by extras on the set or others involved with the movie saying it was the greatest movie ever made, blah, blah, blah. I am an idiot! I am going to wait longer to for the REAL reviews to come out (much like this one). The only small, tiny, bit of goodness to this film...you can hit the stop button on your remote any time you want; the one with the filled in square on it.
18 Fingers of Death! (2006)
Keep your money
Do not spend your money on this movie. I love mockumentaries and potty humor but I did not even crack a smile during this entire film. I gave it 2 stars 'cuz Pat Morita was in it. I am still baffled at how this kind of crap gets backing and then money is spent to promote it, and then it's distributed, etc. I'm all for up and coming talent but keep the small budget crap on the shelf for art's sake. Release it later if the director or an actor/actress makes it big later on. Why do I keep falling for this crap. Those who wrote positive reviews must be very very brainless or a part of the film in some way.
If your friend spends his/her money on this move...kung fu his butt and don't watch this. My eyes still burn. Help me.
Hotel (2001)
Notice How No Reviews Warn of Spoilers?
Wow, this was probably a bottom 10 movie for me, although I'm not sure what the other 9 are yet. I am kind of embarrassed for the actors who agreed to work on the film. They won't do commercials because they are above that but they'll appear in crap like this? I could type the entire script of the film here and it still wouldn't "SPOIL" the movie. Now that's hard to accomplish. Many kudos to Mike Figgis for giving me something that I will never understand.
I guess some actors/actresses just show up and say their lines and let the director and editor mold the movie into something after the filming ends. I looked at the history of what Mike Figgis has done and Leaving Las Vegas is the only project I recognize. I was not really even impressed with that one but at least there was a story line.
I'm so mad at only looking at the DVD case before renting this. Save your money for Friday The 13th Part XX at the drive-in. This movie is really bad.
The Amityville Horror (2005)
The Best Horror Film I Have Ever Seen
First of all, I am an educated 33-year-old male with a large number of films under my belt. I am not a teenager who likes movies spoon fed to me. I hate bad acting and unnatural dialog. I love the horror genre. I love movies that I can identify with. I love movies that linger with me long after I am finished watching them.
That said, this movie scared the **** out of me. Aside from some cheesy illogical decisions made by the characters in the film, I just let my self be taken in by the pure terror of the film. If you say to yourself, "I would have left along time ago!" or "I would have gone the other way!" while watching the movie then you will not like it. Just enjoy it for what it is; a scary movie.
Brian Reynolds has slowly won me over since his days on Two Guys a Girl, and a Pizza Place (the worst sitcom ever). His transformation is pretty well done. I like the bloodshot eyes especially. The sex scene got me involved at looking for exposed parts of her body (I am a guy after all) and then BAM they throw in the image that Brian Reynolds' character sees across the room. I almost spilled my drink and the couple next to us started to laugh at themselves and at me and my wife because we all jumped! The babysitter scenes in the movie seemed to be added in to extend the movie but I enjoyed it. Her trapped in the closet had me clenching the arm rests until my knuckles went white.
Sure, there were "ideas" ripped off from other horror films but that's why they were ripped off...because they work. I know (or think I do) when I am about to get spooked and am yet amazed at how some directors can still time it just right to catch me off guard for just a half a second longer to get me.
I saw the original a few years after it's original release and was not that impressed. Margot Kidder is always gonna be Superman's love interest and I can't get past that.
Bottom line is to just go and enjoy it. Don't try too hard to break it down. I thought it was going to be hard to top The Grudge but this one did it! The only reason this movie did not get a 10 was because of the slight drag at the end of the film. Escape already! The only 10 out there is Donnie Darko (in my opinion).
Oh...and for The unemployed critic's comments. There is a reason you are unemployed, get over yourself. People, don't listen to that over-bloated head job!
Saw (2004)
this movie just plain sucked
This movie has a story and an ending but the acting is the worst I've seen in a long time. Did they screen this thing? If so, who said "Great movie, release it to the general public." Barely worth an NR rating for a DVD release. Danny Glover is the biggest joke in Hollywood history and the dude playing Dr. Gordon was a one hit wonder in The Princess Bride. Who are these people praising this film? The 12-year-old in front of me said this thing sucked. The script and dialogue where jokes. Really, people in the theatre were laughing like this was a comedy. I thought the bad acting had to be part of the twist but no, they passed this off as a scary movie. Refund please? Pass this one up!!!!!!
The Village (2004)
Not what one would expect but still engaging. Possible Spoilers!!!
I dragged my wife to this movie after watching the trailer 50 times on the internet. My poor wife! I love thrill rides, movies that make me jump, and surprise birthday parties so I went expecting to get a good spook. Wrong! I liked the story itself but give me more for $9. This is a DVD rental and maybe an HBO presentation so don't blow the cash for this. I was mislead into believing this was a horror film by the advertising and not by the previous movies M. Night has put out...Unbreakable was not a horror film nor was it advertised as one. Great actors, good cinematography but the love story was not enough to set up the ending. M. Night is 3 for 5 since The Sixth Sense. Maybe the next one is better?
Dawn of the Dead (2004)
Enjoyed Most of This Film
This film was very entertaining if you take it for what it is...a story about dead people taking over the planet. Fast-paced, creepy, well done effects, great acting, etc. If you want to break down the finer points, I have only two small complaints. First, not one character showed me the "what the hell is going on" panic mode that I think would be overtaking me in a situation like that. And the other-the shot that Mekhi Phifer's character took at Ving Rhames' character missed by a mile at point blank range while throughout the rest of the film most everyone was dead-on accurate.
I love horror films. I love horror films that keep your heart racing. This one does the trick for me. Wow, my wife even liked it and I had to talk her into going with me.
I think I may have seen the original when I was a little kid but don't remember it. I am now going to track it down on DVD just for comparitive reasons.
Solid 8/10.