Change Your Image
beards_d-305-972057
Reviews
Fisk (2021)
Loved it !
Watched the first episode on a whim, and fell in love with Fisk. One of those simple little quirky comedies that Melbourne does so well.
The Taverna (2019)
Beautiful, raw and honest
The Taverna has a beautiful heart and soul that leaves on feeling like one is watching real life. The rawness and honesty portrayed through each of the characters and their interactions creates a realistic humanness that leaps off the screen. I laughed. I cried. I loved it.
Frida - Viva la vida (2019)
Fantastic homage to a unique human and artist
Engaging and stunningly shot documentary on Frida Kahlo.
Last Ferry (2019)
A movie for us instead of about us
A little gem of a movie. Beautifully and emotively shot. Wonderful performances. This movie felt like it was made for us, instead of about us.
After Life (2019)
Ricky has surpassed himself
Brilliant in every way. I laughed. I cried. I cringed. I became angry. I became reflective. All thanks to this gem of a series.
Those People (2015)
Worthwhile
Pacing is a little slow, but there are many tender and emotional moments that more than make up for it.
9/11 (2017)
Excellent
No idea why many reviews are so poor. I loved it. Suspenseful, believable interactions between the actors under extreme duress, and acting was well done. Not a fan of Charlie sheen myself but I have to give credit where it's due - he was excellent here.