Change Your Image
luke-halstead
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Samaritan (2022)
It's not that bad
It's not as bad as you may think, in fact it's OK but it's not going to win any Oscars.
It's a lot better than some of the Superhero films of late. If i had a choice between this and SheHulk or The Batman then this would win every time.
The ending is a bit predictable. ................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................the end.
The Batman (2022)
More like Crapman than Batman.
Some good casting in it but Batman was not one of them. Batman is ment to strike fear into the bad guys, but it's fair to say that I was more scared of the contents of my hanky than this Batman. Don't think he will do another one.
The Wonder Years (2021)
Just NO.....NO...NO!
The original was great and i loved watching it when I was a kid... so just don't mess with it!! Especially as some PC BS! Just think of something new FFS. Like Desmonds. That was awesome.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
As good as the original.
Even after the disappointment of the 2016 remake I was still looking forward to this, but was not getting my hopes up.
However, this is one of, if not the best remakes I've seen in a long time. An awesome film and would of gone straight back in to the cinema to watch it again if I could.
If you are a fan of the original then there's a lot in this for you.
No Time to Die (2021)
What could have been.
I was so looking forward to this and now I'm so disappointed. More about the politics of setting up the new Bond. And as for Q... just no need at all. The best bit is the new Bond girl who is only in it for less the 10 minutes. Why?
S.W.A.T. (2017)
PC Crap!!
Was good at the start, now just full of PC crap. Not for me anymore. 👎
The Outpost (2019)
Will put a lump in your throat at the end
Was expecting your typical US war film where they rewrite history to say how awesome they are and how they won every war ever in the whole history of the world with just one man and so on........ you know score.
However, this is not the case with this film.
It's quite honest with how wrong they got it and the cost of those mistakes. The end will put a lump in your throat and a tear or two in your eye.
Clarkson's Farm (2021)
You will think about watching it again as soon as you get to the end
Genuinely one of those shows that you think about after you have stopped watching it. Was not going to watch it but just had to pick something fast before the wife got in bed and started asking to put her crap on the t.v.
Then watched 6 episodes back to back, went to sleep at 3 got up at 7 and watched the last 2 episodes. That was yesterday and I'm already thing about watching it again.
NO PC crap in it. Just good fun..
S.W.A.T.: 3 Seventeen Year Olds (2020)
Let's jump on the PC band wagon.
What a load of crap. Just stick to making a tv show about SWAT.
SEAL Team: Backwards in High Heels (2019)
What a joke!
Typical US fiction. They make out that a bunch of seals are better than the SAS...... I know...what a joke. We all know that the SAS are the best in the world. The US special forces would be lucky to make it to the top 10. Just for the record a SAS sniper made a 1 shot kill on a IS leader last year, at night from over a mile and half away with only a 15 second window of opportunity. That's how good they are.
Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
Outstanding
Very, very, slow to get going, so slow I turned it off about 10 minutes in on my first attempt to watch it. Someone told me to persevere, so I went back to it. It was one of the best film I've seen in a long time. Persevere!
Supergirl (2015)
More about promoting homosexuality than Si-Fi
Unfortunately all the DC TV shows are now more about promoting homosexuality than actually delivering a good story line. We have now stopped watching any of these shows (Supergirl, Arrow & Ledgends of Tomorrow) & I know others that have done the same. Such a shame, could have been so good if it hadn't been hijacked by an idiot with his own agenda. I don't have an issue with gay content if it is integral to the story line. However in these shows it is pushed in you're face at every opportunity.