Change Your Image
Impressive_Bicycle_Girl
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
My Father's Murder in Greece (2024)
Not bad for a Lifetime TV movie
Average drama set in beautiful Athens, Greece. Allie and her dad set off for a vacation in his homeland to reconnect and bond but find themselves caught up in a web of deceit, lies and a family mystery.
Decent acting by the cast (this is a Lifetime movie folks so don't expect Oscar-worthy performances).
Overall, the unexpected twist at the end made for a pleasant surprise. There's plenty of beautiful scenery throughout the film which was shot in Athens, Lavrio and Marathonas (outskirts of the capital).
My only complaint is did George really die? We never see what happened to him after the reveal at the end of the movie.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Beyond yawn
Don't see what all the commotion is about. The film is erratic, messy and incoherent. Too many characters and lots of scientific jargon make it challenging to follow and not in an "Inception" or "Interstellar" way. Top name actors give great performances and there's some great cinematography but that's not enough to redeem Nolan's dry, boring script and droll subject matter. And with a 3 hour running time, I really wish I hadn't spent the money to stream it. I certainly wouldn't have watched beyond the first half hour had I not paid $6. Perhaps those in the scientific community will appreciate this film.
Don't Worry Darling (2022)
The Matrix meets The Truman Show and Stepford Wives
Interesting take on the live-to-work rat race of our modern world and what it means to enjoy life, even if it means living that life within the realm of a fake world. Slow burn film with great performances by Florence Pugh, Harry Styles and the always great Chris Pine. Solid directorial follow up to "Booksmart" by Olivia Wilde. The real-life scandal of Wilde's affair with Styles (and subsequent end of her marriage to Jason Sudekis) during the filming of the movie doesn't translate on-screen as their characters barely interact. Viewers shouldn't let that footnote deter them from giving this film a chance.
Eating Our Way to Extinction (2021)
BREEDING Our Way to Extinction
Humanity's consumption of resources is but a symptom of the real problem of overpopulation. Overpopulation is the root cause of every single problem we face as a species. Why does no one want to address the elephant in the room? We cull deer populations to keep their numbers in check but do nothing to keep our own numbers in balance with our environment. Until we reduce our numbers, changing our eating habits is like putting a bandaid on a gunshot wound...it might help a little bit with the bleeding but does nothing to remove the bullet.
Janet Jackson. (2022)
Excellent from start to finish!
Very insightful and poignant documentary. Janet's telling of her story is raw, authentic and sometimes shocking. I love her honesty. Intriguing, even if you aren't a fan of her music.
Madonna and the Breakfast Club (2019)
Pre-Madonna
Whether you love her or hate her, one cannot deny the immense impact and influence Madonna has had on pop culture, art , fashion, music, videos, movies and social issues over the last 40 years.
This deeply introspective and insightful docudrama, as told by those who lived and worked with her before she shot to super stardom, mixes authentic, rarely seen photos, along with equally rare bits of audio and musical recordings intertwined with actors portraying the events that led up to that iconic MTV video music awards performance in 1984.
Getting a peek behind the persona in the very places she used to frequent will instantly elicit a sense of nostalgia for hardcore fans. Even if you're not a fan, you can gather an appreciation for the very real struggles she faced trying to make it big in an era before social media.
Alone in the Woods (2018)
This is no "Blair Witch Project" folks
It's hard to know where to begin to analyze the garbled, incoherent, uninspiring chaos that "Alone in the Woods" is.
I had high hopes for this movie when I saw the trailer and discovered that it was filmed near my home town in Euclid, Ohio. It looked like a take on the excellent and super creepy 1999 movie, "The Blair Witch Project".
However, "Alone in the Woods" is no "Blair Witch".
When 5 local college students go missing in an area known as The Spiritual Woods, parents seek the help of a group of supernatural investigators to find them when the police and the media are unable to do so. What follows is a dull, terribly uninteresting, messy execution of this premise with a cast of ridiculous characters, awful script, forgettable dialogue and wooden acting. Due to poor film and sound editing (you'll be startled by the abrupt, badly edited jump cuts and the inconsistent volume made it hard to hear the aforementioned forgettable dialogue), viewers may simply opt to stop watching before the first 10 minutes are up. They would be wise to do so ...
This would be the moment where I will reveal what can be the only "spoiler" if you are not interested in watching further. Once you think that this terrible movie can not get any worse, the director makes a move that can only be described as schizophrenic and plays a portion of the movie in reverse!!, but not before the credits roll! That's right: You think you've seen the end, but the credits roll and the movie continues in REWIND ... in case you want to re-live some of the film's more mind-numbing scenes and even so, I still could not tell you what happened.
And to be honest, you will not care to try to understand what happened anyway.