Change Your Image
sdewildt
Reviews
Succession: Lion in the Meadow (2021)
First episode was thrilling, the rest is on repeat
The first episode of season three left me thrilled!
Then slowly from episode two onwards, nothing seems to happen. When will someone hand out a punch? Where is that evidence? Just getting awkward now.
Countdown: Inspiration4 Mission to Space: Episode #1.4 (2021)
Really enjoyed this episode
Struggled a little through the first two episodes. Got better after that. Especially this episode put a smile on my face when they hit the fighter jets. Awesome.
Jack Whitehall: Travels with My Father: Episode #5.1 (2021)
Really enjoyed the first season
First season was kind of brilliant. You would almost think it was authentic. It went unfortunately downhill from there. Season 2 and 3 were somewhat watchable. Then season 4 and 5 were just awful. Shame though.
Firefly Lane: Hello Yellow Brick Road (2021)
Got better towards the end
The start of the episode was a bit far fetched and after 15 mins I was ready to throw in the towel. Then it got better with a good twist at the end. Considering the positive ratings of the episodes to come, I will keep going.
The Right Stuff (2020)
What's with the bad reviews?
I normally don't even start a show when the imdb rating is a 7 or less. But in this case I did not check the public's opinion, started to watch and enjoy this show. Great cast, great storyline, great setting in the sixties and with episode 7 behind me, Im keen to watch the season finale next week. To my surprise most reviews are poor. I think you all should give it a real shot beyond the first 2 episodes. It's a good show.
Jack Whitehall: Travels with My Father: Episode #4.1 (2020)
Season 1 was great, this is just scripted nonsense
Its like they just try to find the most embarrassing things to do, no matter how dumb, where his father does not really care. Season one had some sense of authenticity. Really made you feel like he was on a real trip and his father was really uncomfortable.. since season 2 it got all to scripted and fake. Could not keep my attention.
Away (2020)
This deserves more credit, great drama
Normally I skip shows with low ratings but this one I started without checking imdb. Glad I didn't because I really enjoyed the show and was stunned to see a low rating. After reading the reviews, I see that just the Sci-Fi fan boys are crying. This is a drama and if you are looking for space accuracy and action, this is not for you. It probably just appealed to the wrong audience. Great show. I binched it.
American Factory (2019)
Americans are a joke in this doc
From comments like "their fingers are too far" and "American workers are slow and inefficient" to 10 overweight managers entering a Chinese board room in their scruffy clothes, I could not help it but think, God these poor Americans became the victims of their own mid century success. We used to and still outsource to China, but now that China is rich and the US is not .. reversing the process of manufacturing in the US does not hold up. The documentary is clever in portraying this. For an American production it funny that they seem to unintentionally make the Americans look like poor losers incapable of getting their hands dirty and work efficient.
Top Gear: Episode #27.5 (2019)
Better
No silly scripted nonsense, proper challenge! Respect for the guys in this episode! More of this please.
Top Gear: Episode #27.3 (2019)
Really wanted to like it.. but no
I always saw the upside in the break up. Now we got 2 car shows! Even though the original Top Gear was getting old, the trio moving to Amazon was a great opportunity to refresh the formula. After a few false starts on Top Gear, this time they had to get it right. But instead I witness a repeat of an old formula that took the original 3 years to shape. I don't know these random chaps and I have no interest in watching them driving in old cars somewhere far away on the planet. What I would have liked to see was more season 1-4 stuff. Proper car show, review cars, give the audience time to love the new presenters and let it evolve in something original. But this no. I'm super loyal to this show but you are losing me. Literally browsing on my phone while it's on. I'm bored.
Wheeler Dealers: 1969 Opel GT 1900 (2018)
Stop moaning, this is good
I realise, just like Top Gear missing the original 3, fans are sad to see Ed China gone, but his replacement is totally up for the job. I may like the show even better. His explanations are clear and solid. Keep it going! Not worth the bad reviews.
Lost in Space (2018)
Rated 12: this is why you struggle to like it
If you expect a sophisticated series to which you are comparing it, you will not like this show. This show was not made for higher educated adults enjoying the unlimited choice of todays shows. This beautifully made series is made for families who wish to watch something together. Which is a difficult task on itself. It could have been a Disney franchise.
Keeping this in mind, you can accept the simple story lines, uncomplicated characters and become a teenager yourself for a moment. Yes it has all the cliches and predictable inciting moments, but this is really a blockbuster like movie wrapped in a Netflix show.
I have now watched 2 episodes and will definitely watch the rest of it. Knowing that I should not expect Batte Star Galactica, but remember what it was like to be 12. I would have loved this then.
StartUp (2016)
Season 2 is superior
I did enjoy season one but never hooked me.
Slowly I started to get into season 2, which after episode 3 really got me. Action packed and lots of cliff hangers, I started to love this show. Can't wait for season 3!
This show deserves more fame!
Top Gear: Episode #25.3 (2018)
Surprisingly good episode
Seems like Top Gear is finally finding its own identity without the original 3. Really enjoyed this episode. Fantastic videography. Glad the "put a star in a car" item was dropped in this episode. That is just painful to watch. Keep it like this and this show might have a future.