Change Your Image
familyreneet-290-449636
Reviews
No One Will Save You (2023)
I've never rooted harder...
... than I did for the aliens in this movie. As well as cheering on the destruction of middle/small town America with all of its sickeningly knowing secrets. The girl who portrays the "protagonist" in this film is the 2023 embodiment of a waste of skin. Sheltered and harbored away from the hatred of her fellow townie simpletons in some seemingly arrested developmental 12 year old girls fantasy version of a sorority house she putters about as if she doesn't have a care in the world and why would she? She is a well to do shut in consumer with the best of everything she could ever desire. Yes she's living in a purgatory for some past deed she's committed I get that. But she's rich, annoying and spoiler alert: in the uncut version her complete collection of tentacle dildos is revealed tying it back into aliens again.
Barry: forgiving jeff (2022)
Bill Hader
Bill Hader's direction is the star of the show here. What leaps and bounds he has taken as a director. I look forward to his further development. One shot in particular stands out I rewatched multiple times just to enjoy it.
Wildlife (2018)
That Risqué side of your parents...
...the one you thought you would never know? The one you hoped didn't exist? It's right here in your face. You thought life stopped when you laid down? When you closed your eyes? Everyone is human. Just an animal. Blink thinking one thing and they've let it go in another. Don't get too close to your parents they once were you. And you will never like what you see. Beware...
Basketball County: In the Water (2020)
Could of been so much more
A fairly cursory look at at a really deep and well rooted phenomenon. Quite a few of these basketball legends deserved a telling of their own tales of at least this length (Beasley, Len Bias, Curtis Malone, etc.) There is so much more that could of been told here warts and all. Should of been a series.
Shimmer Lake (2017)
A homeless persons Memento
Some decent (not good) actors trapped in an attempt to tell a Memento type told tale. A whole lot of stops starts and plot points just forgotten the pieces really don't fit. Watch Memento a top twenty all time classic save your time by not wasting it on this.
Two Thousand Maniacs! (1964)
Jumping the gun
I'm going to be unorthodox and write a review for this without having finished the film. At this point I'm not sure I will finish the movie at least conventionally, however I am contemplating finishing it in another way due to what I see as the films one strength, this film is gorgeous it may have the deepest color I've seen in any film. I am thinking about just turning down the volume of the movie and maybe putting on a custom Alt-country mix of music to accompany the rest as I'm at about a quarter way thru the film. It's visually stunning in my mind and I would like to see that element of the film through to the finish. I just cannot slog thru the inane Poorly written dialogue any longer.
Catfish (2010)
Puzzling and thoughtful in good ways
Fortunately I had avoided any and all reviews and spoilers from release to my viewing in 2019 and I am grateful that I did. I had expectations as to what I thought was going to happen and when that wasn't what happened I realized the movie was far greater and richer than I anticipated. I am truly grateful that I didn't have the accusations against the filmmakers color my perception of the movie because yes I think someone was exploited in this film only I am not sure Who after the initial viewing. Was it Nev? Was it the innocent members of Angela's family? Was it the filmmakers? Was it the audience? I might have to watch several more times to answer that question alone. I'm open to any and all viewpoints, reviews and interpretations of this film but this is a deep film raising many many questions for me. I feel like Nev and Angela may have BOTH have fallen in love whether or not Nev loved the true Angela or the Meghan personality of Angela is a question I have. Was Angela intending to exploit Nev and the filmmakers and if so to what end? I feel like Angela had such a depth and intelligence that could have been explored even further. There is a ton to unpack here in the age of reality Tv and documentaries being appreciated more than ever, cameras should of been placed covering every inch and moment of Angela's home and life and I would for one view it. So many questions for me here. I highly recommend this film to anyone who likes thoughtful cinema it will stick with you for days.
Peaky Blinders (2013)
Abandon ship after season three you have been warned
I would love to say that PB as of season 5 has become a parody of itself. However the truth is more sinister than that. Where PB was once ruled by character development and depth, surprise twists and a superior cast of actors, all PB is left with circa 2019 is a collection of fantastic actors reading ludicrous plot summaries for an audience that's wondering what the hell is going on and why? I never needed PB explained to me even though I am a red blooded Murcian. The plot thickened and exposition occurred in due time and that was fantastic as it was. Now plot is explained to the audience as if they are stupid and anything that could be possibly be construed as a shock/surprise arrives as a telegraph to the audience usually in the first 10-15 minutes of the episode. I thought PB was showing cracks in season 4 yet I still had an undying love for the characters and the world Knight has created. Season 5 however is a tipping point it started bad had a very minor rebound and ended in a fashion where I no longer have any interest whatsoever. I was legitimately rooting for the demise of all the characters. I understand the show is historical FICTION and I am as liberal as a human being can be but the presentation of the past through the lens of an idealized present has helped ruin the show. I am witnessing the unfolding horrors of trump in real time I do not need it presented to me in fiction form where I am attempting to escape it. The demise of this show should be 100% placed at Knights feet he has too many irons in the fire and is just throwing out diminishing return after diminishing return. If he ***** up Taboo god help me. PB is now unwatchable.
Peaky Blinders: The Shock (2019)
The straw that broke this Gypsy's back
I would love to say that PB as of season 5 has become a parody of itself. However the truth is more sinister than that. Where PB was once ruled by character development and depth, surprise twists and a superior cast of actors, all PB is left with circa 2019 is a collection of fantastic actors reading ludicrous plot summaries for an audience that's wondering what the hell is going on and why? I never needed PB explained to me even though I am a red blooded Murcian. The plot thickened and exposition occurred in due time and that was fantastic as it was. Now plot is explained to the audience as if they are stupid and anything that could be possibly be construed as a shock/surprise arrives as a telegraph to the audience usually in the first 10-15 minutes of the episode. I thought PB was showing cracks in season 4 yet I still had an undying love for the characters and the world Knight has created. Season 5 however is a tipping point it started bad had a very minor rebound and ended in a fashion where I no longer have any interest whatsoever. I was legitimately rooting for the demise of all the characters. I understand the show is historical FICTION and I am as liberal as a human being can be but the presentation of the past through the lens of an idealized present has helped ruin the show. I am witnessing the unfolding horrors of trump in real time I do not need it presented to me in fiction form where I am attempting to escape it. The demise of this show should be 100% placed at Knights feet he has too many irons in the fire and is just throwing out diminishing return after diminishing return. If he ***** up Taboo god help me. PB is now unwatchable