Change Your Image
jlnic
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A.I. Assault (2006)
They could do better on this!
Well, I can tell is a Sci Fi channel assault on our intelligence. They have some Star Trek actors and actor from B5 on the movie, Everyone needs to work even stars from long faded shows. The computer generated robots were decent and the storyline had promise. My problem with this film is as follows: (1) I just love movie military personal with hair too long. (2) This movie supposedly take place on an island near Fiji, why is everyone wearing a jacket. We have a few shot of the tropics, but the rest of the movie seems to be filmed in the Pacific Northwest. It would be an otherwise decent film if they spent a bit of time on the details.
The Long Shot (2004)
A good Hallmark film
I am a Julie Benz fan from her days on Buffy the Vampire Slayer as the vampress Darla. I nice to see her in a good old Hallmark film.
**Spoilers ahead**
The film itself is what your expect from a Hallmark Drama. The shiftless husband abandons his wife and daughter with no money and a bank lien on their horse. She finds work on a horse ranch with the owner who lost her own daughter. Her horse goes blind and she finds a love interest in the local veterinarian. In order to save her horse from the bank she enters a horse dancing competition. This being a Hallmark film I am guessing you know how is will end. The fact is the Julie Benz, along with her young co-star, make this movie believable and enjoyable Hallmark movie.
Wild Things 2 (2004)
A piece of crap
This movie is a piece of crap, all it was is a reworking of the Wild Things without the original skilled Generation Y actresses. The actors and actresses playing the parts are "B" list at the best. This was a very cheap ripoff of the first movie only good for a showing on late night cable. The movie would of been better if they redone it with an original thought out script and a plot that had so many holes in it to drive a Sherman Tank through. And one more thing why is it that Hollywood would get twenty something actresses that look way too old for high school to play the parts? The plots twist along with the unbelievable situations make this so called film a complete waste of time do not watch it.
Snakehead Terror (2004)
A throwback movie from the 1950's
This movie is a throwback film of the old science fiction / horror movies of the 1950's. The movie itself was decent, if you can suspend your disbelief that a pristine lake surrounded by snowcapped mountains in Canada is in the state of Maryland. The hero of this film is the sheriff played by Bruce Boxleitner of Babylon 5 fame who is battling a lake full of mutant asian humen eating snakehead fish during a fishing tournament (shades of Jaws here). He is helped by his daughter and her friends and a agent of the Fish and Wild Life Service. The film itself was well done for a low budget production make in Canada. A type of television movies thats good be watched and forgotten.
The Triumph of Sherlock Holmes (1935)
Not a bad film for a buck!
I bought this DVD at a local discount store for a buck due to the fact that it stated that Basil Rathbone was staring in it. I liked Basil Rathbone played Holmes. You get what you play for. The lead in this film was played by Arthur Wontner. The plot of the film had a good plot of pacing for an early sound film of the thirties. The film itself was a fine film. But I go have a few minor complains.
Possible spoiler
1. Professor Moriarty was played as a 1930's gangster instead of the British upper-class anti-Holmes.
2. The Scowlers ( the secret society of coal miners is right out of the 19th Century not the 20th Century). The dangers of updating older books.
3.It would fall to the American Government to investigate a criminal gang and not a private agency like the Pinkertons.
4. Professor Moriarty as a Crimelord would not go in person to pickup the Hit-man , but would instead get an underling to do it.
Other then that it was a good Holmes movie.
My First Mister (2001)
A good add couple flick
* Possible spoiler
To start off , I know that some commentors tended not to like the film for the Hollywood cliches, but I have no problems with the cliches. When I watched the movie for the first time on the IFC Channel, I liked the movies so much the I bought the DVD. The heart of the story is about alienation and friendship overcoming differences. I know most of us have felt alienation in our lives and the helping hands of friendship that helped us out. The reason that I liked the Christine Lahi's film was her use of comedy and drama intersperced in the movie, life in general has it's moments of drama and comedy. The Goth girl "J" (Leelee Sobieski) and "R" (Albert Brooks) the middle aged salesmen have very good chemistry as the odd couple who become good friends dispite the differences in their ages and backgrounds. This odd couple helped each other to live and enjoy life despite the tragic ending. I tend to not like Hollywood tearjerkers, but would recommemd this film.