Change Your Image
thiago-oliv
Reviews
Tribes of Europa (2021)
A good show, really worth watching
Good storyline, honored with an amazing geopolitical setting, multiple scenarios, and good mistery. Although some improvements need to be made regarding the acting (Liv, you need more emotions, my dear), all the basic stuff of a good novel is present.
One thing I like is that this time the political correctness was delivered in the right amount (Netflix found the balance).
I hope there's a second season, lots of loose ends to be solved.
Seungriho (2021)
What year???
The movie is a good basic space novel. All the setting is there: earth climate issues, mixed cultures (everyone speaking on their own language and being understood through technology), big corporations, absurd almost slaving economy, personal dramas, lots of new space stations and satellites, robots, space exploration as a premise (Mars soil), and even fringe new technology like nanorobots, energy beams that move large ships, artificial gravity, etc. Also great CGI, nice soundtrack, etc. Even Netflix's gender identity debate is there too. So it's full on everything. But, even science fiction and fantasy can't cope with the year of this story: 2092. What? It would far better just put a 1 insteand of that 0: 2192 or so. 2092 is too close, it kills the excitement. One thing that makes sci-fi awesome is the possibility of that really happen. 2092 is a big flaw. Not even A.I. singularity could make this whole scenario happen so fast. Or at least it's not something we can assume today. I really don't know if this year selection comes from somewhere else (like a book, or another related production), but it doesn't matter - you don't need extremely fidelity when making an adaptation.
Skylines (2020)
I like it
Absolutely awesome low budget alien sci-fi franchise. This one is as good as the first film. Loved the post credit scenes, that's great "stay-at-home" entertainment.