Change Your Image
ELashes
Reviews
Climate of the Hunter (2019)
Like Woody Allen made a mumblecore vampire movie
I happen to like movies in which people talk a lot and speak in a way that people don't really speak. Relationship movies that unfold. I stumbled on this on AMC Plus and I'm glad I did. What a weird, uncomfortable, but intriguing movie. The first flashback with the wife and the son is super creepy. Nice use of washed out green tones in that scene, like a 90s Japanese horror movie. I don't want to spoil too much and it's hard to get to the character count without doing it so I'll just say I also appreciate these kinds of indie films in which you don't recognize the actors from anything. It's easier to believe they are really the characters.
A Touch of Frost: A Minority of One (1994)
The woman on the ladder
Is trying to get some bloody sleep. Her line reading and facial expression makes her one of the best minor characters on a program that is full of such one off colorful performances. Denton would be a fun place to live if you like people watching and can manage not to get murdered. I love the whole working class vibe while not being so gritty. Frost is the antimatter version of Morse, Denton is the opposite of Oxford, or maybe the opposite of Midsomer. George Bullard of Midsomer even showed up as the opposite of himself in an earlier episode, unrecognizable. And he too was memorable, but not as much as the woman on the ladder. I hope she got some bloody sleep.
FBI (2018)
Entertaining but
Why do all modern cop shows have to have so much dundundundundunDUNDUN music playing. Is it a cheap way to manipulate our emotions? Like we're too stupid to react without being led by music cues. It's the drama version of a sitcom laugh track. It takes me out of the story. I like the actors and plots so far (watching episode 2 now after finding this on Paramount +) but I wish the music would take a chill pill.
The Christmas Promise (2021)
Enjoyed this one
I like that the story was about getting through grief rather than the usual "I don't like Christmas and also my big corporation wants to buy your small business" story. A lot of people are sad at Christmas and it's good to see that addressed. It's always good to see Patrick Duffy on my screen, and I also liked that one of the main character's friends was obnoxious, rather than all the friends being super nice robots. There's always one!
Boyfriends of Christmas Past (2021)
At least the fantasy aspect of being visited by ghosts was cool.
I don't know if marketing people themselves are actually the ones writing these stories or what, but if I have to see one more Hallmark movie about a marketer I'm going to throw my hot chocolate at the screen. I'm sick of movies about people trying to reform workaholics in general. "Oh my gosh y'all look how busy I am!" Too busy to watch Hallmark movies I bet, so have mercy on the rest of us. Just once I want to see some chill people falling in love and enjoying their lives. I would ask what the selfless social worker even saw in her but he was one of those dudes who waits around forever to date a woman by being her "friend," so never mind they deserve each other. Kind of a toxic story, the emotional parts weren't emotional, and the funny parts weren't funny.
Journey of My Heart (2021)
Worth a watch just for the soundtrack
The music in this one is really good! The scenery too of course. The story reminds me a little of Continental Divide.
The Baker's Son (2021)
Kind of cute and quirky
At least neither main character was a party planner or a corporate busy bee who buys out family owned shops. Everyone who is scoffing at the idea of magic bread needs to go watch Like Water For Chocolate.
A Godwink Christmas (2018)
This is my favorite Hallmark Christmas movie
I watch it from the beginning every time it comes on. I like the idea that there are no coincidences in the story, that it is based on real people who feel their meeting was meant to be. I also like how it deviates from the usual Hallmark plot device of the lead female character being one of those people who is bragging like "look how busy I am y'all." I don't like that in real life or in the movies. Just once I want to see a Hallmark movie about a slacker. This story has a woman going on vacation and shopping for antiques instead of being busy. The way she talks about antiques is interesting. I can't explain anything rational about why I like this so much. My husband makes fun of me for watching Hallmark all the time. I just enjoy the relentless positivity. I do admit I snicker a little every time they mention that the male lead owns a B&B called The Charlotte Inn because it sounds like "the charlatan."
Law of Perdition (2017)
I've binge watched this twice
Once in 2017, and once today, 2019. If there's anything I enjoy more than ghost stories, it's police procedurals. Put the two genres together and I'm there. The two leads are very likable, especially the ghost girl. I'm also a big fan of finding indie projects to check out. I think it's awesome that someone can do a budget show like this and get it out to the whole world via streaming services. Law of Perdition checks a lot of boxes for me.