Change Your Image
i-eva
Reviews
Tree of Eternal Love (2021)
Very enjoyable comedy
It's a thoroughly enjoyable comedy in a visual style that reminded me of Wes Anderson's movies.
I hadn't seen any Baltic movies in a very long time and was quite happy with this one. It's clearly made for a broad audience and imo successfully so: not too "weird", not too cliche either. Gives you a good laugh and an "earworm" to go with it 😉
The plot is nicely woven and moves on in a good pace. The characters are structured well too and I genuinely enjoyed the acting.
There's rlly nothing bad I can say about this movie. So, if you're looking for a visually pleasing fun adventure to watch, give this one a try!
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
nicely heartelt thor
To me it was a funny and warm superhero movie. I love the decunstruction of evil, moving past simple binary conceptions. That, e.g., is sth imo dr.strange's last movie failed at leaving it very flat, where it could've actually profited from some more narrative depth.
The storyline and the character of thor are both quite elaborate by now and need no introduction. Hence, bringing into focus the whole topic of suffering as, i.a., a motivating factor behind the antagonist's actions was a lovely cherry on top of a well-rounded, true to itself sci-fi comedy.
Definetely sth i'd be up for watching again with a friend!
Hit-Monkey (2021)
absolutely fantastic!
I had zero expectations towards the show, but it turned out to be - as the title of this review says - absolutely fantastic. The storyline and the characters are great, the visual concept is awesome and the soundtrack as well. Love the reflective meta-dimension too that invites you to ponder the cycle of violence. But apart from that - the humor's totally down my alley as well! 😁
Lucifer (2016)
oddly good
Dispite all the boring weirdness on the top layers there's a rlly decent plot underneath. for that worth seeing.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Nothing special
No better and not much worse than other avarage shows of the genre. While the general line of the plot isn't bad, the characters are painfully flat and it's way too stretched out. The whole thing is ultimately boring. Made for everybody and hence remaining inevitably mediocre - neither too smart, nor too original, nor anything else. Something halfway tasteless everyone can digest with a cup of coke, watch and forget kinda thing. An OK entertainment, if you have nothing better to do.
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (2018)
a failed experiment
It's a devastating watching experience imho, turned off halfway through. the idea is probably ok in theory, but in practice - at least the way it was implemented - it was just hopelessly boring. if u don't click anything, the whole thing just keeps on looping and looping, and looping some more. it just isn't capturing enough to keep watching.
so the prerequisite is the viewer accepting the rules of this GAME and wanting to play it (and WIN it in terms of getting the RIGHT answer). if u just wanna watch a series, don't bother. the structure of the plot is way too linear to justify all those loops. it's rlly like a 2D game, ironically.
The Shannara Chronicles (2016)
as sci-fi/fantasy - not so much
to me the main problem here is shallowness. however, the series did manage to stir up some interesting ideas at times, so i wouldn't deem it a total waste. yet the overall impression was rather weak.
get ready for a good dose of teenage DRAMA on the surface - a series of unmotivated relationships and actions, as well as that constantly twisted facial expression of the main female character. "whiny confusion" is the closest i can get to naming it - wonder if that's a new trend these days, started by the twilight saga.
the drama is served in a canned sauce of ACTION and ADVENTURE. nothing surprising here - in combination with the overall half-bakedness (if not plain stupidity) of the characters it can get pretty boring. "just get on with it already!"
that's pretty much what keeps the series moving forward - teenage drama and some action, played out against the background of a fantasy world. the latter isn't revealed in any greater depth, so i felt it might be lacking some coherence, too. however, all in all the story-line and the fictional world itself were pretty interesting, they just weren't what the series focuses on.
i don't know the books, so maybe they're no better. but as said, some ideas were nice to play around with, it's just that you have to spend a lot of time watching some boring nonsense to get the glimpses you're in for. and at the end - i'm not sure it's really worth it.