Change Your Image
glenn-major
Reviews
The Judge (2014)
Vera's the best!
Great movie, but Vera Famiga's persona stands out at being nothing short of stunning! In the right film, with the right role, she's untouchable.
Tomb Raider (2018)
Alicia is great, but everything else sucked
A way below average kids movie. Alicia is great, especially in Jason Bourne. But original Lara Croft Tomb Raider with Angelina Jolie a stratospherically superior film.
Black Water (2018)
Excellent entertainment!
Muscles from Brussels, what's not to like! And Dolph. A combo that took Friday night with a pizza and bottle of wine up a level. Looked like it was setting itself up for a sequel. Can't wait
Storm Cell (2008)
Terrible, terminal
But Mimi Rogers is usual awesome. Shame about everything else
Nowhere to Run (1993)
Great movie
This is a very engaging thriller, and I'm a big fan of the muscles from Brussels! All to like.
Twins (1988)
Wonderful storyline, script and cast
What's not to like. Excellent entertainment!. Arnie, awesome, de Vito, exceptional, their gals, strong. All to like.
Sniper: Legacy (2014)
Highly engaging and entertaining
Don't understand the negative reviewers. Great script, actors, locations, visual effects. Ok, so the soundtrack could have been better, but the good action scenes, with the physics and maths of long distance shots more than compensated. Need another father and son installment asap.
All the Money in the World (2017)
Great material, average film
Excellent real life story. Shame about the movie. Great actors, rubbish script and movie
Made of Honor (2008)
Michelle M is an awesome actor,
But she's let down by a trash script, storyline and cinematography. So, with the exception of Michelle Monaghan, everything else about this film is thumbs down.
The Square (2017)
Eurotripe
And how many times can I listen to Ave Maria being ruined...
True Lies (1994)
Arnie & Jamie at their best!
What's not to like? Great action, storyline, acting and jokes. And it survives the test of time; I've watched it many times since its first release. Get the popcorn in and have a great movie!
I Am Wrath (2016)
It's John!
What's wrong with you miserable reviewers? Seriously, sit back, watch the movie again without critical eyeballs and say to yourself, is this OK, then say to yourself, is this OK because it's John Travolta? And if the answer is yes, then give the film a good rating! Simple. X
Darkest Hour (2017)
Only a dramatisation
Awesome production, but with the notable exception that the lead actor wasn't English (like me), and doesn't physically (in terms of facial demeanour, deportment etc) and emotionally portray a strong English character convincingly at all. Good attempt at everything else though (Gary). Cheers
Lincoln (2012)
Over dramatised account of wonderful history
Not a fan of Hollywood tackling history. Sincerely hope an archaeologist doesn't stumble upon this in years to come and conclude that it's an accurate record of history. Entertaining enough though, if historical inaccuracies and over dramatised plots are ignored.
Destination Wedding (2018)
7/10, but only as a play!
Crap, as a movie, but would be awesome as a play. Also, KR miscast. Need someone like Colin Firth. WR is excellent. KR also excellent, but only in action roles like the Matrix.
Aloha (2015)
Vacuous reviews here
Wonderful film. Wonderful script. Wondering how many of the negative reviewers have ever been to Hawaiian Islands and experienced their beauty, fun, adventure and spirituality? I'm guessing very few to none,going by inane reviews here. Suck it up morons!
Lethal Weapon 3 (1992)
Rene et al, and the remaining cast are awesome
Everything to like. Have watched this many times over many years. Chemistry between men and women, men and men is highly engaging and highly entertaining. Timeless.
The Great Wall (2016)
What's not to like?
Excellent entertainment. Feel sorry for the trolls et al and their groundless scathing critical reviews here. I blame their parents, if they had any.
The First (2018)
It's perfect
Excellent acting, music and script! Anyone giving The First a low rating should ask themselves, how would I improve upon this. Then dig deep, suck up the realisation there're no to few significant improvement they could make, pull their egos in, sit down in a darkened room, relax and watch The First, especially the first and last 3 episodes of the first series, with surround sound volume up. Enjoy.
Couples Retreat (2009)
Excellent comedy, but issues
Faultless comedy start to finish, but a few film directorial, sequence and continuity editing issues let the film down, taking it down a peg or two from say a Judd Apatow production. Nevertheless, highly polished in the main, eminently watchable and most enjoyable, especially if you identify with any/many/all of the characters and their situation.