Change Your Image
wookiemaster3000
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Very solid movie but...
Extremely overrated unless you've never thought about these things before and had your mind totally blown. This is absolutely not even close to one of the GOAT films but it was very well done! Would highly recommend to anyone but don't expect an 8.7/10 like it's currently rated. 7/10 at best. Since everyone and their mothers seem to think this was one of the most profound experiences of their lives, I highly recommend everyone who watched this movie try shrooms or DMT. Cheers.
Antlers (2021)
Was enjoying it until the ending
I really liked the atmosphere and the soundtrack. The story was pretty well done for this type of thing. I was the first movie about the wendigo that I have seen. But that ending was just terrible, had a few of us laughing out loud. From school teacher to bad ass wendigo fighter, give me a break. The very last scene made it a bit better though.
Jiok (2021)
The Squid Game Effect
Here we go....with the popularity of Squid Game we now have many new trendy viewers watching Korean media. These low reviews saying it's "boring" after only watching 2 episodes is typical of the average viewer in 2021. If it doesn't have grown men flying around in spandex, or some controversial woke topic at it's heart people simply are not interested.
The Stranger (2020)
Just bad
This seems like it was written by some woke teen on Reddit. Hot white chick moves LA, gets stalked by a geek and gets revenge. Terrible movie or whatever this is.
The North Water (2021)
Solid show, 8/10
Not sure why people are calling this a hidden gem. It was advertised on the IMDb homepage and is quite popular. Maybe they are people who only watch Netflix. Anyways, great show. Hopefully they don't make another season, this works great as mini series.
The Guilty (2021)
A movie for people who can't read.
This is literally just a worse version of the original. Seems like someone over at Netflix watched it one night and figured "hey, we can easily remake this exact movie for super cheap and North Americans morons will eat it up!" Unless you have a learning disability and cannot read subtitles just watch the Danish version, very easy to find.
Pig (2021)
Absolutely not worthy of the rating
I did not miss anything, and I understand that the pig is supposed to be his dead wife or whatever but I wish people would just be honest. This was not a good movie plain and simple. Huge waste of time for anyone who doesn't overanalyze movies beyond what the writers even thought about.
Baptiste (2019)
Nothing amazing but....
Ignore all the really low reviews. It's just a bunch of salty Dutch people who are insulted by things the average person won't even notice.
Biohackers (2020)
Horrible
Just like 90% of everything else Netflix produces, this is pure garbage. If you feel the need to watch this you really need to find some new hobbies. Pathetic.
DeMarcus Family Rules (2020)
Pathetic.
Not much to say here. Pathetic show for pathetic people. If you watch this crap you need to get your life together and find some hobbies.
The Descent (2005)
Tried so hard
But I just couldn't do it. The cheezy dialogue between these "extreme" women was so cringe I simply could not take it seriously. Huge fail in 2020.
What We Do in the Shadows: The Curse (2020)
Weakest episode so far
Very surprised at this being one of the highest rated episodes. A lot of the jokes fell very flat. I love the cringey humor but a lot of it was just too cringey.
Invader ZIM: Bestest Friend/Nanozim (2001)
The other reviewer must be a soccer mom
This was the best episode so far. My favorite part was when Zim ripped the kids eyes out and replaced them with robot eyes. Classic moment.
Black Mirror: Striking Vipers (2019)
Made it to 33mins...
What has happened to this show? Netflix ruins everything. A 50 cent look alike getting it on with his best friend in a knockoff street fighter VR game? What? It's very obvious when reading the high reviews they are from feminist types.