Change Your Image
AlekMitch
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Trek: Picard: Watcher (2022)
What a letdown after episode 2
This has to be the worst continuation of any Star trek episode I've seen.
The 2nd episode of the 2nd season - Penance - was one of the best episodes of Star Trek franchise I've ever seen. What continues is a huge drop in the quality of writing and directing. The pace, the fillers... it's so boring I feel like I'm stabbed in the heart. Please Almighty Atheismo, let the 5th episode be better...
Star Trek: Picard: Penance (2022)
This episode is amazing
This episode is the best I've seen of all Star Trek. It has everything, and is only a first part of a great story. I wonder what the next episode has in store for us. There is hope for Star Trek still. The actors have improved as well. I love it.
Primal: The Night Feeder (2020)
Different and suspenseful
In this episode, our friends are followed by some creature, which they probably cannot kill. While we mostky see long and unique fights this one is a bit different, though definitely unique.
Great art direction in this one, and several moments where our friends want to protect each other. First, the dinosaur doesn't let our friend go hunt the creature, and then when they fight you'll notice how each of them wants the creature to follow them, rather than their friend, by yelling at the creature.
The ending is also unique, with the great art direction of the final moments. I liked it. 8 from me.
Primal: Coven of the Damned (2020)
Wishful thinking and magic
I liked this episode, though it was a bit on the boring side. Rather creative, which I like though I didn't like the ending.
The show once again went into the magic realm, which wasn't bad on it's own, after all, we learned from the beginning that this show isn't about reality. Sadly, they inserted that afterlife part. I just hope they don't throw in Jesus and tarot as well in the next episodes.
Primal: Terror Under the Blood Moon (2019)
Clever and fun episode
This was such a great episode I don't know how to describe it, other than pure fun and enjoyment. There were so many surprises and clever moments I never expected it to be so satisfying. At one point I burst into laughter as it reminded me of that Chrome dinosaur game when you lose internet and jump over obstacles.
If you're unsure whether you should continue after that mammoth episode just do it. You won't be disappointed. Expect many new monsters and constant action. Greatness till the end.
Stargate SG-1: 48 Hours (2001)
Trapped as an energy beam
A TNG idea, but I liked it nevertheless. We had a new character join, some good (and annoyed) Russians, and some good arguments. After all, why isn't the US sharing everything about Stargate with other nations?
Anyway, this was a decent episode, and in the end, Teal'c did some majestic which I only rememberes towards the end of the episode. It was really awesome. I love that weapon.
8 from me, even though they copied the idea from TNG, but you can clearly see they are fans. And they just want to add a bit more fun to it. Nice.
Stargate SG-1: Entity (2001)
Cliche, predictable, and fiction
Not only am I seeing more and more TNG ideas, I'm also getting lazy writing and boring episodes. We've seen this before, no need to make more of these same stories. Also the doctor now seems to be an engineer, seeing these electrical beings and being able to identify and transfer them into humans. Too much fiction.
Stargate SG-1: The First Ones (2000)
SHAKA, when the walls DIDN'T fell
I love this episode, especially the ending. Without spoiling too much, this episode draws some parallels to the Darmok TNG episode, where Dr. Jackson is trying to communicate with an Unas while being a hostage.
This was a good episode, it's funny, it has good acting, nice story and a great ending. I was only disappointed I couldn't figure out what "Shaka" meant. One thing is fo sure, this time, walls didn't fell as they clearly made some meaningful connection. Nice.
Stargate SG-1: Foothold (1999)
Hallucinating or an invasion?
Like almost every other SG-1 episode, this one was also unique and interesting. What seems like an invasion by major Carter also might have been a hallucination. Crazy looking aliens seemed to have been around, but are they real?
Carter decides to choose. I don't want to spoil what happened next, but it's was fun and interesting, as usual. Also Maybourne becomes a friend.
The only thing that was below par were the fighting scenes.
Stargate SG-1: One False Step (1999)
Highly unique episode
I love this episode so much. They encounter some strange and funny peeps who are kinda naked and strange looking. Suddenly they start dropping sick and nobody knows whats up. The cause really surprised me, as well as the logic of the story and the clues to resolve it. There are some funny moments as well as some curious ones. Not a lot of fighting or running in this one, but definitely worth the watch.
Stargate SG-1: Holiday (1999)
Pretty good though lots of Fi, not enough Sci
This is not a bad episode and is quite different than all others. People change places through some scientific mumbo jumbo shenanigans, but it's a cute episode. I very much liked how the alien behaved in the end and the conversation he had with Daniel Jackson. There are some objectionable choices and behaviors to make the episode fit into 45 minutes, but it's not that bad. I am always pleasantly surprised by how unique and fun each SG-1 episode is.
Stargate SG-1: The Fifth Race (1998)
Solid episode, good story
This was a very good episode where Jack becomes programmed by some tech for a specific purpose. The acting is great, the entire concept is good, the ending is great. The only gripe I have with it is that it was already done in TNG with Barclay, (though this had a slight twist) and the 5-10% brain usage argument was debunked and untrue. Solid 8, worth watching.
The Expanse (2015)
First 3 seasons are great, each gets better
I was hooked the first time I saw it, though it took me another rewatch to get what the hell was going on. Season one throws everything at you, but you can still feel the world, it's amazing in the lore they present to you. The rewatch was even better than the first time I watched it, and I discovered many new thing I missed. Very believable sci-fi show, very cool, interesting characters and believable worlds.
Season 1 is hard to get into, but it's till very interesting and fun. Season 2 is much better and takes you for a ride. Unexpeted turns, surprising events, new interesting characters. Season 3 is where it's at - incredible season. Very fun, very exciting, I loved it. Season 4 is what happens when Netflix takes over a show, or so I've heard. Every scene was 30 seconds long, as if I'm a goldfish with 30 seconds of memory available. No more long, world-building scenes and suspense. Becomes flat, and less interesting.
Didn't watch season 5, though they say it's terrible. Can't say I'm surprised, but still disappointed they ruined this show. Still, we'll always have seasons 1-3, and every time it's a fun watch. Give it a try.
Infinity Chamber (2016)
Give it a chance, watch 15 minutes and it gets better and better
I haven't watched many non-blockbuster movies, or lower budget movies. I thought I wouldn't be able to watch it, the 60fps threw me away at first, but I gave it a chance. And I was glad I did!
It really is one of the better movies I've seen. It's a sci-fi, computer-driven drama, that will surprise you. There are some element from the famous movies out there, but it does a few things differently. The actor gets better and better towards the end, and the ending of the movie is really nice too.
Give it a chance, you'll enjoy it.
Star Trek: Voyager: Message in a Bottle (1998)
One of the Best Episodes of Voyager!
One of my favorite episodes: Voyager discovers a sensor network to the Alpha Quadrant then sends the doctor (as their only option) aboard the ship on the other side.
Doctor discovers that the ship was taken over by Romulans and tries to blend in without raising suspicion. He then meets the MH2 version of the younger holographic doctor, and together the two of them hilariously save the ship, while bickering through funny dialogue all the way. Together they save the Prometheus ship, and our doctor contacts Starfleet HQ and completes the mission.
The episode has drama, humor, suspense and action, and being that the doctor is in the main role you can expect fun all the way. The other doctor is also hilarious, I forgot his name but he's a famous guy in Hollywood now. This comedy ends in a success once the doctor returns to Voyager and tells Janeway that he contacted Starfleet in a short scene that's extremely warm and touching.
Janeway almost cried.
A must see episode!
The Orville: The Road Not Taken (2019)
They can handle black hole event horizon, but not 7000m of sea pressure
It's so full of holes I can't rate it more than 5, but I rated 3 because of all these fake 10/10 reviews I'm seeing.
I have no idea who is giving these reviews but they are lame and I honestly disagree. This is just a bunch of special effects and cliche music with average acting.
It's a season finale episode, so as long as you are ripping of Star Trek formula on going back in time, why not make it a little more interesting?
Star Trek had amazing season finale episodes, From TNG to Voyager (haven't watched TOS) sorry. And we all know The Orville is like a Star Trek with more comedy.
But to make this episode so predictable and boring is disappointing. Let's be honest to ourselves and give it some criticism.
The Orville: Firestorm (2017)
Reminds me of TNG "anomaly" episodes
This was a hilarious episode to me. Up until the very end I had no idea what was happening, and right until it's ending 10 minutes I started guessing but was surprised still.
This episode has some funny lines from most of the characters, especially the helmsmen, I find their lines hilarious. Good humor, action, decent cgi and some nasty creatures - really fun episode.
Reminds me a lot of some TNG episodes with anomaly themes. Those were my favorites. Additionally, the cast of The Orville keeps getting better at acting, I really like this.
Bottom line, pretty damn good episode. One of the best so far.