Change Your Image
gadflyshadow-258-881016
Reviews
Pray Away (2021)
Not enough.
The documentary was less about conversion therapy and more of a "where are they now" for truly awful people. I felt that only one or two of them even began to grasp the reality of the damage they've done and it's going to take much more than a "My bad. By the way, meet my new life partner. We're so happy!" to make me forgive them. I'm not saying that they're beyond forgiveness but it's going to take much more time and action from each of them to even start to repair the horrible things they've done and this movie doesn't even begin to accomplish that. These former cult leaders only wanted attention and fame in the first place and that's why they sold-out their entire community; now we put the spotlight back on them so they can give a half-assed apology? My own parents still quote their lies about "lifestyle" and "choice" to this day.
Also, showing the current Exodus replacement was confusing. Yes, we know there are awful people out there but why are we giving them even more attention?! If they focused instead on the people that have escaped these cults and how they've thrived in spite of the trauma they experienced then there might have been more of a point to this film. But instead the filmmakers seemed to want to offer "equal time" to the proven false and hateful practice of conversion therapy.
Into the Woods (2014)
Bad
I'm going to be as lazy as the director and end my review here.
Bonanza: The Lonely Runner (1965)
What the hell?!
A deputy guns down an innocent, unarmed man walking slowly down a hill with his horse and ALL HE GETS is a sideways look from the Cartwrights?! The deputy isn't even thrown in jail... he just walks away scott free.
I guess some things never change.
The Order (2019)
Eh.
The acting is really bad, but that might be due to the writing. The bullies are all cliche and the heroes are painfully stupid. Also, there's no way to forgive the season1 antagonist of his AWFUL goatee!