Change Your Image
steve-marcus26
Reviews
Welcome to Wrexham (2022)
Where can I buy Wrexham AFC merch? I just became a fan!
Just wow. This series takes you into the lives of everyone involved and makes you actually experience what they go through. This is absolutely incredibly well done and cannot wait to see the team climb higher and higher up the pyramid.
Ryan and Rob have done an amazing job building this doc-series and do not let us down. The score is perfect, the special effects are amazing, almost makes you wonder if the scenes were reshot. If you are a Ted Lasso fan, this will blow your mind.
If you are an emotion-roller-coaster junkie, I do suggest you wait for the entire season to be released, as the cliffhanger will kill you.
Well done boys, now go get 'em!
What? (2021)
The Artist, but on steroids.
This was a surreal experience. One of the most amazing cinematic experiences I have ever went through. This film is beautiful, and will have you on the bitterest sweetest tears of pain and joy.
This is a proof that the Academy Awards is full of crap. It's not just academy-nomination worthy, but multi-academy-winning worthy.
Severance: The We We Are (2022)
Who reviewed this episode less than 10??
How many more 10/10 reviews do we need for the average to be a perfect 10 in the episode display page?
The absolute perfection of this episode has me in total shock.
Kin (2021)
Impeccable acting all around!
Brilliant story, well executed, but best of all is the cinematography and photography.
Cruella (2021)
2-hour-long classic Rock music video
If you're a fan of rock, watching Cruella is already worth your time. The choice of music is superbe and just never ends.
The story lacked a tiny bit of je ne sais quoi, but Horace made it all worth it. The angle!!
Pig (2021)
Nicky Cage at his best
It's been a while since I've seen Nicholas Cage perform this well. That's besides the incredible directing and cinematography of this picture. Everything about this film was impeccable. A must watch!
Nobody (2021)
Ilya Naishuller: remember that name!
Besides the incredible ride you're in for, this is a Total shout out to the director who did an impeccable job at wowing the audience multiple moments throughout.
Yes, the story may be predictable, but the scenes are absolutely not, and when you expect something about to happen, just imagine it on steroids.
That should give you an idea... Now go watch it!
The Irregulars (2021)
Ignore the negative reviews. Its a good show, a really good show.
I usually only watch shows with a minimum of 8 stars, but being a fan of the Sherlock world, I decided to give it a shot.
Had the cast been better, I might have given it 10 stars.
Very bingeable.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Justice made to the Justice League!
Wow, just wow. Felt like an hour had passed... Next thing you know, roll credits and it's 2AM.
Hubie Halloween (2020)
The Waterboy is back!!
I still have vivid memories of Bobby Boucher and his Mama! This film has turned back time and brought me right back to the late 90s.
It was laugh out loud funny, and will have you crunched over if, like me, you grew up with the classic Sandler humour.
Fargo (2014)
Season 4 is a musical masterpiece!!
The previous 3 seasons were brilliantly made, but this 4th season will be a treat to your ears more than anything!
Jusqu'au déclin (2020)
Intensely good movie!
Once the thrill begins, you will be holding onto your seat for dear life. Quite a few shocking moments that will have you saying "didn't see that coming" aloud, and very solid acting on the part of the cast.
My favorite aspect of the film though, will have to be the incredible directing. The shots were breathtaking and the POVs are spot on.
Capone (2020)
Trippy. Super super trippy. NOT your average gangster film.
If you're expecting an Irishman-esque gangster movie, we'll, it's not.
This is a brilliant move from the part of the writer/director to take you on an, almost, psychedelic trip through the flailing mind of a dying gangster.
All you needed to make this film great was a top-shelf actor, which they definitely got. Yes, the writing could have had some help, but that wasn't the point here. You can watch this on mute and enjoy the hell out of it.
Origin (2018)
Warning! Do not watch unless you can binge through and through.
This is one mental roller coaster. You seriously have to strap yourself if you don't want to fall off.
The story pans out to perfection, for a modern-day sci-fi, that is. Barely any plot holes, just a mad ride that is totally worth going for!
Les misérables (2019)
On par with Intouchables
Absolutely flawless. Hits you right in the spot. Incredible directing and cinematography. Loved every second of it.
Abe (2019)
I wanted it to work so badly!
Great story line that had so much potential. Just sad that the writing, acting, and directing was completely, but completely off. Just a big mush in my brain from start to finish.
Spies in Disguise (2019)
Roll On The Floor funny!! You will luuuuv this film.
One of the more "appropriate" animated films for young teens of the past decade, although there is a ton of solid "mature" humour that will fly right over their heads, plus get adults laughing out loud to the point of embarrassment.
I Am Not Okay with This (2020)
A Teenage Masterpiece!
No matter how old you are, this is a must watch! Incredible performances by the entire cast, but especially by Sophia Lillis.
In a world were supernatural ciname has been overly exaggerated for box office purposes...this piece of television is quite refreshing.
The writing and editing was in point, and high-quality dialogue consistently throughout the entire season. Each character had a clear voice and was portrayed perfectly.
I am very much looking forward to the continuation.
Queen & Slim (2019)
Loved it.
Amazing shots, great editing, solid story, all in all, very enjoyable.
Messiah (2020)
Very poor dialogue. But certainly binge-worthy.
The directing and music was impeccable. At times the CGI was meh... The story falls apart here and there, making you want to just stop entirely. However, the knot gets complete eventually, and you walk away satisfied.
Had it been written a tad better, the structure would have been solid from start to finish.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Writing at its worst.
Dialogue: 1 star.
Had it not been for the action sequences, which were "watchable", I would not have made it past the first 20 minutes. And I was looking for the least of an excuse to do so.
The CGI, at times, was a bit exaggerated, and the story line at times was highly improbable.
If you're looking for an action thrill and haven't found anything else, watch and enjoy. If you're looking for good cinema, don't bother.
6 Underground (2019)
IGNORE the low rating! Best action flick in years!
They had me at Matthew Bellamy. Gosh, I love Muse.
This was the most fun I've had in a long time. I am so glad I didn't see the rating before seeing it, as I would have probably swiped left.
Yes, the cuts are a bit confusing, but they will make you feel smart once you put the pieces together.
Many many laugh-out-loud moments, amazing score, a real pleasure trip very much worth going on.
Crown Vic (2019)
Do NOT pay any attention to low reviews!
Good acting, solid writing, excellent editing.
It felt like an entire TV-show season fast forwarded into a bit under 2 hours.
If you're into realistic police films/shows, you will very much enjoy this movie.
The Morning Show (2019)
Newsroom fans, you'll love this!!
Although it would have been a whole other genre had Sorkin been involved, but the premise being similar does bring back a lot of good memories.
And no, I'm not comparing the two in this review; Newsroom holding you on your toes with the news stories and all, but man oh man is it awesome to watch A-listers KILLING it up in here. Every single cast member is just mind blowing!
My personal "Whaaa??!?" performance, I'll have to say, is coming from Billy Crudup. I haven't yet found a single scene where he hasn't been less than perfect.
I did knock off one star, for now, due to the slight exageration toward the whole feminism, powerful women promoting agenda. And don't get me wrong, I do respect and support the idea of gendre equality, I just feel like, well, how about we keep it equal... Oh, and of course, because Aaron Sorkin wasn't involved.
Joker (2019)
I never want to end up face to face with Joaquin. Ever.
I am so convinced of the character Phoenix portrayed that he has become synonymous, in my mind, to the Joker, for life.
I never thought Heath Ledger would get dethroned, but sorry, my late brother, you'll have to step down.
However hard I tried finding a way to knock off a star from my rating, impossible. This was a perfect picture from start to finish.
I kept thinking that his make up wasn't doing justice for the "Joker", but then remembered, hello, this is the making of, so of course...
I'm just glad he will finally win his long-awaited Academy Award.